Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2019, 04:08:34 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 [474] 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1256293 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 07:34:49 PM
 #9461

philipma1957: Units are running fine now thank you, around 33 degree and getting 1.28th/z mining rate, i use EVGA 1300 do you use SATA inputs on the psu or VGA? i will work on getting those units work 100% as i bought them for that reason, i like your garage! hope you have good neighbours that tolerate the noises! Smiley
1571458114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571458114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571458114
Reply with quote  #2

1571458114
Report to moderator
1571458114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571458114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571458114
Reply with quote  #2

1571458114
Report to moderator
1571458114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571458114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571458114
Reply with quote  #2

1571458114
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571458114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571458114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571458114
Reply with quote  #2

1571458114
Report to moderator
nexus99
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 07:49:01 PM
 #9462

philipma1957: Units are running fine now thank you, around 33 degree and getting 1.28th/z mining rate, i use EVGA 1300 do you use SATA inputs on the psu or VGA? i will work on getting those units work 100% as i bought them for that reason, i like your garage! hope you have good neighbours that tolerate the noises! Smiley

I am picking up a EVHC Supernova G2 1300 for my SP20. I'll send in my results when Amazon drops off the PSU next week!
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 08:30:26 PM
 #9463

philipma1957: Units are running fine now thank you, around 33 degree and getting 1.28th/z mining rate, i use EVGA 1300 do you use SATA inputs on the psu or VGA? i will work on getting those units work 100% as i bought them for that reason, i like your garage! hope you have good neighbours that tolerate the noises! Smiley

I am picking up a EVHC Supernova G2 1300 for my SP20. I'll send in my results when Amazon drops off the PSU next week!

Thanks! Wink
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 07, 2014, 09:08:33 PM
 #9464

I understand the limits etc but why is one PSU going to 1360 and the other stuck at 1250?

Without voltages on the two power supplies no one can say for sure. if one power supply has 217V and the other 218V they can behave like that.
An 1-2V between power supplies can happen due to bad contacts (i.e. higher resistance), loose plug etc.  What voltages are on your dashboard?

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
wh00per
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 07, 2014, 09:18:47 PM
 #9465

Hey, does anybody have the same problem when sending email to sales@ ?

"Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     sales@spondoolies-tech.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Message rejected by Google Groups. Please visit http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=188131 to review our Bulk Email Senders Guidelines."

Edit: cc of the same email sent to a person at spond seems to go through fine, so problem seems to be at sales@ address

Try info@ and support@ .. from info@ you get an automated reply back. Here your message looks like SPAM and Google Groups rejects it  ..

CSA/cUL Certified Power Distribution Panels - Basic, Switched, Metered. 1-3 phases. Up to 600V. NMC:N4F9qvHz11BHcc4nh1LCJFsrZhA1EWgVwj
jtoomim
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
December 07, 2014, 10:57:35 PM
 #9466

Hey, does anybody have the same problem when sending email to sales@ ?

"Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     sales@spondoolies-tech.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Message rejected by Google Groups. Please visit http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=188131 to review our Bulk Email Senders Guidelines."

Edit: cc of the same email sent to a person at spond seems to go through fine, so problem seems to be at sales@ address
I've gotten this problem a lot in the past too. I think if you send the same message from different email addresses, then Google will just think you've got several email addresses that are working in collusion to send spam. Try sending an email to a specific person at Spondoolies (e.g. katyap@spondoolies-tech.com or barbara@) instead of one of their shared email addresses, as the individuals' addresses aren't mediated by Google Groups. You should also forward the error along to stas@, as AFAIK it's his job to make sure this works.

Hosting bitcoin miners for $65 to $80/kW/month on clean, cheap hydro power.
http://Toom.im
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2618
Merit: 1934



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 12:01:55 AM
 #9467

philipma1957: Units are running fine now thank you, around 33 degree and getting 1.28th/z mining rate, i use EVGA 1300 do you use SATA inputs on the psu or VGA? i will work on getting those units work 100% as i bought them for that reason, i like your garage! hope you have good neighbours that tolerate the noises! Smiley

I am picking up a EVHC Supernova G2 1300 for my SP20. I'll send in my results when Amazon drops off the PSU next week!

Thanks! Wink


I use the pcie or as you say vga.

here are my  4 running as I type


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1070



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 12:13:30 AM
 #9468

I understand the limits etc but why is one PSU going to 1360 and the other stuck at 1250?

Without voltages on the two power supplies no one can say for sure. if one power supply has 217V and the other 218V they can behave like that.
An 1-2V between power supplies can happen due to bad contacts (i.e. higher resistance), loose plug etc.  What voltages are on your dashboard?

209/210

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
miner454
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2014, 01:48:46 AM
 #9469

Hey, does anybody have the same problem when sending email to sales@ ?

"Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     sales@spondoolies-tech.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Message rejected by Google Groups. Please visit http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=188131 to review our Bulk Email Senders Guidelines."

Edit: cc of the same email sent to a person at spond seems to go through fine, so problem seems to be at sales@ address
I've gotten this problem a lot in the past too. I think if you send the same message from different email addresses, then Google will just think you've got several email addresses that are working in collusion to send spam. Try sending an email to a specific person at Spondoolies (e.g. katyap@spondoolies-tech.com or barbara@) instead of one of their shared email addresses, as the individuals' addresses aren't mediated by Google Groups. You should also forward the error along to stas@, as AFAIK it's his job to make sure this works.

I got this to work by clearing out the included message history.  Start with a blank slate and include just the last two message history.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1305



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 05:07:29 AM
Last edit: December 08, 2014, 06:37:27 AM by Biodom
 #9470

Hey, does anybody have the same problem when sending email to sales@ ?

"Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

     sales@spondoolies-tech.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Message rejected by Google Groups. Please visit http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=188131 to review our Bulk Email Senders Guidelines."

Edit: cc of the same email sent to a person at spond seems to go through fine, so problem seems to be at sales@ address
I've gotten this problem a lot in the past too. I think if you send the same message from different email addresses, then Google will just think you've got several email addresses that are working in collusion to send spam. Try sending an email to a specific person at Spondoolies (e.g. katyap@spondoolies-tech.com or barbara@) instead of one of their shared email addresses, as the individuals' addresses aren't mediated by Google Groups. You should also forward the error along to stas@, as AFAIK it's his job to make sure this works.

I got this to work by clearing out the included message history.  Start with a blank slate and include just the last two message history.

I included only one prior message. It must be something in the header that gets messed up. The header that came with an error was super complicated.
Ahem, if I was spond's staff member responsible for this, I would worry about messages to sales NOT going through, but...
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 12:19:53 PM
 #9471

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 12:23:21 PM
 #9472

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

great work as ever mdude77, i'll install it on my win machine now and let you know

EDIT. doh. scrap that. miners are not on the same network.

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
lemonte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 620
Merit: 502


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 12:25:27 PM
 #9473

Amazing service from Spondoolies!

Ordered Thursday and the SP31 showed up in the UK on Friday. If it hadn't been for DHL needing to wait 24 hours after paying the customs fee I'd have been hashing within 24 hours, that must be a record!

raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 12:30:28 PM
 #9474

Amazing service from Spondoolies!

Ordered Thursday and the SP31 showed up in the UK on Friday. If it hadn't been for DHL needing to wait 24 hours after paying the customs fee I'd have been hashing within 24 hours, that must be a record!

i had similar last SP20 i received. And you can pick up the shipment from the DHL depot prior to 24hrs clearance (if it gets to depot in that time).

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 12:47:34 PM
 #9475

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

great work as ever mdude77, i'll install it on my win machine now and let you know

EDIT. doh. scrap that. miners are not on the same network.

If you can reach it through your browser it should be reachable via my app.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 12:47:47 PM
 #9476

philipma1957: ok then i´m doing it correctly, i´m doing a expirement now and getting good results


Mining Rate: 1728.32Ghs


Temp Front / Back T,B
11 °C / 65,59 °C
Fan Speed
40
Start Voltage
0.69 / 0.69 / 0.69 / 0.69
Max Voltage
0.75
Max Watts
288 / 288 / 288 / 288

This has been running stable for 2 hours,  as you can see the fan is 40, love that "silent" Cheesy
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1070



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 01:23:09 PM
 #9477

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

great work as ever mdude77, i'll install it on my win machine now and let you know

EDIT. doh. scrap that. miners are not on the same network.

If you can reach it through your browser it should be reachable via my app.

M

Trying SP20 via API on my LAN, set the allowed IP address in cgminer but not seeing anything on the app. Tried via HTTP as well, nothing showing, however it did reboot my miner via ssh! Shocked

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Hunger
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 01:26:19 PM
 #9478

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

great work as ever mdude77, i'll install it on my win machine now and let you know

EDIT. doh. scrap that. miners are not on the same network.

If you can reach it through your browser it should be reachable via my app.

M

Trying SP20 via API on my LAN, set the allowed IP address in cgminer but not seeing anything on the app. Tried via HTTP as well, nothing showing, however it did reboot my miner via ssh! Shocked


I´m wondering if anyone has been able to put up Wifi with dongle?
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030
Merit: 1070



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 01:29:04 PM
 #9479

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

great work as ever mdude77, i'll install it on my win machine now and let you know

EDIT. doh. scrap that. miners are not on the same network.

If you can reach it through your browser it should be reachable via my app.

M

Trying SP20 via API on my LAN, set the allowed IP address in cgminer but not seeing anything on the app. Tried via HTTP as well, nothing showing, however it did reboot my miner via ssh! Shocked


I´m wondering if anyone has been able to put up Wifi with dongle?

The OS is very stripped back, they remove everything not needed, I would think that you are better using a lan to wifi adapter. http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Universal-Ethernet-Adapter-WNCE2001/dp/B003KPBRRW

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 08, 2014, 01:40:34 PM
 #9480

FYI, I have basic monitoring capabilities added to my miner monitoring app for SP20s with more feature functionality coming.  It'd be great if folks with other SP models can give it a whirl as well and let me know how it works.

This is a Windows .net app.

See: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg9772660#msg9772660

Thank you.

M

great work as ever mdude77, i'll install it on my win machine now and let you know

EDIT. doh. scrap that. miners are not on the same network.

If you can reach it through your browser it should be reachable via my app.

M

i use teamviewer to log into them at remote locations. 3 rigs are in a secure unit and i don't have admin rights to install software and the others are in my mums garage up the road; where they use macs

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
Pages: « 1 ... 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 [474] 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!