Bitcoin Forum
April 04, 2020, 03:59:32 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Update check failed?  (Read 220 times)
StrongCore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2020, 11:30:36 AM
 #1

Hello,

Why I started to get this error? https://prnt.sc/qq7ac4 before was saying something like you have last ver or no update found.

Thanks
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1585972772
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585972772

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585972772
Reply with quote  #2

1585972772
Report to moderator
1585972772
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585972772

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585972772
Reply with quote  #2

1585972772
Report to moderator
1585972772
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585972772

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585972772
Reply with quote  #2

1585972772
Report to moderator
nc50lc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 910
Merit: 1132


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2020, 11:44:13 AM
 #2

Must be a connection issue.

If you do not want to receive any update notification, you can disable it in the settings.
Click "Tools"->"Preferences"->Click "General" Tab-> and disable "Automatically check for software updates".

StrongCore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2020, 12:08:58 PM
 #3

Must be a connection issue.

If you do not want to receive any update notification, you can disable it in the settings.
Click "Tools"->"Preferences"->Click "General" Tab-> and disable "Automatically check for software updates".

No no, I check that Manual and I started to get this error in this month. Idk why?!
mocacinno
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 2196


https://unblur.ninja =>lightning network testsite


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2020, 12:19:41 PM
Merited by pooya87 (1), hugeblack (1), o_e_l_e_o (1)
 #4

The url where electrum fetches the latest version is hardcoded:

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/a3e522efd968686a32cbf715e4ac91f531c5deca/electrum/gui/qt/update_checker.py#L22

Can you try opening https://electrum.org/version using your normal browser? You should be prompted to download the file 'version'. If you open this file using an ascii editor (like notepad++, vim,...) you should see a json string containing (amonst others) the current latest version.

If this doesn't work, you know what to investigate... If this works properly, the problem must be something else, for example: are you using the tor proxy?

StrongCore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2020, 08:50:31 PM
 #5

The url where electrum fetches the latest version is hardcoded:

https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/a3e522efd968686a32cbf715e4ac91f531c5deca/electrum/gui/qt/update_checker.py#L22

Can you try opening https://electrum.org/version using your normal browser? You should be prompted to download the file 'version'. If you open this file using an ascii editor (like notepad++, vim,...) you should see a json string containing (amonst others) the current latest version.

If this doesn't work, you know what to investigate... If this works properly, the problem must be something else, for example: are you using the tor proxy?

Yeah I know I have last ver but I just want to know why i get update failed? When I was click (before) on check for updates I get message > you have last update.

I just use VPN not tor and I yea i have 3.3.8 ver
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1396


We're lockdown due to Covid19


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2020, 11:49:13 PM
 #6

Yeah I know I have last ver but I just want to know why i get update failed? When I was click (before) on check for updates I get message > you have last update.

I just use VPN not tor and I yea i have 3.3.8 ver

It might be because of your VPN that is why you are getting update fail/error.

How about trying to disable the VPN to test it might be blocking your Electrum from requesting on Electrum server that is why you are getting update failed. So disabling VPN might solve your issue.

nc50lc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 910
Merit: 1132


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 04:10:22 AM
Merited by mocacinno (1), hugeblack (1)
 #7

Must be a connection issue.
-snip-
No no, I check that Manual and I started to get this error in this month. Idk why?!
You should've said it along with other info earlier in the OP Smiley

I've tried the manual update (help->Check for updates) and mine also failed to connect to the update server.
Unlike you, I'm not using a VPN and I have also tried disabling the firewall and other versions, namely: 3.3.7 and 3.3.8.
Electrum on the other hand works fine.

I opened a new issue: https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/5899 (Update Check Failed #5899)
Hopefully, they'll fix it up asap.

AltcoinBuilder
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 5


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 08:42:51 AM
 #8

can you open https://electrum.org/version with your browser? if you can't, it could be from electrum server that blacklist and block your IP so change your IP and try again.
nc50lc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 910
Merit: 1132


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 08:53:03 AM
 #9

Me or the OP? Me, I've tried it and it prompted to download the version file.
I forgot to mention it here but I have included it in issue #5899. The details are in the link I provided.

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 2303

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 09:52:01 AM
 #10

I've tried the manual update (help->Check for updates) and mine also failed to connect to the update server.

Hopefully, they'll fix it up asap.
Weird... it's working perfectly here:



Anyone else having issues? Huh

Pmalek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1297



View Profile
January 21, 2020, 09:53:58 AM
 #11

It is recommended to download Electrum software from the official site anyways so why the need to check for updates from within the wallet? 3.3.8 is the latest version, if you want to check if there is an update just visit the official site or their github and get the info from there.

I hope it never gets fixed, that way we will use the official sources to check what is new. 

StrongCore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 04:05:42 PM
 #12

Yeah I know I have last ver but I just want to know why i get update failed? When I was click (before) on check for updates I get message > you have last update.

I just use VPN not tor and I yea i have 3.3.8 ver

It might be because of your VPN that is why you are getting update fail/error.

How about trying to disable the VPN to test it might be blocking your Electrum from requesting on Electrum server that is why you are getting update failed. So disabling VPN might solve your issue.

I was using more then vpn before and was working fine and this same vpn what i use now was working fine with it. I will try without vpn and reply again later
StrongCore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 04:09:49 PM
 #13

It is recommended to download Electrum software from the official site anyways so why the need to check for updates from within the wallet? 3.3.8 is the latest version, if you want to check if there is an update just visit the official site or their github and get the info from there.

I hope it never gets fixed, that way we will use the official sources to check what is new.  

just using original site > https://electrum.org/ to download it and I like to check Manual i have last ver or not.
akhjob
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 291


OWNR - Store all crypto in one app.


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 07:09:38 PM
 #14

Weird... it's working perfectly here:
https://i.imgur.com/BBbVs30.png

Anyone else having issues? Huh


Just checked for updates manually, it works fine for me too, with and without VPN. Maybe, the issue was resolved very quickly.

Edit: Just checked the issues page, they have asked to enable debug logging and check the logs.

How to enable debug logging?
On Linux/Mac, if you start Electrum from terminal, you can specify the -v flag, to enable debug logs in the terminal (to stderr). This option does not work on Windows.

Logging to disk is also available since version 3.3.5, and this works on Windows too.

Using the Qt GUI, go to Tools menu > Preferences > General tab, and tick "Write logs to file". After restarting Electrum, debug logs will be written to the /logs folder inside the :ref:`datadir <datadir>`.

BUY CRYPTO AT REASONABLE RATES
▄▄███████▄▄
▄█████▀█▀█████▄
████        ▀████
███████  ███  █████
███████      ▀█████
███████  ███  █████
████        ▄████
▀█████▄█▄█████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄███████▄▄
▄█████▀ ▀█████▄
██████▀   ▀██████
██████▀     ▀██████
█████▀       ▀█████
█████▀▀▄▄ ▄▄▀▀█████
█████▄  ▀  ▄█████
▀█████▄ ▄█████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄███████▄▄
▄█████▀▀▀█████▄
██████   ▐███████
██████▌   ▀▀███████
█████▀    ▄████████
████▄    ▀▀▀▀▀▀████
███▌         ▄███
▀█████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
&OTHER
COINS
Partner of             
BITFINEX
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1396


We're lockdown due to Covid19


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 08:16:36 PM
 #15

Anyone else having issues? Huh


There is no issue with me either.
I tried all working versions including portable one and the standalone versions of Electrum but everything works fine to me.

It looks like the problem is in DNS there might be an issue on their DNS that might cause Electrum blocked from requesting the latest data from the Electrum server.



@nc50lc Try to change your DNS to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 then update here if it solves your issue.

nc50lc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 910
Merit: 1132


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2020, 03:04:13 AM
 #16

@nc50lc Try to change your DNS to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 then update here if it solves your issue.
I was using Cloudflare's DNS prior, then changed to Google's, restarted the router and the issue still persists.
Based from other's replies, I think this is an issue with my and OP's ISP, router, PC or other network setting; not Electrum.

@StrongCore I'll post it here if I found the issue.

pooya87
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 2533


Remember tonight for it's the beginning of forever


View Profile
January 22, 2020, 05:20:13 AM
 #17

i am getting the same timeout exception too but the difference is that for some reason i also can not open the link in my browser for some reason (same timeout ERR_TIMED_OUT error in browser too).
maybe it is a cloudflare thing since the IP address i am getting from pinging it (104.18.61.178) belongs to cloudflare.

StrongCore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2020, 03:40:14 PM
 #18

@nc50lc Try to change your DNS to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 then update here if it solves your issue.
I was using Cloudflare's DNS prior, then changed to Google's, restarted the router and the issue still persists.
Based from other's replies, I think this is an issue with my and OP's ISP, router, PC or other network setting; not Electrum.

@StrongCore I'll post it here if I found the issue.

Okay, thanks.
nc50lc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 910
Merit: 1132


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2020, 02:48:24 AM
 #19

Turns out it isn't a problem with my or your connection, and seems to be a delay that exceeded the default timeout.
There's nothing to configure in my PC/network since I'm positive that it's relatively fast.
If you can't directly browse to https://electrum.org/version, it could be a different issue.

Following the issue (#5899), SomberNight have given a simple command to execute in the console.
There's no reply since then.

You can try that and if you like, contribute your results.

pooya87
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 2533


Remember tonight for it's the beginning of forever


View Profile
January 25, 2020, 04:31:08 AM
 #20

There's nothing to configure in my PC/network since I'm positive that it's relatively fast.

even if it was super slow it still shouldn't matter because you aren't downloading a big file. to be exact you are receiving 166 bytes only!
the problem is either with the connection on user's end or the server that is not answering and possibly blocks the connection with cloudflare in the way!

by the way i still can't access electrum.org from my PC although if i use my phone (different network) it easily opens up.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!