Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2020, 04:51:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum 3.3.8 is not opening on Windows 10  (Read 318 times)
ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 2208

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2020, 09:11:18 AM
 #21

What is your Python version? If it's lower than 3.6, then it might be the problem & you should upgrade your Python. "unexpected EOF" often happened if Python version is too old.

To check your Python version, open Command Prompt and run this command

Quote
python -V

1582433507
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582433507

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582433507
Reply with quote  #2

1582433507
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582433507
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582433507

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582433507
Reply with quote  #2

1582433507
Report to moderator
MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 26, 2020, 02:31:14 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1), ETFbitcoin (1)
 #22

Hello everyone,

Answering previous questions:

- Like I said before I tried many times to install Electrum using a brand new fresh directory on Appdata. It does not work on that case.

- Complete log file was forwarded to Electrum technical team.

- Program Compatibility troubleshooter of Windows does not work too.

- The command "python -V" does not work. But I could check my Python version from Electrum log file.  Python version: 3.6.8.  So it´s higher than 3.6.


Like I said before it´s a very specific Windows problem and I forwarded that issue to Electrum´s technical team already.  I didn't know how to get properly help, so that's why I opened this topic here.

Unfortunately, I´m afraid there is no further action we can do here in that so specific case.


Thank you for all contributions.

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
joniboini
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1285


Exchange Bitcoin quickly-https://blockchain.com.do


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2020, 03:24:20 PM
 #23

- Complete log file was forwarded to Electrum technical team.

Could you share it here too? After removing the sensitive/privacy-related parts of course.

ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 2208

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2020, 09:43:51 AM
 #24

Unfortunately, I´m afraid there is no further action we can do here in that so specific case.

I agree, but what will you do now that Electrum can't run on your Windows 10? If you haven't thought about it, how about install Linux OS along with Windows 10 or use another computer/laptop?

Royse777
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1143


Translation (Eng <> Russ): https://bit.ly/2NFg4H0


View Profile
January 27, 2020, 09:52:47 AM
 #25

Thank you for all contributions.
Very sad to know that even after a week, you were not able to solve this issue yet! I already read some of the responses and hopefully I have not missed much but I did not see anyone to ask you to re-install your windows. Have you tried to re-installing a fresh copy of the OS in your system?

For me it's not much a hard work and in most of the cases when I have much issue with any software then sometimes this fresh installation of OS helps.

.
.
.
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
███░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░███
██░░▄█████████▀▀▄░░██
██░░███▀▀░░░▀▀▄▄█░░██
██░░██▀░▄███▄░▀██░░██
██░░██░░█████░░██░░██
██░░██▄░▀███▀░▄██░░██

██░░███▄▄░░░▄▄███░░██

██░░▀███████████▀░░██

███░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░███

█████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
.
Lucius
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1528


⚔ Fortis Fortuna Adiuvat ⚔


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2020, 10:56:25 AM
 #26

Have you tried to re-installing a fresh copy of the OS in your system?

Definitely the best advice that can be given at the moment, the problem seems to be in the operating system, not in Electrum itself. If there is some real problem on the W10 -> Electrum 3.3.8 then there would be a lot more cases like this.

I agree, but what will you do now that Electrum can't run on your Windows 10?

The mobile version can always help as a transitional alternative, although not as feature-rich as the desktop version, I personally use it occasionally on my Android phone and have no complaints. The only problem is, as always, security - especially if it's a significant amount of coins.

Kakmakr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1413


WOLF.BET - Provably Fair Dice Game


View Profile
February 18, 2020, 07:04:39 AM
 #27

Unfortunately, I´m afraid there is no further action we can do here in that so specific case.

I agree, but what will you do now that Electrum can't run on your Windows 10? If you haven't thought about it, how about install Linux OS along with Windows 10 or use another computer/laptop?

I had something similar a while ago and I want to agree with #ETFbitcoin on having to re-install the Operating system. I also tried to re-install the latest Electrum version without any success. There are obviously some file dependencies with the Windows 10 Operating system files that might be corrupted.

I also had problems with Chrome Apps and my Ledger Nano, so I decided to have a clean start and to re-install the whole Operating system and it worked 100% for me. The synchronization with the Electrum servers are also much faster now, so I am very glad that I did it.

I know it might not be the most convenient solution, because you cannot simply re-install everything when something goes wrong with one application, but looking at the whole thread.. it looks like you tried everything else.  Roll Eyes

A buddy of mine had something similar, but he found out that the executable that he downloaded got corrupted and he then downloaded a fresh copy from the site and it worked fine. Are you using the same file you downloaded or did you try downloading it again from the site? <His Anti-virus also had issues with the file, but he stopped it and then installed the wallet and then activated it again after the install.>

.WOLF.BET.▄███████████▄
███████    ████████████▄
███████    ███████   ▀██
██████████████████    ██
██    ██████████████████
██    ███████    ███████
█████████████    ███████
███████    █████████████
███████    ███████    ██
██████████████████   ▄██
██        ▀███████████▀
██
██

█████
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
█████


nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1003


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2020, 04:02:40 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1), o_e_l_e_o (1)
 #28

I'm currently experiencing this exact issue on one of my Windows 10 machines, 3.3.8 was working before I've changed the installed GPU.

It had been working without issues when the installed GPU was an NVIDIA Card, then I upgraded to a later model but an AMD card thus uninstalled and changed the drivers.
Now everytime I launch Electrum (installer, stand-alone or portable), it will only linger in the task manager for a while but wont launch at all.

The workaround for me is to use Python to launch the "releases" downloaded directly from Github.
I still haven't tried switching the GPUs back (it's not my priority anyways since it only hodl my watch-only wallets).

DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672
Merit: 1392


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2020, 04:30:06 AM
 #29

@nc50lc Good point, the OP may have changed some hardware a while back, and didn't connect the issue with Electrum as possibly related.

Sort of off topic and sort of not; I've never had anything but issues when switching brands of GPUs without a complete nuke and reinstall of the OS.  Supposedly if you plug the old GPU back in, uninstall the driver and any ancillary software, shut down, and then plug in the new one, things might work right.  I've never been so lucky.  My issues are usually CAD software related.  YMMV.

A complete overhaul of the OS couldn't hurt the OP's chances of fixing his issue.  A bit extreme, I know.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
Report To
ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 2208

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2020, 06:22:53 AM
 #30

@nc50lc Good point, the OP may have changed some hardware a while back, and didn't connect the issue with Electrum as possibly related.

Sort of off topic and sort of not; I've never had anything but issues when switching brands of GPUs without a complete nuke and reinstall of the OS.  Supposedly if you plug the old GPU back in, uninstall the driver and any ancillary software, shut down, and then plug in the new one, things might work right.  I've never been so lucky.  My issues are usually CAD software related.  YMMV.

A complete overhaul of the OS couldn't hurt the OP's chances of fixing his issue.  A bit extreme, I know.


The real problem when switching GPU (e.g. AMD to Nvidia and vice verse) is non-clean driver uninstall and wrong steps (e.g. uninstall and install without restart PC).

I use tools called Driver Uninstaller Download when switch GPU and my OS, application & games are running without any problem.

nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1003


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2020, 08:29:39 AM
 #31

The real problem when switching GPU (e.g. AMD to Nvidia and vice verse) is non-clean driver uninstall and wrong steps (e.g. uninstall and install without restart PC).
With my system "uncleaned" from NVIDIA Drivers, AMD Adrenaline Driver wont continue past to "Checking System Compatibility" at all.
Now that it's installed (by cleaning old display drivers) I have double-checked for old unused/hidden Nvidia drivers and found none.

What's weird is 3.3.8 is launching directly through Python 3.8 and the "Video Device" in the Preferences is blank.

It could be the GPU, drivers or something else I've done along the way.
I'll just tell OP if I found a solution (if he's still active); for now, he can just use my "workaround": link to procedure.
Just replace #2 with the official release version: https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/releases

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 2264

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
February 19, 2020, 07:23:19 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #32

What's weird is 3.3.8 is launching directly through Python 3.8 and the "Video Device" in the Preferences is blank.
It's not that weird... that "video device" is for webcams and such for scanning QR Codes... it's nothing to do with your display adapter Wink

Also, you might want to check your Windows Updates and see what updates, if any, were installed recently (about the time you changed the display adapter/driver). It sounds like a Windows Update has broken something. Possibly something is interfering with the libraries used in "pre-compiled" binaries, but the raw python is unaffected.

Also, have you checked the Event Viewer for any logs? Huh

nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1003


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2020, 03:54:47 AM
 #33

Windows update is disabled.
But I managed to enable the log since its using the same config file with the one installed through python.

I gave up and posted a new issue: https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/5974

The info regarding my tests and log about the error are there.

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1339


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2020, 10:42:26 PM
 #34

Windows update is disabled.
But I managed to enable the log since its using the same config file with the one installed through python.

I gave up and posted a new issue: https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/5974

The info regarding my tests and log about the error are there.

Can you try this?

Install and use the DDU(Display Driver Uninstaller) to fully remove the driver from your PC and make sure you are not connected to the internet.

- Open DDU
- Select AMD

- Choose the Clean and restart after that install the driver again then test it again.

Let see if it will work.

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!