Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2020, 05:50:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum Lightning Demo  (Read 251 times)
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 1392


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2020, 10:22:12 PM
 #21

yeah... wrong wording on my behalf, I didn't mean checkout... I meant build... if I look in my "fresh clone" directory... cat electrum/version.py shows version 4.0.0.a0, but for some reason, when running the build.sh, it is only building 3.3.8 version??!? Huh

EDIT: disregard, it's just naming the output file incorrectly... it is in fact building the 4.0.0a0 version:


I transferred the "3.3.8" portable .exe file out of the Ubuntu VirtualBox and ran it on the Windows 10 host Wink

I'm getting the same issue with names, but I have not been able to confirm if I'm actually building 4.0.0a0.  Trying to run the portable version on my Win10 machine I get an error saying the file cannot be found.  I tried running it right from the desktop, so I don't know how that's possible.  Do I need to install some python run environment something or other in Windows?

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
Report To
1582437051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582437051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582437051
Reply with quote  #2

1582437051
Report to moderator
1582437051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582437051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582437051
Reply with quote  #2

1582437051
Report to moderator
1582437051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582437051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582437051
Reply with quote  #2

1582437051
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582437051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582437051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582437051
Reply with quote  #2

1582437051
Report to moderator
1582437051
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582437051

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582437051
Reply with quote  #2

1582437051
Report to moderator
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 2264

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
February 10, 2020, 08:19:50 AM
 #22

I'm getting the same issue with names,
Just FYI, the file name "bug" is caused because the build-wine system uses:
Code:
VERSION=`git describe --tags --dirty --always`
to fetch the version number... and the git "tags" are currently returning 3.3.8 Tongue


Quote
...but I have not been able to confirm if I'm actually building 4.0.0a0.  Trying to run the portable version on my Win10 machine I get an error saying the file cannot be found.  
If you're building from the MASTER branch, it will be building 4.0.0a0... you can have a quick look in /electrum/version.py file and see what it says there...


Which file cannot be found? Huh


Quote
I tried running it right from the desktop, so I don't know how that's possible.  Do I need to install some python run environment something or other in Windows?
So you tried to compile the .exe? or you were running from a clone of the github repository using Python? Huh

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!