Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2020, 03:30:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum wallet ''Not enough funds when send money''  (Read 112 times)
dummyflyticket1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 28, 2020, 03:36:15 AM
 #1

I have on my wallet $120 and try to send $110 and see again and again not enough funds
when having enough funds, it shows me my balance.
What's wrong with the app?
I try to close and open again and again
1582428617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582428617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582428617
Reply with quote  #2

1582428617
Report to moderator
1582428617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582428617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582428617
Reply with quote  #2

1582428617
Report to moderator
1582428617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582428617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582428617
Reply with quote  #2

1582428617
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582428617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582428617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582428617
Reply with quote  #2

1582428617
Report to moderator
1582428617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582428617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582428617
Reply with quote  #2

1582428617
Report to moderator
1582428617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582428617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582428617
Reply with quote  #2

1582428617
Report to moderator
nc50lc
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 868
Merit: 1002


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2020, 04:00:15 AM
 #2

How many inputs do you see in the transaction when you click "preview"?

For now, try to use 1sat/byte transaction fee and check if the "not enough funds" message disappears,
but take note that it might take more time to get confirmed if you proceed using that fee.

If you can use at least 4sat/byte fee, use it instead of 1 unless there are too many inputs= high total fee.

pooya87
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 2362


Remember tonight for it's the beginning of forever


View Profile
January 28, 2020, 04:25:16 AM
 #3

I have on my wallet $120 and try to send $110 and see again and again not enough funds

in bitcoin you don't pay fees based on amount of USD you transfer, not even amount of BTC you transfer.
the fees are paid based on the size of the transaction in bytes. think of a transaction as raw data that is supposed to be stored in a database and that database charges you based on how much space you want to take in it.
if you have to pay $10 fee with current rate it is ~0.0011BTC and even if you paid ridiculously high fee of 50 s/b that makes your tx size about 2200 bytes which is huge. that is about 15 inputs that means you have received $8 payments in the past that you are trying to spend or are trying to split 1 input into ~60 new outputs.
do what @nc50lc said and set the fee/byte to a lower value and try to accumulate less dust in the future so that you don't have to pay such huge fees.

Royse777
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1143


Translation (Eng <> Russ): https://bit.ly/2NFg4H0


View Profile
January 28, 2020, 11:05:40 AM
 #4

Okay @dummyflyticket1, do you see the funds in the block explorer?

but take note that it might take more time to get confirmed if you proceed using that fee.
It actually do not take more than 24 hours now a days. But yes it could take more time than this depending on the congestion of mempool.

I love this 1 sat/byte tx. I do regular payment using bitcoin and every time I use 1 sat/byte. The longest in my case was never more than 24 hours. I hope in OP's case his tx are not time sensitive.

.
.
.
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
███░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░███
██░░▄█████████▀▀▄░░██
██░░███▀▀░░░▀▀▄▄█░░██
██░░██▀░▄███▄░▀██░░██
██░░██░░█████░░██░░██
██░░██▄░▀███▀░▄██░░██

██░░███▄▄░░░▄▄███░░██

██░░▀███████████▀░░██

███░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░███

█████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
.
o_e_l_e_o
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 3647


Decent


View Profile
January 28, 2020, 12:54:22 PM
 #5

Check the units you are working in as well. Since you are sending a decent amount of USD, I would be surprised if this is an issue with too large a transaction, unless you have literally hundreds of inputs and outputs. It might be that you are typing in the amount of sats you want to send, and Electrum is reading it as BTC.

On the "Send" tab, next to "Amount", it should tell you what unit you are working in. If you go to Tools -> Preferences -> General, you can change your unit to BTC, mBTC, bits, or sats.

If you can't figure it out, (if you are happy to) then post a screenshot of your Electrum client with the transaction you are trying to make.

Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2380
Merit: 1255



View Profile
January 28, 2020, 01:41:51 PM
 #6

See here.
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 2264

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 01:36:07 AM
 #7

And if you want a quick way to see what the wallet actually thinks is the maximum you can send... go to the "Send" tab, click "clear" (not strictly necessary, but it will prevent accidentally sending all your funds if there is an address already loaded! Tongue)... set the fee to what you want (eg. 1sat/byte) and then type an exclamation point (ie. !) in the BTC "amount" box. (NOTE: You can't type it in the "fiat" amount box (if any).

Once you type the !, Electrum will automatically calculate what your transaction fee would be and will show you the calculated max amount of BTC that you can send (and the Fiat equivalent based on the current conversion etc)

DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 1392


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2020, 03:16:04 AM
 #8

I wonder if the OP is also using a 2FA wallet that wants to send 0.001BTC to TrustedCoin.  If he has a bunch of small inputs coupled with the TrustedCoin fee that could be what's putting him over the edge.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
Report To
hugeblack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1166


Avatar for Rent for 3 weeks. PM me


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 05:08:04 PM
 #9

Is the problem solved? Did you receive money soon?
I remember trying to spend money from addresses that were not confirmed, so the wallet gave me that I didn't have enough money.
So if you change the settings it will appear to you.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!