Bitcoin Forum
December 01, 2020, 07:13:16 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Miner Full Control Unlock All Settings  (Read 610 times)
charbeln
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 4


View Profile
April 11, 2020, 04:40:01 PM
 #21

Yes you are 100% right mikey totally agree, i dont take criticism i am just sharing what i know and i think will help others everyone is free to read and get to know new things or just ignore and attack me i am here to help whoever wants is welcome and i was wondering if we could make a team for this forum to research and improve those miners software wise and hardware wise that would be really great
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606849996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606849996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606849996
Reply with quote  #2

1606849996
Report to moderator
1606849996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606849996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606849996
Reply with quote  #2

1606849996
Report to moderator
1606849996
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606849996

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606849996
Reply with quote  #2

1606849996
Report to moderator
thierry4wd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 246



View Profile
April 11, 2020, 06:51:17 PM
Last edit: April 12, 2020, 12:21:01 AM by frodocooper
 #22

It is actually just one member who indirectly accused you of being a scammer, that member does the same thing to every developer because they don't release the code, which according to the license "must be sent when requested", but that is a whole different topic, the majority of users don't care about the code, they want something that it does what it claims.

I suggest no developer should take any criticism personally, go ahead and work on your projects, the community will most likely support any improvements done on the software side.

why is there so much hatred in the subject of firmware?

on my point of view, your mod on the psu is infime to compare on the total consommation ... arround 100A for the S9 (lpm) and your 0.08A on your fan Smiley

The more optimisation possible is on S9 firmware Smiley

on my experience, the S9 run with lower power at lower temp ... for exemple, arround 150W difference on 70 or 110 degré on chips Smiley
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 3269


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
April 11, 2020, 07:49:13 PM
Last edit: April 12, 2020, 12:22:09 AM by frodocooper
Merited by favebook (1)
 #23

why is there so much hatred in the subject of firmware?

I see no hatred in your topic, you have

1- Kano asking you to release the code which you don't have, we all know that nobody will release the code, and we all know how rude Kano can be, I guess everyone should have known that much already, he talks that way to everyone else, it's not about you aka no hatred.

2- Everyone supported you except for

anyone have proof of finding a block once they switch over to this modified FW?

that is my question with any of these firmwares once they are released.

The above is a valid concern, but no way to prove or deny that, so you can simply ignore it, and that is not hatred.

@OP
Have you tested this in the test net?

A valid question, no hatred found.

I trust you, I know you are a good developer, most members who have been here long enough probably know you, you have proven yourself, but keep in mind that even the most known and trusted members here can be asked, everyone has the right to ask, don't take any of those posts as being " hatred" because they are not.

Good luck to you both.

thierry4wd
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 246



View Profile
April 11, 2020, 08:37:03 PM
 #24

yes of corse, just i say it in "generaly" situation, all custom firmware never showing details or any code Smiley

So, i stop the off topic, i do not want polluated this topic Wink
BitcoinIntern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 10, 2020, 07:50:50 PM
 #25

Hey OP, any update on the 55 watt/TH software?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3318
Merit: 1299


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 14, 2020, 05:53:30 PM
 #26

Hello I Am Developing A Software That Unlocks All Of Hidden/Locked Miner Features, Starting With Antminer S9 I Succeeded With First Tests And Got All Of Needed Functions, I Want Users To Test The New GUI I Made As I Am Testing Program Security And Multi-User Feature, Please If You Are Interested Contact Me And I Will Give You The Program Fully Working When It's Done (Estimated 2 weeks).If You Have Any Ideas/Suggestions/Opinions You Are Welcome Too Have A Nice Day ! And Thanks All For Your Help.

Those Are Snapshots : https://ibb.co/MBDHLZ3 https://ibb.co/NSjtVfX https://ibb.co/W6XnhzC
... and do you release source code for the miner in your release as you are required to do, or do you violate the cgminer license like everyone else around here that includes cgminer/bmminer in their firmware?

It doesn't matter where you get your firmware from that you hack and slash and put share stealing in,
If you distribute a firmware that includes cgminer/bmminer in it, you MUST provide the source code upon request.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days Here on Bitcointalk: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 3269


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
May 15, 2020, 10:04:05 AM
 #27

... and do you release source code for the miner in your release as you are required to do, or do you violate the cgminer license like everyone else around here that includes cgminer/bmminer in their firmware?

He did not develop a FIRMWARE, it is merely software that uses the webpage commands to alter fan speed, mining frequency and voltage and all that, non of these functions  have to do with cgminer license, in fact whatever this software promises to do can be done manually from the web browser without even knowing about the existence of cgminer in the first place, in other words this software is an improvement of the browser GUI just like Awesomeminer.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3318
Merit: 1299


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 21, 2020, 12:40:33 PM
 #28

... and do you release source code for the miner in your release as you are required to do, or do you violate the cgminer license like everyone else around here that includes cgminer/bmminer in their firmware?

He did not develop a FIRMWARE, it is merely software that uses the webpage commands to alter fan speed, mining frequency and voltage and all that, non of these functions  have to do with cgminer license, in fact whatever this software promises to do can be done manually from the web browser without even knowing about the existence of cgminer in the first place, in other words this software is an improvement of the browser GUI just like Awesomeminer.
Another Legal Eagle who doesn't know what he's talking about.

If you are distibuting a firmware that includes cgminer/bmminer/anycrapminer based on the cgminer code ... you are required to provide source code on request, for cgminer/bmminer/anycrapminer based on the cgminer code that is in the firmware you distribute.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days Here on Bitcointalk: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 3269


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
May 21, 2020, 07:28:47 PM
 #29

If you are distibuting a firmware that includes cgminer/bmminer/anycrapminer based on the cgminer code ... you are required to provide source code on request

What OP is trying to sell/give/distribute does not include any part of the cgminer code. Is it hard for you to understand simple English?  Roll Eyes

This is not firmware, it's a software that uses web browser commands to change functions in the miner via the web interface, in other words, I can create the exact same software without even reading the cgminer code.

Based on your request, even I have to provide the cgminer code for this trick, and this, that's what OP is distributing, his software is an automation of the things we do manually via the web browser, if you don't get it, I can't help you with that. sorry.

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1568


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
May 21, 2020, 07:51:44 PM
 #30

Um, most of the hacks ARE distributed with full cg/BMminer code and therein lies the problem. Now if the tweaks were released as simple patches to be applied to existing miner code like this then the license issue is removed (aside from BM's violation of course).

- For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself -    My info useful? Donations welcome! 1FuzzyWc2J8TMqeUQZ8yjE43Rwr7K3cxs9
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate:  HaggsFIN trip to Canaan
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 3269


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
May 21, 2020, 08:10:09 PM
Last edit: May 22, 2020, 12:45:32 AM by frodocooper
 #31

Now if the tweaks were released as simple patches to be applied to existing miner code like this then the license issue is removed (aside from BM's violation of course).

Exactly what I have been trying to tell Kano but never listens, I mean did he even bother looking at the software GUI?



IP addresses > changed via web GUI.
Mining mode > changed via web GUI.
Fan speed     > changed via web GUI.
Temp control > changed via web GUI.

There is 0 lines of cgminer code involved in this, 100% of these features are available in default firmware, all op is doing is making them all available in one little fancy looking GUI.



How is required to provide cgminer code for this software when he probably didn't even see the code to make this?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3318
Merit: 1299


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
May 23, 2020, 02:32:14 AM
 #32

If you are distibuting a firmware that includes cgminer/bmminer/anycrapminer based on the cgminer code ... you are required to provide source code on request
As long as he is NOT distributing a firmware - then of course that's fine.
Patching a firmware in any way, and distributing that patched version of the firmware, requires as I said.

Pool: https://kano.is - lowest fee PPLNS 3 Days Here on Bitcointalk: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
charbeln
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 4


View Profile
May 23, 2020, 03:53:04 PM
Last edit: May 24, 2020, 12:28:09 AM by frodocooper
 #33

Hello, i just received my miners there was a huge delay due to corona virus but sadly 2/3 are defective and not working properly and i've been very busy last days anyways i will post a video tonight and show the 55w/TH Trick Thanks all for your patience ! and sorry for keeping u guys wait this long

Here You Go Guys <3
Youtube link : https://youtu.be/YnnfOD-CuO8
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 3269


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
August 02, 2020, 12:58:57 AM
Last edit: August 03, 2020, 04:08:35 AM by frodocooper
Merited by philipma1957 (2)
 #34

Not sure why hasn't anybody responded to this video, I watched it and based on the video you got the following:

2 S9 hashboards doing 6.2th and consuming 1.5 amps, in the video you did measure the voltage from the same socket that the S9 uses which was 209-210v so that is pretty much 1.5a*210v = 315w for 6.2th or 50w / th, and there doesn't seem to be a way for you to cheat the video content, so these results are impressive to say the least.

Please post more updates and wether the miner was able to run stable for hours/days with these configurations, would also love to hear thierry4wd's take on this.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 2850



View Profile
August 02, 2020, 04:14:49 AM
 #35

I don’t look in this section much.

As I end up fighting kano

I don’t want to fight him.

So I end up leaving this area alone.

Being called a criminal and threatened as a possible lawsuit when and if btc becomes 100k will do that.

Other then one point the video is great.

I read 1.4 or 1.5 amps at 209 or 210 watts.

which is around 50 to 55 watts.

my point is amps and volts on a meter can be off by 10%

in fact a meter can be adjusted or calibrated so the only thing in question is if the meter is accurate.

since I don’t have the ability to use my meter i’m simply not sure of the meter’s accuracy.

If he has an s9 doing under sixty watts he has a beast of an idea.

I would be willing to try his mod out to see if i can get good numbers like he did.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 3269


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
August 02, 2020, 04:42:41 AM
 #36

which is around 50 to 55 watts.

my point is amps and volts on a meter can be off by 10%

in fact a meter can be adjusted or calibrated so the only thing in question is if the meter is accurate.

That's a good point phill, not sure if they be adjusted but sure they can be off by a good percentage, something like "Kill A Watt" would be much more accurate, with that being said as long as the meter hasn't been tempered with in a way that it would show lower values than the real once and accounting for up to 20% in accuracy to the downside, he is still just about the 60w/th mark which is indeed a lot more effienct than the best reported number so far which is 70w/th.

I will be willing to test the mod as well, let's see what OP has to say.

charbeln
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 4


View Profile
November 19, 2020, 10:02:47 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2), mikeywith (1)
 #37

good evening all, sorry i was off for quite a time but you know life has some surprises, regarding the multimeter error margin is 10% not more, it's a cheap one that can't be regulated(set to zero) and as you see before clamping the wire in the video the value was 0 not negative, anyways update on the S9 i modified, it worked fine for 11 days, after that i discovered that the control board was fried (Not showing up on network anymore, i tried resetting but looks like a hardware problem), i replaced it with another one i had same thing happened after 2 days, i think there's something missing in my design, i'll have to check the control boards to see where is the damage to follow and reach the main cause and maybe be able to fix it to run for longer periods anyways thank you all and happy mining Cheesy
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 3269


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
November 20, 2020, 06:46:21 PM
 #38

it worked fine for 11 days, after that i discovered that the control board was fried (Not showing up on network anymore, i tried resetting but looks like a hardware problem), i replaced it with another one i had same thing happened after 2 days

With those numbers, you were probably pushing the boundaries, I appreciate your honesty and I sent you merit for that, I would also suggest that for the sake of integrity that once and if you manage to get this thing to work use a better watt-meter, something like a kill a watt, or at least prove that the clamp isn't tempered with, maybe by measure the amps on a known electrical appliance using the same amp clamp in the same video.

charbeln
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 4


View Profile
November 21, 2020, 07:14:20 PM
 #39

sure i will post a video as i still have the same multimeter so we can relate the approximate error margin
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!