Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 07:19:15 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive SpondooliesTech SP10 Setup [HD]  (Read 28673 times)
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
June 12, 2014, 05:45:04 PM
 #141

I have to ask... maybe someone in the US may know... what does a plug for a 220v in the USA look like?  And where can I buy the associated computer cable?

Since we're in the US, 220v is still probably at 60 Hz.  Will the PSU be able to deal with 220v at 60 Hz, since normally 220v is for countries at 50 Hz?
It is fine. Depending on the wiring you will either be at 208v or 240v. My 240 line is reported as 245-250 in the SP10 interface. For 240v you use a breaker that bridges 2 120v lines for 240v. Nema LP6 is the plug that most PDU's use, that is the type of outlet you will want installed.

Thanks for the info.  I couldn't find NEMA LP6 on Google.  Do you mean NEMA L6-20 or L6-30?

Also, where do I find power cables that has the NEMA L6 end and a standard PC end that goes into the PSU?

PDUs we use:
http://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-PDUH20HVL6-L6-20P-Horizontal/dp/B004P3X4ZQ/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1402595055&sr=8-6&keywords=6-20+pdu

Cables we Use:
http://www.amazon.com/TRIPP-P005-12N-14AWG-Power-12-Inch/dp/B006ZB30VE/ref=sr_1_6?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1402595085&sr=1-6&keywords=C14+to+C13+14+gauge

Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537514355
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537514355

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537514355
Reply with quote  #2

1537514355
Report to moderator
1537514355
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537514355

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537514355
Reply with quote  #2

1537514355
Report to moderator
1537514355
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537514355

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537514355
Reply with quote  #2

1537514355
Report to moderator
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1003



View Profile
June 12, 2014, 07:18:04 PM
 #142

I have looked at these and the amp rating is 16AMP. 
How many of the SP10s have you been able to safely run on one of these?


I have to ask... maybe someone in the US may know... what does a plug for a 220v in the USA look like?  And where can I buy the associated computer cable?

Since we're in the US, 220v is still probably at 60 Hz.  Will the PSU be able to deal with 220v at 60 Hz, since normally 220v is for countries at 50 Hz?
It is fine. Depending on the wiring you will either be at 208v or 240v. My 240 line is reported as 245-250 in the SP10 interface. For 240v you use a breaker that bridges 2 120v lines for 240v. Nema LP6 is the plug that most PDU's use, that is the type of outlet you will want installed.

Thanks for the info.  I couldn't find NEMA LP6 on Google.  Do you mean NEMA L6-20 or L6-30?

Also, where do I find power cables that has the NEMA L6 end and a standard PC end that goes into the PSU?

PDUs we use:
http://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-PDUH20HVL6-L6-20P-Horizontal/dp/B004P3X4ZQ/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1402595055&sr=8-6&keywords=6-20+pdu

Cables we Use:
http://www.amazon.com/TRIPP-P005-12N-14AWG-Power-12-Inch/dp/B006ZB30VE/ref=sr_1_6?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1402595085&sr=1-6&keywords=C14+to+C13+14+gauge



dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2014, 08:11:25 PM
 #143

I have looked at these and the amp rating is 16AMP. 
How many of the SP10s have you been able to safely run on one of these?

At 16A don't use more than 2.

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 23, 2014, 08:24:09 PM
 #144

I'm finding it very involved to install a 240v outlet in my garage.  It might involve digging up my backyard to put in new larger diameter conduit for 8 gauge wires and a sub panel.

I may not have the path to go from SP10 to SP30.

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2014, 03:19:23 AM
 #145

Totally renovated this guide, added and processed new HD pictures, updated to newest style and added to dogiecoin.com.

Nicely formatted version available at www.dogiecoin.com!

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 09:09:05 PM
 #146

Added anchor links, moved text within picture margins.

DotSauce
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2014, 11:55:35 PM
 #147

Hey. Thanks for the guides, great work.

Wondering if it is possible to remotely access SP-10 dashboard easily? If not, do you know of a solution to set this up for SP-10 and other miners that is secure? Thank you.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2014, 09:28:54 AM
 #148

Hey. Thanks for the guides, great work.

Wondering if it is possible to remotely access SP-10 dashboard easily? If not, do you know of a solution to set this up for SP-10 and other miners that is secure? Thank you.

The generic solution is a $150 windows laptop with teamviewer, or a Pi with an external facing address. I'd go with the laptop anyway.

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 06, 2014, 12:25:09 PM
 #149

Hey. Thanks for the guides, great work.

Wondering if it is possible to remotely access SP-10 dashboard easily? If not, do you know of a solution to set this up for SP-10 and other miners that is secure? Thank you.

The generic solution is a $150 windows laptop with teamviewer, or a Pi with an external facing address. I'd go with the laptop anyway.
What about oven on beaglebone?
Free for sure Wink
And ovpn on my tablet also so everywhere I go I am able to connect remotely to my home home no matter of ip's
And a ovpn server in between is a must. I guess a cheapest VPS shall do it fine
Besides PC with running team viewer requires power Wink

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 07, 2014, 11:05:53 PM
 #150

Dogie where have you been able to pick up longer 14 awg cables for the higher draw miners?
I am not liking 16 awg with the SP10 even though it is fine.  I can only find 3 foot ones on amazon.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 11:24:03 PM
 #151

Dogie where have you been able to pick up longer 14 awg cables for the higher draw miners?
I am not liking 16 awg with the SP10 even though it is fine.  I can only find 3 foot ones on amazon.


I'm pretty sure the cable will be rated to way above the fuse rating, or it will be breaking some safety standard. Ie even those in the UK which are a 6A fuse, that's still 1440W. The 13A ones are hard to find and are ridiculously thick. Is yours getting hot?

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 07, 2014, 11:49:04 PM
 #152

No it gets warm but not hot.
With the SP30 on the way and getting a rack to put my miners in I want to be a bit more proactive about power cables on some of the beasts coming out.


Dogie where have you been able to pick up longer 14 awg cables for the higher draw miners?
I am not liking 16 awg with the SP10 even though it is fine.  I can only find 3 foot ones on amazon.


I'm pretty sure the cable will be rated to way above the fuse rating, or it will be breaking some safety standard. Ie even those in the UK which are a 6A fuse, that's still 1440W. The 13A ones are hard to find and are ridiculously thick. Is yours getting hot?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 11:51:06 PM
 #153

No it gets warm but not hot.
With the SP30 on the way and getting a rack to put my miners in I want to be a bit more proactive about power cables on some of the beasts coming out.


SP30s have 2 PSUs each at about the same power as the SP10 so no different. Most power cables are rated up to 60C as well, which is about the point which they're too hot to touch. This isn't even the failure, its just their rating.

ManeBjorn
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 09, 2014, 08:07:12 PM
 #154

Quite true.


No it gets warm but not hot.
With the SP30 on the way and getting a rack to put my miners in I want to be a bit more proactive about power cables on some of the beasts coming out.


SP30s have 2 PSUs each at about the same power as the SP10 so no different. Most power cables are rated up to 60C as well, which is about the point which they're too hot to touch. This isn't even the failure, its just their rating.

guytechie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 20, 2015, 12:01:25 PM
 #155

Does factory reset also delete the history (graphs, etc)?

Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. Smiley
BTC:
1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 20, 2015, 12:18:41 PM
 #156

Does factory reset also delete the history (graphs, etc)?

It reset's it like it was from factory... so your stats yes they should be gone.

I have not tested this as I have not had to, but I cant imagine stats being kept through factory reset.
TeamNachtschicht
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 08, 2015, 10:44:11 PM
 #157

I have Problems whit one of my SP10.

The yellow light on the power Supply is on. An Miner dont work.

I test an other power Supply but same Problem.

What can i do?
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 08, 2015, 11:02:11 PM
 #158

I have Problems whit one of my SP10.

The yellow light on the power Supply is on. An Miner dont work.

I test an other power Supply but same Problem.

What can i do?

If the same problem is showing with a replacement power supply, presumably it's not a PSU ... maybe try a SD card recovery:

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/13098521-sp10-sp2x-sp3x-recovery-sd-card-boot-sd-card-creation-instructions

BannedDK
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2016, 01:02:50 PM
 #159

i got 2 sp10 that has been running smooth. but one wont start now after i changed isp connection at my house... Angry Huh

got this screen.




i got 3 pools, all correct spelled as i copied from another sp10 that runs fine.

anyone got any idea?

thanks
Zekeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2016, 04:53:25 PM
 #160

Could anyone tell me where I can find a cheap replacement power supply.. I found an emerson one what was 1200w is that too powerful for the SP10 or is it ok to use?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!