Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2022, 12:37:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Enabling Pruning by default is the worst option EVER!!!!  (Read 143 times)
bakd247
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2021, 06:41:44 PM
 #1

So months later after I upgrade my core wallet I suddenly find out that the newest version deleted the entire blockchain and enabled pruning by default.
Also because of the STUPID RIDICULOUS default EXTREMELY LOW fee...NOONE can use core and EVER get a transaction confirmed without replacing the fee at least 6 times or more....
The fact that anyone would think that anyone would ever want to wait more than a week for a confirmation is just plain STUPID...if you dont want to pay the fee...then dont use bitcoin...its that simple...
LEAD DEVS...STOP TRYING TO MAKE THE ENITRE WORLD HAPPY BY ENABLING ALL OPTIONS!!!
I have had a copy of the blockchain for 7 years only to have it all deleted by simply using the newest version...now Im stuck having to redownload the whole thing...(which take 2 F*$*ing weeks) just so I can spend the coins I mined...
There are numerous complaints about the replace fee option all over the internet so I know I am not alone on this.

NOONE should have to go through this crap....
if the lead devs would just STOP thinking that some jackass that doesn't even know what a private key is is going to give a damn about any other option..then maybe bitcoin could go back to what it once was...A wonderful thing...as of right now...
Bitcoin Core is the ONLY crypto wallet that does NOT work properlly simply because of the stupid options that are enabled by default...
Oh yeah....don't forget that if you get a stuck transaction that it is IMPOSSIBLE to abandon it now...

Until the lead devs get their act together....I will no longer be running a full node...
It is more trouble than it is worth to even try...
I use Litecoins wallet every day and it works great and keeps a full copy of the blockchain and doesn't prune it without asking first!!!

So from here on out...ALL bitcoins I receive for mining will be traded into litecoin...(Funny how litecoin is suppose to be a testing ground for bitcoin and I have NEVER EVER NOT ONCE EVER had a problem using litecoin core)
I cannot use bitcoin wallets to store value anymore because they are now in operable between clients...
1642855058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642855058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642855058
Reply with quote  #2

1642855058
Report to moderator
1642855058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642855058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642855058
Reply with quote  #2

1642855058
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642855058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642855058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642855058
Reply with quote  #2

1642855058
Report to moderator
1642855058
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642855058

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642855058
Reply with quote  #2

1642855058
Report to moderator
BlackHatCoiner
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 672
Merit: 2267


There are no dips


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2021, 06:56:58 PM
 #2

I don't understand, what's the problem? Why did the new version deleted your block chain? Did it have enabled pruning by default? Why is your fee lower than it should? Stop yelling and start explaining properly what's the issue.

if the lead devs would just STOP thinking that some jackass that doesn't even know what a private key is is going to give a damn about any other option..then maybe bitcoin could go back to what it once was...A wonderful thing...as of right now...
Such person is very likely to lose their funds in a dozen other ways...

I cannot use bitcoin wallets to store value anymore because they are now in operable between clients...
This sentence doesn't make sense.

achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 2688
Merit: 4443


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2021, 07:01:14 PM
Merited by Welsh (4), pooya87 (2), TheArchaeologist (2), ETFbitcoin (1)
 #3

Pruning is not enabled by default. It will not suddenly enable pruning unless you have done something abnormal. If you run bitcoin-qt and it detects that it is the first time it is being run (the GUI settings file could not be found), then the welcome dialog will default to pruning on. But that can be disabled, you just need to uncheck the box. That is the only time pruning is enabled by default.

Regarding fees, the fee estimator requires being online for some time before it becomes accurate. It needs to observe transactions entering the mempool and subsequently being removed from it as blocks are being found. If you are starting it up and then immediately making a transaction, the estimator won't have any data to estimate fees so it isn't going to be accurate and instead default to the minimum.

larry_vw_1955
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 57


View Profile
November 25, 2021, 03:13:34 AM
Merited by Welsh (2), ETFbitcoin (1)
 #4

So months later after I upgrade my core wallet I suddenly find out that the newest version deleted the entire blockchain and enabled pruning by default.
Maybe that's a good reason to keep a periodic backup copy of the blockchain so you don't have to redownload it should things like this happen. they have black friday blowouts on ssd hard drives every year now too.there's one i got my eye on 8 TB for like 700 bucks.

Quote
I have had a copy of the blockchain for 7 years only to have it all deleted by simply using the newest version...now Im stuck having to redownload the whole thing...(which take 2 F*$*ing weeks) just so I can spend the coins I mined...
Seriously? If you know the private keys you can import them into some other wallet. You do know the private keys right?

Quote
I use Litecoins wallet every day and it works great and keeps a full copy of the blockchain and doesn't prune it without asking first!!!

So from here on out...ALL bitcoins I receive for mining will be traded into litecoin...(Funny how litecoin is suppose to be a testing ground for bitcoin and I have NEVER EVER NOT ONCE EVER had a problem using litecoin core)
I cannot use bitcoin wallets to store value anymore because they are now in operable between clients...

Not only is litecoin a bitcoin clone but it's also pretty fast and the fees are way lower. way better than bitcoin. Grin
NeuroticFish
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2828
Merit: 3507


Powerful promotion strategy https://bit.ly/3cRVjFi


View Profile
November 25, 2021, 10:26:45 AM
 #5

1. There are there wallets more newbie-friendly than Bitcoin Core. On the other hand, if you have been using Electrum carelessly, I expect you have lost your coins when there was the phishing attack. So consider yourself lucky. And a rare problem with a wallet is - by far - not a  good reason to switch to an altcoin, but, yeah, it's up to you.

2. As said, that option is not enabled by default. I had this same problem as you, at some point in the past, but it was because I've been testing with pruning and may have forgotten to set it back correctly.
On the other hand, let's be honest, there were reports on the internet - a small number, but still - that users just unexpectedly got their Bitcoin Core pruning (0.19, 0.20, and still open on Bitcoin core git).
https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues/19291
https://bitcoin.stackexchange.com/questions/93193/bitcoin-core-v0-19-0-1-automatically-prunes-i-keep-loosing-the-blockchain-how

3.
now Im stuck having to redownload the whole thing...(which take 2 F*$*ing weeks) just so I can spend the coins I mined...

There are other ways too to access those funds.
If you indeed mined Bitcoin for so long I expect them to be quite a good amount, hence my recommendation is to get a hardware wallet.

dkbit98
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 3231


Powerful promotion strategy https://bit.ly/3cRVjFi


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2021, 11:18:04 AM
 #6

Also because of the STUPID RIDICULOUS default EXTREMELY LOW fee...
Is it really so hard for you to check mempool and manually adjust fees before sending you coins or you are just so freaking lazy to do it yourself?
I never heard anyone complaining that prune option is set by default, so it's obviously your own lazy ass fault.

So from here on out...ALL bitcoins I receive for mining will be traded into litecoin...
Oh no sir, what are we going to do now without you  Tongue
Good luck using that ghost altcoin without any developers or github development activity.

ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2114
Merit: 3631


NotYourKeys.org - Not Your Keys, Not Your Bitcoin


View Profile
November 25, 2021, 11:38:07 AM
 #7

Oh yeah....don't forget that if you get a stuck transaction that it is IMPOSSIBLE to abandon it now...

Option to abandon transaction is still exist on both GUI and terminal (e.g. bitcoin-cli abandontransaction [TXID]). Besides, even if you abandon the transaction, it'll still exist on most mempool until it's confirmed or 2 weeks if the transaction never confirmed.

Until the lead devs get their act together....I will no longer be running a full node...

Bitcoin Core isn't the only software to run Bitcoin full node.

So months later after I upgrade my core wallet I suddenly find out that the newest version deleted the entire blockchain and enabled pruning by default.
Maybe that's a good reason to keep a periodic backup copy of the blockchain so you don't have to redownload it should things like this happen. they have black friday blowouts on ssd hard drives every year now too.there's one i got my eye on 8 TB for like 700 bucks.

HDD is more sensible option if you only use it occasionally rather than daily usage.

stompix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044
Merit: 3002



View Profile
November 25, 2021, 01:34:54 PM
 #8

Maybe that's a good reason to keep a periodic backup copy of the blockchain so you don't have to redownload it should things like this happen. they have black friday blowouts on ssd hard drives every year now too.there's one i got my eye on 8 TB for like 700 bucks.

Makes no sense to spend that much for that alone, you can get a 1TB m.2 for 100$ with way better specs and you can easily host your node on it, for backup in case that breaks just go for an HDD you'll get 16TB on top of the SSD for the same money, even without a discount for BF. I've been using this kind of setup with 2x1TB SSD and 2x8TB to run both my node and store my backups and it has worked flawlessly.

I cannot use bitcoin wallets to store value anymore because they are now in operable between clients...

I think you've got so angry for no reason at all you forgot to type a lot of words here.
What has the probably non-interoperability you wanted to mention to do with storing value?

Also because of the STUPID RIDICULOUS default EXTREMELY LOW fee...NOONE can use core and EVER get a transaction confirmed without replacing the fee at least 6 times or more....

Lol, even if you would have raised the fees just 3 times from 1 sat to 2,3,4 you would have got a confirmation in the next 1-3 blocks at any time during the last 3 weeks.

DaveF
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 2952


I DO NOT TRADE on Telegram or Skype or Discord.


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2021, 02:01:27 PM
Merited by NeuroticFish (1), pooya87 (1), ETFbitcoin (1)
 #9

I was really going to just let this post die, but since everyone seems to be responding to it take a look at the entire 10 posts that the OP has made since they signed up back in 2017: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=925096;sa=showPosts

They are either a troll or a drama queen. Just put them on ignore and move on.
Eventually they will go bug other people on other forums.

-Dave

PrimeNumber7
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1506


Copper Member


View Profile
November 26, 2021, 07:26:52 AM
 #10

Pruning is not enabled by default. It will not suddenly enable pruning unless you have done something abnormal. If you run bitcoin-qt and it detects that it is the first time it is being run (the GUI settings file could not be found), then the welcome dialog will default to pruning on. But that can be disabled, you just need to uncheck the box. That is the only time pruning is enabled by default.
It looks like the GUI will only have the pruning checkbox checked by default if bitcoin core believes you have < 10 GB of free space after its estimate as to the current blockchain size. My reading of the function that checks the amount of space available is that it will assume the directory that will store the blockchain does not currently have any blockchain data.

This is probably a good assumption most of the time, but it might not always be correct, for example, if someone copies some, but not all files to a new computer, or if they are using a mounted/external hard drive. If the assumption is not correct, bitcoin core will default to having the pruning box ticked if the hard drive the data dir is using does not have current_blockchain_size_on_disk + estimated_blockchain_size + 10 GB available.

It seems like for some people, for whatever reason, the welcome dialog often pops up, and some people do not notice the pruning box is checked.

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███
████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████
█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
███████████████████████████
.
█ █▀█ █▀█ █▀█  ▄  ▄▀▀ █   ▄▀█ ▀█▀ ▄▀▀ ▄███▄
█ █▀█ █ █ █ █ ▀█▀ ▀▀█ █   █ █  █  ▀▀█ ▀███▀
█ █▄█ █▄█ █▄█     ▄▄▀ ▀▄▄ █▄▀  █  ▄▄▀   
                                        █
████████████████████████████████████ 
███▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▀▀▀███ 
█▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀██▀▄██▀███▄▀████▄
█ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ ██ █ ▀ ▀███ █████
█ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ ██ ██    ▄█ █████
█▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄██▄▀██  ▀█▀▄████▀
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███
████████████████████████████████████
CRYPTO'S FASTEST
GROWING CASINO
               ▄███▄
            ▄████████

        ▄▄██████████
       █▀▀▀██▀▀▀████
      ███████████
    ▀▀▀████████████
      ▀███████████▀
      ▄███████████▄
 ▄
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀   ▄
▀▀█▀▀
███████████▀▀▀█▀▀
    ████████████████
   ▄████████████████
▄█████████████████████▄
        ▄██▄
     ████████▄
     ██████████

    ████████████
     ▄████████▄
    █████████████
  ▄██████████████
  ▀██████████████▀
   █████████████▄
 ▄████████████████▄
████████████████████
 ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀
       ██████
..PLAY NOW..
larry_vw_1955
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 57


View Profile
November 26, 2021, 08:31:55 AM
 #11


So from here on out...ALL bitcoins I receive for mining will be traded into litecoin...
Oh no sir, what are we going to do now without you  Tongue
Good luck using that ghost altcoin without any developers or github development activity.

why would something that was designed properly from the outset need any development activity on it? it should just run like clockwork. for people that want to have new features like taproot and such, they can use bitcoin i guess. if litecoin "works" it doesn't need any further developers or development. and it seems to work. now when quantum computers come along it might be in trouble but just don't re-use your litecoin address and you'll be fine. well kind of... Shocked
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!