Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2022, 10:49:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Using Bitmain PSUs to Power Mining Rigs  (Read 102 times)
aymarei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2020, 09:11:49 PM
 #1

Hey guys,

I have a few old miners (D3's, faulty S9's and L3's) and I was looking for a way to utilize some of the leftover hardware. I have looked a bit and I haven't found a practical solution to power up a GPU mining rig using one of the preceding's PSUs. (Available is APW3+ and APW3++)

From what I found, this is the most available option: https://www.parallelminer.com/product/180watt-max-24pin-atx-power-module-included-sata-molex-cpu-power-connectors-ditch-your-atx-power-supply-entirely/#tab-wpc_comment_tab

But it's fairly expensive considering I can buy a 400-500w PSU for that price. Anybody can pitch in a better idea to utilize the otherwise wasted PSUs?
1653259749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653259749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653259749
Reply with quote  #2

1653259749
Report to moderator
I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES I HA(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ TABLES I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653259749
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653259749

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653259749
Reply with quote  #2

1653259749
Report to moderator
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296
Merit: 1682


Electrical engineer. Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2020, 09:14:48 PM
 #2

I've done a GPU rig powered with a HP DPS 1200 FB-A server psu and a pico psu. It was a great setup. You can find a pico psu for better price in Aliexpress, for example.

Edit: This was the one that I bought from Aliexpress https://m.aliexpress.com/item/32828439849.html?spm=a2g0n.orderlist-amp.item.32828439849&aff_trace_key=&aff_platform=msite&m_page_id=1141amp-jekuphr4TI0-fX27zpw3aQ1595452733747&browser_id=92c5052f659640e6b7d2cfbd9fab77d4&is_c=Y

aymarei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2020, 01:41:27 PM
 #3

I've done a GPU rig powered with a HP DPS 1200 FB-A server psu and a pico psu. It was a great setup. You can find a pico psu for better price in Aliexpress, for example.

Edit: This was the one that I bought from Aliexpress https://m.aliexpress.com/item/32828439849.html?spm=a2g0n.orderlist-amp.item.32828439849&aff_trace_key=&aff_platform=msite&m_page_id=1141amp-jekuphr4TI0-fX27zpw3aQ1595452733747&browser_id=92c5052f659640e6b7d2cfbd9fab77d4&is_c=Y

That actually looks good but what kind of power source can I use for the Pico PSU?
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296
Merit: 1682


Electrical engineer. Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2020, 05:12:48 PM
 #4

It takes in 12 VDC input voltage, from your server psu. Or in this particular case, from your APW3++ psu. If you don't want to modify cables, then you need to find a pico psu with a suitable connector or find a 6-pin female - female adapter.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!