Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2021, 10:08:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
Author Topic: RX 5500 XT Hashrate about the problem  (Read 404 times)
lastfelix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 09, 2020, 05:58:28 PM
 #1

Hello, we have MSI RX 5500 XT card, but what do we have to do if the card gives 2 mh/s normally it should give 25 mh/s

bat command:


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
PhoenixMiner.exe -epool eu1-etc.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xc3f4b517a5844d9c28a19727a1c1702741d9ffe0.mstf -epsw x





1611266911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611266911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611266911
Reply with quote  #2

1611266911
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1611266911
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611266911

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611266911
Reply with quote  #2

1611266911
Report to moderator
socks435
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1030

The pandemic somehow gone.


View Profile
November 09, 2020, 07:49:33 PM
 #2

Try to switch to another miner like claymore or lolminer.

Phoenix miner is currently having some issue recently.


Or try to change your pool server asia1-etc.ethermine.org and us1-etc.ethermine.org or try to change the ports.

Refer here https://etc.ethermine.org/start/ for proper setup.

Block halving is done.,, But price is not the same as what the price of Bitcoin before.
lastfelix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 09, 2020, 08:06:54 PM
 #3

Try to switch to another miner like claymore or lolminer.

Phoenix miner is currently having some issue recently.


Or try to change your pool server asia1-etc.ethermine.org and us1-etc.ethermine.org or try to change the ports.

Refer here https://etc.ethermine.org/start/ for proper setup.



I tried different programs and pools different mines the problem is the same
Loto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 09, 2020, 08:14:21 PM
 #4

eneable compute mode
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466
Merit: 251


View Profile
November 09, 2020, 08:16:11 PM
 #5

Seems to me like it is on the edge of stable settings. Lower clocks slighty and/or up voltage slightly.
lastfelix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 09, 2020, 08:24:26 PM
 #6

Seems to me like it is on the edge of stable settings. Lower clocks slighty and/or up voltage slightly.

no compute mode setting
rdluffy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 326


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
November 09, 2020, 11:20:46 PM
 #7

If you already tried another miner programs, I suggest you to uninstall drivers with DDU, and install the newest AMD drivers
If you use MSI Afterburner or another aplication to overclock, better uninstall, and then try to run again with stock settings

You can try Nicehash too, it's good because the program install the programs and plugins for you, maybe this will solve the problem
https://www.nicehash.com/download-center

Did you modify the bios?

lastfelix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 10, 2020, 01:35:37 AM
 #8

If you already tried another miner programs, I suggest you to uninstall drivers with DDU, and install the newest AMD drivers
If you use MSI Afterburner or another aplication to overclock, better uninstall, and then try to run again with stock settings

You can try Nicehash too, it's good because the program install the programs and plugins for you, maybe this will solve the problem
https://www.nicehash.com/download-center

Did you modify the bios?


the mod is not fired from factory I don't want to try nicehash actually but I guess I'll try
belantaioba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2020, 11:51:09 AM
 #9

Did you make work? i have the same issue my rx 5500 don't mine
lastfelix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 11, 2020, 04:13:15 PM
 #10

Did you make work? i have the same issue my rx 5500 don't mine


we tried everything but the problem was not fixed
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 11


View Profile
November 11, 2020, 04:57:38 PM
 #11

Did you make work? i have the same issue my rx 5500 don't mine


we tried everything but the problem was not fixed

I explain you the problem, you are trying to mine with Phoenixminer that he is not able to mine ETC yet correctly with Cards of only 4Gb... Phoenix or Claymore are not developing normally their miner, you should think to change to another miner that is newer and is able to do it. Look for someone that has algo been working with the last drivers... in your case you need also that because the 5500XT is a new card.

You should make a try to lolMiner for example… he has also implemented the Zombiee mode that Will allow you to mine ETC until new DAG switch
belantaioba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2020, 08:17:06 PM
 #12

Did you make work? i have the same issue my rx 5500 don't mine


we tried everything but the problem was not fixed

I explain you the problem, you are trying to mine with Phoenixminer that he is not able to mine ETC yet correctly with Cards of only 4Gb... Phoenix or Claymore are not developing normally their miner, you should think to change to another miner that is newer and is able to do it. Look for someone that has algo been working with the last drivers... in your case you need also that because the 5500XT is a new card.

You should make a try to lolMiner for example… he has also implemented the Zombiee mode that Will allow you to mine ETC until new DAG switch

I did try mine with TeamRedMiner and lolminer to.
rdluffy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 326


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
November 11, 2020, 09:59:26 PM
 #13

we tried everything but the problem was not fixed

Hey, which model is your card? exactly

Because there's 4gb cards and 8gb cards, and maybe the problem is the 4gb and Dag size
Did you try Nicehash and let the program mine for you?
I know you don't want to use nicehash but it's only for test purpose

belantaioba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 11, 2020, 10:30:56 PM
 #14

i did try to mine ELLA and i got 26,2 MHS  with the RX 5500 XT (4GB) together with the others (RX 570, 580) and it goes well. with the ETH not
lastfelix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 11, 2020, 11:37:05 PM
 #15

we tried everything but the problem was not fixed

Hey, which model is your card? exactly

Because there's 4gb cards and 8gb cards, and maybe the problem is the 4gb and Dag size
Did you try Nicehash and let the program mine for you?
I know you don't want to use nicehash but it's only for test purpose



I tried nicehash didn't work
gagux123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 154



View Profile
November 12, 2020, 12:08:45 AM
 #16

Did you update your vga BIOS? Did you ever do any BIOS mod?
The problem still continues?


lastfelix
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 12, 2020, 12:11:31 AM
 #17

Did you update your vga BIOS? Did you ever do any BIOS mod?
The problem still continues?




I tried mod not updated
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2912
Merit: 2981



View Profile
November 12, 2020, 12:33:27 AM
 #18

garbage 4gb card sell it.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
belantaioba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 12, 2020, 01:16:08 AM
 #19

we tried everything but the problem was not fixed

Hey, which model is your card? exactly

Because there's 4gb cards and 8gb cards, and maybe the problem is the 4gb and Dag size
Did you try Nicehash and let the program mine for you?
I know you don't want to use nicehash but it's only for test purpose



I tried nicehash didn't work

Try mine ELLA or MUSICOIN another ethash coin

like these pool https://baikalmine.com/en/
and some wallet
Count_Frackula
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2020, 07:23:30 PM
 #20

Had the same issue with a 4gb 5500 XT.  It doesn't work to mine ETH due to the DAG file being to large.  You need 6-8gb in order to mine ETH.  Return the card (if you can) and exchange for an 8gb variant, or mine some other currency that doesn't have a DAG file.

Rent my SHA-256 rigs on Mining Rig Rentals.
miner29
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 22


View Profile
November 21, 2020, 09:09:02 PM
 #21

ETC will soon have a dag that fits 4gb...we are talking days away. just over a week.  Then this card can mine ETC no isssue.
Count_Frackula
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2020, 10:01:47 PM
 #22

ETC will soon have a dag that fits 4gb...we are talking days away. just over a week.  Then this card can mine ETC no isssue.

Perhaps, but the price of an 8gb vs a 4gb card is about the same.  May as well do an exchange now (if OP still can).

Rent my SHA-256 rigs on Mining Rig Rentals.
belantaioba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2020, 12:10:36 PM
 #23

ETC will soon have a dag that fits 4gb...we are talking days away. just over a week.  Then this card can mine ETC no isssue.

Perhaps, but the price of an 8gb vs a 4gb card is about the same.  May as well do an exchange now (if OP still can).

Noup. The Rx 470/480/570/580 4GB are mining normally
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!