Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:26:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUIminer without graphics card?  (Read 9526 times)
BobTheBeast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
November 27, 2011, 09:56:12 PM
 #1

I just wanted to know if its possible to use GUIminer without a graphingics card. If so how? I get an error message saying "ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found." Any and all help appreciated.

18zGoV1kYEgpe4odrkmuG6yH5GHsihi6zB
1481142391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142391
Reply with quote  #2

1481142391
Report to moderator
1481142391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142391
Reply with quote  #2

1481142391
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481142391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142391
Reply with quote  #2

1481142391
Report to moderator
1481142391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142391
Reply with quote  #2

1481142391
Report to moderator
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
November 27, 2011, 10:33:18 PM
 #2

launching gui miner without a radeon(or geforce) GPU is possible, i'm assuming you have an IGP (which is still a graphics card of sorts) however you'll only be able to use it to mine on your CPU(which isn't really worth the effort)

That error may be an indication that you need to update .net or that files are missing from your download of guiminer

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
DeLorean
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184



View Profile
November 28, 2011, 06:55:25 PM
 #3

ya mining with your CPU really isn't worth it unless you get free electricity... even then it's so miniscule that there really isn't a point.
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
November 28, 2011, 08:34:56 PM
 #4

Using gui miner to cpu mine? Yes it's possible, just create a new miner with Ufasoft CPU miner.

But it's a baaaaaaaad idea, cpu mining is a waste of time and electricity

If you can only cpu mine, mine Litecoin and THEN sell them for bitcoins, much more profitable.

Protip: you can happily gpu mine bitcoin and cpu mine litecoin  Cheesy
OnceBiTten...
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 02:58:02 AM
 #5

Even though this is a dinosauric thread, I still found it useful. I'm a total noob, so very helpful  Roll Eyes
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!