Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 03:54:54 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dragonmint Dashboard Cannot Update Pools  (Read 54 times)
RedGriffinDiver
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2021, 08:15:13 PM
 #1

Every time I update the pools through the DragonMint dashboard the system resets and shuts down.  I check the firmware area and it says it is up to date.
How can I mine if I can never put my pool/worker/password in properly?
1632412494
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632412494

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632412494
Reply with quote  #2

1632412494
Report to moderator
1632412494
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632412494

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632412494
Reply with quote  #2

1632412494
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2296
Merit: 1787


Lock down again :(


View Profile
January 30, 2021, 11:05:08 PM
 #2

Try other browsers or in incognito mode.

Let me ask if what the exact unit model of your miner? Is it the Dragonmint T1?

If it's T1 try to factory reset the miner on the dashboard or by holding reset/IP button for 15 sec then try to set the pool again make sure no extra spaces.

If not work try to flash it you can find the firmware from this link below.

- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3731220.0

Or flash it with BraiinsOS through SSH follow the guide from this post https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2443327.msg55525315#msg55525315

mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 3793


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
January 31, 2021, 03:33:41 PM
 #3

Every time I update the pools through the DragonMint dashboard the system resets and shuts down.  I check the firmware area and it says it is up to date.
How can I mine if I can never put my pool/worker/password in properly?

I don't own any Dragonmint, although I have set up some for others, I can tell you that these gears are a piece of ****, you going to need a lot of luck to get them to work.

What you describing seems to me like a hacked or defective control board, I doubt that the normal reset method will work, Halong is long gone as far as I know and so that support/firmware options are very limited if any, I would take the short route and SDcard a bootable version of BraiinOs.

RedGriffinDiver
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2021, 07:04:01 PM
 #4

It is a Dragonmint T1
I have tried the reset button but same thing happens when trying the pool update.
Unfortunately I am a windows/gui guy and the BrainsOS flashing thing is going to be agonizing for me.
It's the 21st century.  Why are we still doing this command line crap?
mikeywith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 3793


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
February 02, 2021, 08:33:42 PM
 #5

Unfortunately I am a windows/gui guy and the BrainsOS flashing thing is going to be agonizing for me.
It's the 21st century.  Why are we still doing this command line crap?

When you have no other options you are forced to use whatever tools at your disposal, you bought a shitty mining gear before doing your own research, that was a mistake that you have to accept.

There is a bootable version of Braiins, you could try that and see if it fixes your problem, later on, you can flash the firmware if you are happy with that, if you face any difficulties in the process, you can always ask in BraiinOs topic, someone should be able to help you.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!