Bitcoin Forum
April 15, 2021, 03:15:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining on a Gigabyte UD5?  (Read 132 times)
Hotdog Vendor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2021, 02:51:25 PM
 #1

Hi I have a few questions if it is okay to ask here thanks.

1) I just upgraded my gpu and have a spare 1070 as well as getting a 3070 tomorrow.
Anyway I have been trying to setup the 1070 in a Gigabyte UD5 motherboard with a i7-950, 8gb ddr3 2400mhz (I can put in 6gb more but its 2000mhz).
Ideally I want to run both the 3070 and 1070 in the same computer mining 24/7. Is this even possible with those spec?
I seem to only get 18mh/s and the system just lags up like crazy. In my Ryzen pc is was doing constant 26mh/s never dipped like my new 6800xt.
Also using windows 7 on the i7 is it worth trying windows 10?

2) Should I be looking at buying a 6 slot pcie board? If so what would you recommend including cpu ram? Im located in Australia so might be limited on selection.

3) The other thing I am unsure of is risers. I seen this one on ebay but what are the extra power connectors on the side? I understand it needs 1x6pin.

Thanks for any info you can give.
1618499712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618499712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618499712
Reply with quote  #2

1618499712
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1618499712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618499712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618499712
Reply with quote  #2

1618499712
Report to moderator
1618499712
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1618499712

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1618499712
Reply with quote  #2

1618499712
Report to moderator
FP91G
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 539



View Profile
April 01, 2021, 03:23:27 PM
 #2

https://www.nvidia.ru/Download/driverResults.aspx/172186/
GEFORCE DRIVER 465.89 support 3070 and 1070

Don't use Windows 7, only use Windows 10

Gigabyte UD5 what kind of motherboard?
GA-P55-UD5, GA-X79-UD5 or other.
You can use any motherboard as long as you have enough connectors for connecting video cards.

The 3070 uses less electricity (120 watts) than the 1070 (130 watts). I use a molex raiser for the 1070, so these raisers can be used for the 3070 too.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Hotdog Vendor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2021, 04:45:43 PM
Last edit: April 01, 2021, 05:47:35 PM by Hotdog Vendor
 #3

Awesome thank you for reply

Oh sorry I did not realise there was so many other UD5s otherwise I would of been more specific
This one here https://www.gigabyte.com/au/Motherboard/GA-X58A-UD5-rev-20#ov

I just finished installing windows 10 and waiting for drivers to install.
If i got another 3070 it would be fine? might need better PSU using 11yr old corsair hx750

Edit: update, got it oc now and running at 27.3mh/s 56c 50%fan and 118watts cant wait to add the 3070
FP91G
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 539



View Profile
April 02, 2021, 10:38:38 AM
 #4

Awesome thank you for reply

Oh sorry I did not realise there was so many other UD5s otherwise I would of been more specific
This one here https://www.gigabyte.com/au/Motherboard/GA-X58A-UD5-rev-20#ov

I just finished installing windows 10 and waiting for drivers to install.
If i got another 3070 it would be fine? might need better PSU using 11yr old corsair hx750

Edit: update, got it oc now and running at 27.3mh/s 56c 50%fan and 118watts cant wait to add the 3070
Good result.
I wouldn't spend money on new hardware when the old hardware works great.
Disassemble the old power supply unit and clean it from dust and visually see if there are any swollen capacitors.
Your parameter for the operation of video cards is 12 volts. According to the norms, the minimum value is 11.4 and the maximum value is 12.6. I take measurements with a multimeter.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Hotdog Vendor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2021, 12:17:23 PM
Last edit: April 03, 2021, 03:30:04 PM by Hotdog Vendor
 #5

Everything is going well with the 3070 and 1070, had it running over 20hrs straight, runs 90mh/s.
I ordered a thing to measure power from wall but its going to take a long time to come.
Same with some risers will take a while probably a month maybe more. 3070 runs at 57c, 1070 runs at 55c.

Im also using a 6800xt in my main rig for gaming and mining but I having issues with it getting power dips that cripple the hashrates.
Currently I can only get it to work with clKernel 0 which results in normally 16-20% stale shares.
Is there anyway to stop this? Tried googling it for ages.

Also getting less fps in GTA 5 in 1440p then the 1070 was.
Ive even tried using MSI afterburner with it but that just uses amd software manual mode so same as me setting it in the driver Sad
Not sure whats going on Dirt Rally 2 I can see an improvement, still downloading Doom 2016 to try.

Update: Well i feel a bit silly but I guess its easy to do 
Ended up using DDU and found 3x r9 200 series stuff still and 1070 stuff too so just removed everything including 6800xt stuff.
Reinstalled drivers and now its working perfectly, holds 155fps with max everything 1440p.
Even upsampling 2.5x solid 155 still crazy (it didnt like that much thou ramped fans up heaps)
Now im happy with my card even thou it was a bit pricey.
FP91G
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 539



View Profile
April 03, 2021, 05:23:37 PM
 #6

You got your first experience in mining, now you can think of the first farm for 5-7 video cards.
You can connect 4 more video cards to your motherboard, but you will have to buy an additional power supply and a power supply synchronizer. I would add nvidia video cards if there is a bargain purchase opportunity.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Hotdog Vendor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2021, 04:55:09 AM
 #7

Ya I was going to preorder 2x 3070 for aud$1200 but they just went up to $1700 the other day  Embarrassed
I could buy 2x 3070 Gigabyte Aorus for aud$1500 each, in stock atm.
Can claim 4yr warranty on them since I would get within 30days of payment.
Really dont want to pay more then au$1300 for gpu thou.
My power cost is us$0.28 per kw (highest in world for over 18yrs here) and thats the cheapest I can get it also,
only reason I can make any profits is because I have solar some of the time, looking into 2 small cylinder turbines too.

With the PSU would a 1300watt be enough to run 3x 3070 and a 1070? or should I look at 1500w?

I found these 2 from decent brands
https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/clearance-sale/seasonic-1300w-prime-gold-psu-ssr-1300gd/
https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/power-supplies/atx/70014-sst-st1500-gs?gclid=CjwKCAjwpKCDBhBPEiwAFgBzj3pcrxgwmP9AYb305cwXAkwLpxtW6FgTDSA7gEBqjge5ksVAeAbWNBoCUzEQAvD_BwE

Thanks in advance for any advice you can give (cant even post on reddit yet lol but you have been very helpful)
FP91G
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 539



View Profile
April 04, 2021, 10:48:58 AM
 #8

Ya I was going to preorder 2x 3070 for aud$1200 but they just went up to $1700 the other day  Embarrassed
I could buy 2x 3070 Gigabyte Aorus for aud$1500 each, in stock atm.
Can claim 4yr warranty on them since I would get within 30days of payment.
Really dont want to pay more then au$1300 for gpu thou.
My power cost is us$0.28 per kw (highest in world for over 18yrs here) and thats the cheapest I can get it also,
only reason I can make any profits is because I have solar some of the time, looking into 2 small cylinder turbines too.

With the PSU would a 1300watt be enough to run 3x 3070 and a 1070? or should I look at 1500w?

I found these 2 from decent brands
https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/clearance-sale/seasonic-1300w-prime-gold-psu-ssr-1300gd/
https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/power-supplies/atx/70014-sst-st1500-gs?gclid=CjwKCAjwpKCDBhBPEiwAFgBzj3pcrxgwmP9AYb305cwXAkwLpxtW6FgTDSA7gEBqjge5ksVAeAbWNBoCUzEQAvD_BwE

Thanks in advance for any advice you can give (cant even post on reddit yet lol but you have been very helpful)

3x 3070 =3x120W =360W
1070 = 130W
mobo+CPU= 150W
total 640W
You can still buy 2 3070 graphics cards to use all the connectors on your motherboard. Your power supply will not consume more than 1 kilowatt of electricity from the wall.
seasonic-1300w expensive power supply,I would buy 2 power supplies
https://www.computeruniverse.net/en/corsair-tx850m-80-gold-850-watt
or
https://www.computeruniverse.net/en/msi-mpg-a750gf-750-watt







.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Hotdog Vendor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2021, 05:06:21 AM
Last edit: April 08, 2021, 11:44:55 AM by Hotdog Vendor
 #9

Hi again, I think I would prefer to just use 1 psu if possible.
I want to use as little power as possible since us$0.28c per kw = aud$0.36c
My mate IRL is telling me to get Platinum since it would be more efficient.
Considering Corsair HX1200 for $420 delivered otherwise maybe this one for like $360 or so delivered https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/power-supplies/atx/86920-sst-st1200-pts?gclid=Cj0KCQjwsLWDBhCmARIsAPSL3_0Nx42LTKBNU2AuCaolbcfy8CZr5I7QOSf-HNgrBAi9cHQrbomxShQaAnc1EALw_wcB
Even with those I should be able to run 4x 3070s if I was to replace the 1070 at some point?

I managed to order 2x Gigabyte Aorus 3070 just before they went up in price again.
Hopefully both will be here next week, had to buy from 2 different shops since they only allow 1 per household.

The risers came today, Im still unsure what power plug to use it had 3 in total? Do I just use 6pin or just molex? Or can I use both? What is the 2nd 6pin for?
Im going to try googling for a guide later sometime.
https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/1-2-3-VER009S-PCI-E-Riser-Card-PCIe-1x-to-16x-USB-3-0-Data-Cable-Bitcoin-Mining/124603634969?_trkparms=aid%3D1110006%26algo%3DHOMESPLICE.SIM%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D20201210111314%26meid%3D1e5b40f6b0764828957087d33d739ca4%26pid%3D101195%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D12%26mehot%3Dpf%26sd%3D393166726286%26itm%3D124603634969%26pmt%3D1%26noa%3D0%26pg%3D2047675%26algv%3DSimplAMLv9PairwiseUnbiasedWeb%26brand%3DUnbranded&_trksid=p2047675.c101195.m1851

Ty again
 
Edit: The PSU prices in in Aud$ not Usd$ , Also the Corsair had 10yr warranty, Silverstone 5yrs.
Just spent ages again looking at options, they don't make TX option for Australian market. Only HX or RM
So basically my options are really
1) 2x Corsair RM750 for $169 + $15 postage = $353
2) 2x Corsair RM850 for $195 + $26 postage = $416
3) 1x Corsair HX1200 for $420 delivered

So realistically the HX1200 isnt worth it unless it somehow make me use less power. I can see the 2 psu would increase Amp ratings quite a bit too
So Im looking at ordering either RM750 or RM850 not sure which yet.
FP91G
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 539



View Profile
April 08, 2021, 01:28:22 PM
 #10

Corsair HX series power supplies are some of the best in the world. They are the quietest, they do not heat up and correspond to all the declared characteristics. I have been using these power supplies for over three years and they have the best energy efficiency and a 10 year warranty.
If the question is whether it's worth paying the extra $ 100, then I would buy the Corsair HX.
I also use more standard 80+ silver power supplies because I pay us $ 0.04c per kw.
With your electricity bills, I would try to save every kilowatt.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!