Bitcoin Forum
May 07, 2021, 05:01:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gridseed LTC mining  (Read 127 times)
RBCastro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2021, 05:14:34 PM
 #1

Hello there.

I found 2 Gridseed (5 chip) lost in my stuff and they seems to be working, but can't make them mine any LTC.

I'm using bfgminer 3.10.0 and Litecoinpool.org pool.

Here's my .bat file:

Code:
bfgminer -S gridseed:all -S opencl:noauto --set-device gridseed:clock=850 --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u [s]user[/s].[s]worker[/s] -p 1

When I run the .bat file, I don't get any error message. Here's the .bat file running:



I've let it mining overnight one day but the Accepted Blocks was at 0.

Can anyone help me with that?


Thanks.
1620363707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620363707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620363707
Reply with quote  #2

1620363707
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1620363707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620363707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620363707
Reply with quote  #2

1620363707
Report to moderator
1620363707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620363707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620363707
Reply with quote  #2

1620363707
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 3227



View Profile
April 20, 2021, 05:55:06 PM
 #2

lower clock to 700 not 850

does anything show at the pool?
do you have any gear working on the pool?
If you have no working geaR AT the pool other than the grid seed it is harder to test.



you could point them to my account on viabtc.com






pool         stratum+tcp://ltc.viabtc.com:3333


user         philipma1957new.gridseed1


password  x


if it connects and mines it is a pool issue

if it does not connect it is something else


just point 1 to my info above.


we can see if it works at viabtc

make sure to set clock to 700 not 850

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RBCastro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2021, 06:19:02 PM
 #3

Changed for the info but I get this message:

Code:
[2021-04-20 15:17:29] Pool 0 is sending mismatched block contents to us (0 is not 128-255)


Clock at 700
miner29
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 44


View Profile
April 21, 2021, 12:43:20 AM
 #4

Maybe try current version 5.somethin somethin..

Looks like 5.5.0..but has support for gridseed.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 3227



View Profile
April 21, 2021, 01:44:59 AM
 #5

Maybe try current version 5.somethin somethin..

Looks like 5.5.0..but has support for gridseed.

good point older software may be rejected by pools.


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RBCastro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 22, 2021, 11:35:27 AM
 #6

Maybe try current version 5.somethin somethin..

Looks like 5.5.0..but has support for gridseed.

Great, I'll try it.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2660
Merit: 1302



View Profile
April 23, 2021, 04:06:32 AM
 #7

Man that photo of sgminer you included sure brings back memories. I remember my R9 280X hashed at like 750kh/s or so back in 2014. Those sure were fun times.

No idea if this is the issue, however considering that most Scrypt ASICs are almost in the GH/s right now, most likely you aren't getting any shares because the share difficulty is just way too high. The pool most likely assumes that nobody mines with GPUs anymore, which is more or less what your single gridseed is, and the min difficulty for a share is so high that it might takes hours or days to find.

Maybe try a different pool or some other scrypt coin with a lower difficulty.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
RBCastro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 04, 2021, 11:20:12 AM
 #8

Hello guys, found out the problem.

The power supplies was malfunctioning.


Thanks for all the messages.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!