Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:20:17 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] Get 5 BTC and 5 USD for joining Bitcoin2Cash!  (Read 14239 times)
NghtRppr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 02:52:54 AM
 #61

So my order didn't REALLY go into the nether? What if I want to change it, or kill it?

If you have a trade waiting to be executed it will be listed under current holds. You will have a check box next to it that you can tick and then click remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347217
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347217

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347217
Reply with quote  #2

1481347217
Report to moderator
nanotube
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2011, 02:53:07 AM
 #62

is there a way to view the outstanding order book?

Not currently but it will be added soon.

cool. i think that's pretty important.

Quote
Trades are currently executed every 5 minutes. If more people prefer it another way, I'm open to suggestions.

well, ideally they'd be executed immediately upon entry of a matching order (a la mtgox).

one other comment: from the home page, it seems there's no way to go to the account page. even if i have logged in, i just see 'home' 'about' and 'faq', there's no 'account' link. in order to get to the account page, i have to manually go to the account.php page.

Join #bitcoin-market on freenode for real-time market updates.
Join #bitcoin-otc - an over-the-counter trading market. http://bitcoin-otc.com
OTC web of trust: http://bitcoin-otc.com/trust.php
My trust rating: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=nanotube
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
April 05, 2011, 02:54:07 AM
 #63

So my order didn't REALLY go into the nether? What if I want to change it, or kill it?

If you have a trade waiting to be executed it will be listed under current holds. You will have a check box next to it that you can tick and then click remove.

I have nothing in holds, so I guess it really did go into the nether. I'll try again.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
ColdHardMetal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701



View Profile
April 05, 2011, 02:55:58 AM
 #64

929520

NghtRppr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:01:44 AM
 #65

So my order didn't REALLY go into the nether? What if I want to change it, or kill it?

If you have a trade waiting to be executed it will be listed under current holds. You will have a check box next to it that you can tick and then click remove.

I have nothing in holds, so I guess it really did go into the nether. I'll try again.

There was probably an error with your request but I don't have them displayed yet. I'm still working on that with the web designer.
NghtRppr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:02:39 AM
 #66

is there a way to view the outstanding order book?

Not currently but it will be added soon.

cool. i think that's pretty important.

Quote
Trades are currently executed every 5 minutes. If more people prefer it another way, I'm open to suggestions.

well, ideally they'd be executed immediately upon entry of a matching order (a la mtgox).

one other comment: from the home page, it seems there's no way to go to the account page. even if i have logged in, i just see 'home' 'about' and 'faq', there's no 'account' link. in order to get to the account page, i have to manually go to the account.php page.

You can also login again and it will redirect you. I'm writing all these suggestions down. Thanks for the feedback!
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:04:04 AM
 #67

For anyone else trying to use a gmail account as an OpenID, put this in the login field: https://www.google.com/accounts/o8/id
Just like that, without your gmail name. The next screen asks for your gmail name and password if you're not already logged into Google.

felix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6



View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:12:28 AM
 #68

Thanks for the cash.
I would suggest an order book and a price graph would be important features for this to work properly.
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:15:41 AM
 #69

#228164
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:24:02 AM
 #70

So my order didn't REALLY go into the nether? What if I want to change it, or kill it?

If you have a trade waiting to be executed it will be listed under current holds. You will have a check box next to it that you can tick and then click remove.

I have nothing in holds, so I guess it really did go into the nether. I'll try again.

There was probably an error with your request but I don't have them displayed yet. I'm still working on that with the web designer.

Tried another one and it also went into the nether.

Another issue is, you might want to make 'Amount' and 'Price' more explicit as to which currency should go into which box.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:34:00 AM
 #71

I sent 5 BTC to my new account at B2C 26 minutes ago, and it has 2 confirms, yet doesn't show in my balance on the site. How many confirms do you require?

EDIT: My mistake. I didn't realize I had inadvertently created two accounts and I was looking for the 5 BTC in the wrong one. Everything is working smoothly so far!

nanotube
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2011, 03:38:17 AM
 #72

I sent 5 BTC to my new account at B2C 26 minutes ago, and it has 2 confirms, yet doesn't show in my balance on the site. How many confirms do you require?

i have the same question Smiley

EDIT: seems to have shown up after 3 conf.

Join #bitcoin-market on freenode for real-time market updates.
Join #bitcoin-otc - an over-the-counter trading market. http://bitcoin-otc.com
OTC web of trust: http://bitcoin-otc.com/trust.php
My trust rating: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=nanotube
ColdHardMetal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701



View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:45:08 AM
 #73

5 and 5 received. Thanks. Now just to decide what to do with it to try and make it bigger Smiley

It would be good if I would stay logged into my account. Every time I switch back to the home screen I have to log back in again.


bittercoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 03:53:35 AM
 #74

nice site. i received the 5$ and 5BTC.

i found a bug (?) while testing your site. i sold 0.01BTC at 0.75$/BTC to test. and what i got is $0.01. i think you shouldn't round that Wink

1NDp9PjTsgpMRSF15nBx8Tw5SeLuCVMMFf
NghtRppr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 04:05:07 AM
 #75

nice site. i received the 5$ and 5BTC.
i found a bug (?) while testing your site.

i sold 0.01BTC at 0.75$/BTC to test. and what i got is $0.01.
i think you shouldn't round that Wink

That's intentional.

You can't sell 0.01 BTC at $0.75 because that would require a dollar amount of $0.075. If you try to make a trade that requires fractions of 0.01 BTC or USD it currently rounds your trade up. The alternative would be not to round anything and simply reject the trade but that would force people to do a little more math.
Keefe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 681


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 04:06:36 AM
 #76

I sent 5 BTC to my new account at B2C 26 minutes ago, and it has 2 confirms, yet doesn't show in my balance on the site. How many confirms do you require?

One hour and 10 confirms now, still nothing. Not cool. Account #155466

EDIT: My mistake. I didn't realize I had inadvertently created two accounts and I was looking for the 5 BTC in the wrong one. Everything is working smoothly so far!

DavidSJ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 04:11:08 AM
 #77

# 802332  Smiley
nanotube
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2011, 04:14:38 AM
 #78

another feature request: ability to send funds, btc or usd, between users.

Join #bitcoin-market on freenode for real-time market updates.
Join #bitcoin-otc - an over-the-counter trading market. http://bitcoin-otc.com
OTC web of trust: http://bitcoin-otc.com/trust.php
My trust rating: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=nanotube
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
April 05, 2011, 04:14:59 AM
 #79

617424

mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


yung lean


View Profile
April 05, 2011, 04:18:09 AM
 #80

619550
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!