Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2022, 04:51:46 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GPU 1 on Gigabyte Motherboard is always generating HW errors  (Read 118 times)
yojo84 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2022, 08:32:20 PM
 #1

Hello,

I have 5 RX580 8Gb cards under HiveOS.

GPU 1 is always getting HW errors... but the strange thing is that it's happening with any card listed on GPU 1 !

https://i.ibb.co/FxWwP8J/1.png

I first thought it came from the card or the riser but I figured out that this is not hardware related problem.

I thought it's the biosmod but I tried with the stock rom and it it does not change anything

I removed the GPU 1 card from the rig and replaced it twice with 2 different GPUs (different risers, power cable...) on the PCI slot. They all got a lot of HW errors…
When they are recognized as GPU 2/3/4/5 they are working without issues.

I also leaved the PCI slot of GPU 1 empty and only pu the cards on the other PCI slots of the motherboard: GPU 0 / GPU 2 / GPU 3 / GPU 4 / GPU 5

https://i.ibb.co/HKmjpVH/2.png

But I suppose the computer does assign the PCI slot of GPU 2 (PCIEX1_2) as GPU slot 1. Indeed there are always HW errors indicated in GPU 1…while physically there is nothing on this slot.

I configured the BIOS as indicated in the manufacturer's instructions. (https://www.gigabyte.com/MicroSite/462/mining.html)

I can't figure out what is causing this issue.. ? A BIOS setup? A hardware problem with the motherboard? It's a GA-H110-D3A (Gigabyte). Bios is up to date.

I am using HiveOs and Teamredminer (But also tried under other miner and SimpleminingOs)

Thank you 🙂
"In a nutshell, the network works like a distributed timestamp server, stamping the first transaction to spend a coin. It takes advantage of the nature of information being easy to spread but hard to stifle." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669999906
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669999906

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669999906
Reply with quote  #2

1669999906
Report to moderator
rdluffy
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1722
Merit: 827



View Profile
April 11, 2022, 10:41:44 PM
 #2

Wow, you probably hit on of the eletronic / tech issues where there's no explanation  Cheesy

You did a good job already trying most common problems, bios update, change risers, GPUs etc

You can try to change some settings on bios for sure
I have another motherboard, but I had some issues with 3 cards, the motherboard only recognized 2, no matter which positions, so I change settings on Bios, specifically on PCI-e section, and after some try and errors I found the issue.

You can try to change 1 parameter at time and see how it goes
Another thing to try, put a monitor or a adaptor on this GPU1
Try to clean this slot with isopropyl alcohol or a clean contact product

After that, I don't have more ideas, let's see if some person here have some idea

Or, you slot could be broken, some contact or pci lane is damaged

.
.DuelbitsSPORTS.
▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
▄▄█████████████████▄▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████
▀▀███████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██
██
██
██

██
██
██
██

██
██
██
████████▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██
███▄█▀▄▄▀███▄█████
█████████████▀▀▀██
██▀ ▀██████████████████
███▄███████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
███████████████████████
▀█████████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀
OFFICIAL EUROPEAN
BETTING PARTNER OF
ASTON VILLA FC
██
██
██
██

██
██
██
██

██
██
██
10%   CASHBACK   
          100%   MULTICHARGER   
yojo84 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2022, 08:28:26 AM
 #3

Wow, you probably hit on of the eletronic / tech issues where there's no explanation  Cheesy

You did a good job already trying most common problems, bios update, change risers, GPUs etc

You can try to change some settings on bios for sure
I have another motherboard, but I had some issues with 3 cards, the motherboard only recognized 2, no matter which positions, so I change settings on Bios, specifically on PCI-e section, and after some try and errors I found the issue.

You can try to change 1 parameter at time and see how it goes
Another thing to try, put a monitor or a adaptor on this GPU1
Try to clean this slot with isopropyl alcohol or a clean contact product

After that, I don't have more ideas, let's see if some person here have some idea

Or, you slot could be broken, some contact or pci lane is damaged


Thank you for your reply Smiley

I tried mostly everything in the bios, on pcie and other parameters... nothing changed.
I cleaned the slot, but the problem is still there.

I don't think it's the slot itself. Like I showed on this picture :

https://ibb.co/7S7qNX1

I removed the riser from slot PCIEX1_1. I moved this card with the riser to slot PCIEX1_5.
On PCIEX1_5 there was no HW errors.

The card that was on PCIEX1_2 was running fine before I moved the PCIEX1_1 to PCIEX1_5.
After moving the PCIEX1_1 card, the PCIEX1_2 card was generating a lot of HW errors.

On the mining software, the PCIEX1_2 card was displayed as GPU1.

Very strange thing..
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1388
Merit: 46


View Profile
April 12, 2022, 08:32:46 AM
 #4

Wow, you probably hit on of the eletronic / tech issues where there's no explanation  Cheesy

You did a good job already trying most common problems, bios update, change risers, GPUs etc

You can try to change some settings on bios for sure
I have another motherboard, but I had some issues with 3 cards, the motherboard only recognized 2, no matter which positions, so I change settings on Bios, specifically on PCI-e section, and after some try and errors I found the issue.

You can try to change 1 parameter at time and see how it goes
Another thing to try, put a monitor or a adaptor on this GPU1
Try to clean this slot with isopropyl alcohol or a clean contact product

After that, I don't have more ideas, let's see if some person here have some idea

Or, you slot could be broken, some contact or pci lane is damaged


Thank you for your reply Smiley

I tried mostly everything in the bios, on pcie and other parameters... nothing changed.
I cleaned the slot, but the problem is still there.

I don't think it's the slot itself. Like I showed on this picture :

https://ibb.co/7S7qNX1

I removed the riser from slot PCIEX1_1. I moved this card with the riser to slot PCIEX1_5.
On PCIEX1_5 there was no HW errors.

The card that was on PCIEX1_2 was running fine before I moved the PCIEX1_1 to PCIEX1_5.
After moving the PCIEX1_1 card, the PCIEX1_2 card was generating a lot of HW errors.

On the mining software, the PCIEX1_2 card was displayed as GPU1.

Very strange thing..

This GPU has a failure, there is nothing you can do. I have the same problem with 1x rx570. After 2 years it started with HW failures.

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Binance Bonus -> https://www.binance.com/de/register?ref=XTP9URDX
Zergpool Refcode for only 0,3% Poolfee -> d4ab238c239d44e974809a8c22d03525
yojo84 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2022, 08:43:45 AM
 #5

Hi

If the GPU would have a failure, it would not be working fine without HW errors on another slot (as it do) I think Smiley
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 42


View Profile
April 12, 2022, 05:53:45 PM
 #6

Hi

If the GPU would have a failure, it would not be working fine without HW errors on another slot (as it do) I think Smiley


If you have an old videocard with 2/3 GB mem put that in the PCIe 16 slot and use that for just video output, you have to change
Initial Display Output to PCIe 1 Slot
Internal Graphics to disabled
and see if that works, don't forget to set the order of the mining cards in your mining software without the vga card.
JayDDee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 183


View Profile
April 12, 2022, 06:28:08 PM
 #7

First what is GPU1? Who is calling it that? Device manager? miner?
Does it map directly to a physical slot or does it change depending on installed cards?
Is the problem related to one physical slot or does it change depending on installed cards?
Determine if the problem is a slot or a particular card.

My guess, and it's only a guess due to the confusing problem description, is you have a bad card.

wasarianta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2022, 06:54:55 PM
 #8

Hello,

I have 5 RX580 8Gb cards under HiveOS.

GPU 1 is always getting HW errors... but the strange thing is that it's happening with any card listed on GPU 1 !

https://i.ibb.co/FxWwP8J/1.png

I first thought it came from the card or the riser but I figured out that this is not hardware related problem.

I thought it's the biosmod but I tried with the stock rom and it it does not change anything

I removed the GPU 1 card from the rig and replaced it twice with 2 different GPUs (different risers, power cable...) on the PCI slot. They all got a lot of HW errors…
When they are recognized as GPU 2/3/4/5 they are working without issues.

I also leaved the PCI slot of GPU 1 empty and only pu the cards on the other PCI slots of the motherboard: GPU 0 / GPU 2 / GPU 3 / GPU 4 / GPU 5

https://i.ibb.co/HKmjpVH/2.png

But I suppose the computer does assign the PCI slot of GPU 2 (PCIEX1_2) as GPU slot 1. Indeed there are always HW errors indicated in GPU 1…while physically there is nothing on this slot.

I configured the BIOS as indicated in the manufacturer's instructions. (https://www.gigabyte.com/MicroSite/462/mining.html)

I can't figure out what is causing this issue.. ? A BIOS setup? A hardware problem with the motherboard? It's a GA-H110-D3A (Gigabyte). Bios is up to date.

I am using HiveOs and Teamredminer (But also tried under other miner and SimpleminingOs)

Thank you 🙂


Have you tried to leave pcie 16x empty or just don use it? And use all pcie 1x wherever you wanna use and leave pcie 16x empty.
FP91G
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 732



View Profile
April 13, 2022, 10:35:03 AM
 #9

I have such motherboards, but I had other problems. Your errors may be due to hardware problems on the motherboard. About the main problem is a lack of power or overclocking. But the lack of power or overclocking may be due to hardware problems on the motherboard.Check all power circuits, overclocking parameters.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 42


View Profile
April 13, 2022, 11:44:26 AM
 #10

Hello,

I have 5 RX580 8Gb cards under HiveOS.

GPU 1 is always getting HW errors... but the strange thing is that it's happening with any card listed on GPU 1 !



I first thought it came from the card or the riser but I figured out that this is not hardware related problem.

I thought it's the biosmod but I tried with the stock rom and it it does not change anything

I removed the GPU 1 card from the rig and replaced it twice with 2 different GPUs (different risers, power cable...) on the PCI slot. They all got a lot of HW errors…
When they are recognized as GPU 2/3/4/5 they are working without issues.

I also leaved the PCI slot of GPU 1 empty and only pu the cards on the other PCI slots of the motherboard: GPU 0 / GPU 2 / GPU 3 / GPU 4 / GPU 5



But I suppose the computer does assign the PCI slot of GPU 2 (PCIEX1_2) as GPU slot 1. Indeed there are always HW errors indicated in GPU 1…while physically there is nothing on this slot.

I configured the BIOS as indicated in the manufacturer's instructions. (https://www.gigabyte.com/MicroSite/462/mining.html)

I can't figure out what is causing this issue.. ? A BIOS setup? A hardware problem with the motherboard? It's a GA-H110-D3A (Gigabyte). Bios is up to date.

I am using HiveOs and Teamredminer (But also tried under other miner and SimpleminingOs)

Thank you 🙂


Looking at your picture of the mobo with risers it seems you have the first riser in the PCIe 16 slot and not in the PCIEX1_1 slot. The PCIe 16 slot should be empty.
In other words only use PCIEX1_1/2/3/4/5 slots.
Pendrak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 46


View Profile
April 14, 2022, 08:57:25 PM
 #11

Hello,

I have 5 RX580 8Gb cards under HiveOS.

GPU 1 is always getting HW errors... but the strange thing is that it's happening with any card listed on GPU 1 !



I first thought it came from the card or the riser but I figured out that this is not hardware related problem.

I thought it's the biosmod but I tried with the stock rom and it it does not change anything

I removed the GPU 1 card from the rig and replaced it twice with 2 different GPUs (different risers, power cable...) on the PCI slot. They all got a lot of HW errors…
When they are recognized as GPU 2/3/4/5 they are working without issues.

I also leaved the PCI slot of GPU 1 empty and only pu the cards on the other PCI slots of the motherboard: GPU 0 / GPU 2 / GPU 3 / GPU 4 / GPU 5



But I suppose the computer does assign the PCI slot of GPU 2 (PCIEX1_2) as GPU slot 1. Indeed there are always HW errors indicated in GPU 1…while physically there is nothing on this slot.

I configured the BIOS as indicated in the manufacturer's instructions. (https://www.gigabyte.com/MicroSite/462/mining.html)

I can't figure out what is causing this issue.. ? A BIOS setup? A hardware problem with the motherboard? It's a GA-H110-D3A (Gigabyte). Bios is up to date.

I am using HiveOs and Teamredminer (But also tried under other miner and SimpleminingOs)

Thank you 🙂



Try only one thing, low the frecuency of the memory to 1900 mhz and see if the errors continue. If this fix the problem then is time to change the thermalpads, Thermalright ones are good and cheap.
safar1980
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1239


View Profile
April 15, 2022, 10:47:33 AM
 #12

Hello,

I have 5 RX580 8Gb cards under HiveOS.

GPU 1 is always getting HW errors... but the strange thing is that it's happening with any card listed on GPU 1 !



I first thought it came from the card or the riser but I figured out that this is not hardware related problem.

I thought it's the biosmod but I tried with the stock rom and it it does not change anything

I removed the GPU 1 card from the rig and replaced it twice with 2 different GPUs (different risers, power cable...) on the PCI slot. They all got a lot of HW errors…
When they are recognized as GPU 2/3/4/5 they are working without issues.

I also leaved the PCI slot of GPU 1 empty and only pu the cards on the other PCI slots of the motherboard: GPU 0 / GPU 2 / GPU 3 / GPU 4 / GPU 5



But I suppose the computer does assign the PCI slot of GPU 2 (PCIEX1_2) as GPU slot 1. Indeed there are always HW errors indicated in GPU 1…while physically there is nothing on this slot.

I configured the BIOS as indicated in the manufacturer's instructions. (https://www.gigabyte.com/MicroSite/462/mining.html)

I can't figure out what is causing this issue.. ? A BIOS setup? A hardware problem with the motherboard? It's a GA-H110-D3A (Gigabyte). Bios is up to date.

I am using HiveOs and Teamredminer (But also tried under other miner and SimpleminingOs)

Thank you 🙂


Looking at your picture of the mobo with risers it seems you have the first riser in the PCIe 16 slot and not in the PCIEX1_1 slot. The PCIe 16 slot should be empty.
In other words only use PCIEX1_1/2/3/4/5 slots.
Why PCIe 16 slot should be empty?
I had 1 such motherboard and video cards worked fine in various installations. And I also had 5 cards instead of 6, because for 6 cards I needed a more powerful power supply.
deedeeranged
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 42


View Profile
April 15, 2022, 07:10:06 PM
 #13

Hello,

I have 5 RX580 8Gb cards under HiveOS.

GPU 1 is always getting HW errors... but the strange thing is that it's happening with any card listed on GPU 1 !



I first thought it came from the card or the riser but I figured out that this is not hardware related problem.

I thought it's the biosmod but I tried with the stock rom and it it does not change anything

I removed the GPU 1 card from the rig and replaced it twice with 2 different GPUs (different risers, power cable...) on the PCI slot. They all got a lot of HW errors…
When they are recognized as GPU 2/3/4/5 they are working without issues.

I also leaved the PCI slot of GPU 1 empty and only pu the cards on the other PCI slots of the motherboard: GPU 0 / GPU 2 / GPU 3 / GPU 4 / GPU 5



But I suppose the computer does assign the PCI slot of GPU 2 (PCIEX1_2) as GPU slot 1. Indeed there are always HW errors indicated in GPU 1…while physically there is nothing on this slot.

I configured the BIOS as indicated in the manufacturer's instructions. (https://www.gigabyte.com/MicroSite/462/mining.html)

I can't figure out what is causing this issue.. ? A BIOS setup? A hardware problem with the motherboard? It's a GA-H110-D3A (Gigabyte). Bios is up to date.

I am using HiveOs and Teamredminer (But also tried under other miner and SimpleminingOs)

Thank you 🙂


Looking at your picture of the mobo with risers it seems you have the first riser in the PCIe 16 slot and not in the PCIEX1_1 slot. The PCIe 16 slot should be empty.
In other words only use PCIEX1_1/2/3/4/5 slots.
Why PCIe 16 slot should be empty?
I had 1 such motherboard and video cards worked fine in various installations. And I also had 5 cards instead of 6, because for 6 cards I needed a more powerful power supply.

It does no harm to try it out. and for the PCIe 16x slot I probable would stick a videocard in directly.
FP91G
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 732



View Profile
April 16, 2022, 11:13:30 AM
 #14

You can try this option, because only 5 GPUs are used. I have a ga970a-ds3p test kit, AMD X3-X4 CPU, 4GB RAM. On aliexpress, this kit costs no more than $ 60. I advise you to buy novice miners. The motherboard does not require BIOS settings.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!