Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2018, 11:46:26 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't connect Antminer S1 to Pool  (Read 2178 times)
AndrewE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 04:46:37 PM
 #1

Please Help! I have my Antminer S1 all setup now: PSU setup, IP address changed, and pool info entered. However, it doesn't seem to be mining. I think there is a connection problem. I took screenshots of everything here in this album: https://imgur.com/a/9EK94

Can someone please suggest a solution. Thank you!
1532346386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532346386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532346386
Reply with quote  #2

1532346386
Report to moderator
1532346386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532346386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532346386
Reply with quote  #2

1532346386
Report to moderator
1532346386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532346386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532346386
Reply with quote  #2

1532346386
Report to moderator
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532346386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532346386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532346386
Reply with quote  #2

1532346386
Report to moderator
black3000gt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 06:19:27 AM
 #2

is your network cable connected properly to your router and the miner? Are the LEDs on the network connector blinking? Do you hear anything beeping? Might want to try a factory reset and see if it mines before you change anything. Have you checked to make sure nothing else is assigned to the IP you gave the miner?
AndrewE
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 05:38:08 AM
 #3

My ethernet cable between my PC and miner is secure. The LED lights are blinking no sound though. I have an adequate PSU (750W). I've already done a factory reset and tried changing the IP address several times.
crazy987
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 09:21:23 AM
 #4

Is there a firewall in your router which is blocking traffic?
Or maybe the ISP itself?
Finnius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 02:07:13 AM
 #5

Did you solve this problem - i have the same issue?
Thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!