Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:42:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 2 Antminer S1 - one power supply  (Read 6879 times)
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 07:46:56 AM
 #21

I didn't want to start a new topic since I had a question so related:

I have this power supply, it is brand new. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007WLRJCC/

Will it be fine for powering 2 Antminer S1's without any problems? Its a single rail and 1000w. Its not the most efficient rated PSU, but any other issues? Thanks for any advice!

Blew up on me...with 2 OC Ants...in 2 days...piece of sh.t... Smiley
1511095340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511095340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511095340
Reply with quote  #2

1511095340
Report to moderator
1511095340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511095340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511095340
Reply with quote  #2

1511095340
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511095340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511095340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511095340
Reply with quote  #2

1511095340
Report to moderator
1511095340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511095340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511095340
Reply with quote  #2

1511095340
Report to moderator
1511095340
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511095340

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511095340
Reply with quote  #2

1511095340
Report to moderator
biggzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 08:19:28 AM
 #22

And make sure the P/S has 4 PCIE cables off that rail, 1 cable to each ant... Not one cable with jumper splice end.

+1 this! Make sure the PCIE connections run off separate cables. Some PSU's will state 4 x PCIE but it will be 2 cables with a splitter on each end such as the Corsair RM850 (which states 6 x PCIE but really its only got 3 cables)

I've been using 2 of these to run 4 Ants for the past month and so far so good... can't complain for £120....

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-070-BQ


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
Cryptomas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
March 31, 2014, 02:30:03 PM
 #23

Why is single rail preferred? Can anyone explain in detail? Most 500-650W PSU's are dual rail.
cooldgamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


We are the champions of the night


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2014, 08:45:35 PM
 #24

Why is single rail preferred? Can anyone explain in detail? Most 500-650W PSU's are dual rail.
Two rails mean that each one only can provide half of the PSU's total power.  Good chance you'll overload it just putting a normal size load on it from miners, as all the PCI-e connectors would only have half of the total wattage to use.

freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 01:08:10 AM
 #25

Why is single rail preferred? Can anyone explain in detail? Most 500-650W PSU's are dual rail.
Two rails mean that each one only can provide half of the PSU's total power.  Good chance you'll overload it just putting a normal size load on it from miners, as all the PCI-e connectors would only have half of the total wattage to use.

It is quite cheaper to build multi rail jobbers, as the transformer and voltage regulation can use much less Robust (less expensive) parts.
Just in weight a good P/S will have about 5lbs of copper in it.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
Littleshop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile WWW
April 01, 2014, 01:22:13 AM
 #26

I didn't want to start a new topic since I had a question so related:

I have this power supply, it is brand new. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007WLRJCC/

Will it be fine for powering 2 Antminer S1's without any problems? Its a single rail and 1000w. Its not the most efficient rated PSU, but any other issues? Thanks for any advice!

Blew up on me...with 2 OC Ants...in 2 days...piece of sh.t... Smiley
I had a coolmax Zu-900B.  I had two NON-OC Ants on it and it blew.  Coolmax does suck.  RMA in process now.  Was bought in Feb.

It did not damage the Ants.

ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
April 01, 2014, 01:54:12 AM
 #27

I didn't want to start a new topic since I had a question so related:

I have this power supply, it is brand new. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007WLRJCC/

Will it be fine for powering 2 Antminer S1's without any problems? Its a single rail and 1000w. Its not the most efficient rated PSU, but any other issues? Thanks for any advice!

Blew up on me...with 2 OC Ants...in 2 days...piece of sh.t... Smiley
I had a coolmax Zu-900B.  I had two NON-OC Ants on it and it blew.  Coolmax does suck.  RMA in process now.  Was bought in Feb.

It did not damage the Ants.

Coolmax Zeus 900...or 1000W...Cheap Chinese piece of crap...DON"T buy them...
Thyatis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2014, 04:02:45 AM
 #28

http://alturl.com/sfgdn

i find is great. Corsair RM Series 850 Watt

My Reputation information   | [/color]
Contact Information -  Google Talk & Email - thyatis@thyatis.com |
pmorici
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 471


View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 01:45:24 AM
 #29

hello
I buy 2x antminer s1 and would to connect to 1 PSU.
I found that PSU

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-STORM-SILENT-800W-POWER-SUPPLY-12V-DUAL-RAIL-32-AMP-SATA-MOLEX-120MM-FAN-/261384985436?pt=UK_Computing_PowerSupplies_EH&hash=item3cdbc25b5c

please told me , this is good or not? I can connect 2x antminer s1 to this PSU?

p.s. sorry for my english.

I use DPS-800GBA server supplies from HP they are cheaper and high quality they run two Ants over clocked no problem at least as good as a Corsair and half the price.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/DPS-800GBA-HP-ML350-370-DL380-G5-1000W-POWER-SUPPLY-/

Gigampz: Adapter Boards for Server Power Supplies 50% cheaper than ATX power supplies.  DPS-800GBA, DPS-1200FBA, Common Slot, CRPS, DPS-1200TBA, DPS-2000bb, Dell z750p
kthejung
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 02:51:36 PM
 #30

2 girls one cup.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!