Bitcoin Forum
February 28, 2024, 03:04:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I setup my GPU for mining  (Read 78 times)
KaelAdam (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2022, 03:24:12 PM
 #1

Hello, I never mined before, I have 4 GB GPU, I want to setup it for mining, how to ? I want to mine litecoin (not solo)
1709089488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709089488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709089488
Reply with quote  #2

1709089488
Report to moderator
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1709089488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709089488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709089488
Reply with quote  #2

1709089488
Report to moderator
1709089488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709089488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709089488
Reply with quote  #2

1709089488
Report to moderator
1709089488
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709089488

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709089488
Reply with quote  #2

1709089488
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4046
Merit: 7442


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2022, 03:26:15 PM
 #2

Hello, I never mined before, I very 4 GB GPU, I want to setup it for mining, how to ? I want to mine litecoin (not solo)

This post has so much wrong but I get it you are new.

1) wrong section to ask >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> correct board: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=160.0

2) gpu's are not good to mine ltc >>>>>>>>>>>>> use the l3+ the L7 to an Apollo all asic miners

3) 3gb gpus are weak and do not mine well. >>>>>> maybe you can do ETC with a gpu

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
KaelAdam (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 26, 2022, 03:30:48 PM
 #3

I want to know how to setup GPU in general to mine any crypto , I saw In videos they dont need CPU to mine, they connect GPU with Power supply, I want to understand this setup.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4046
Merit: 7442


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2022, 03:33:54 PM
 #4

I am asking for this to be moved to this section : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=160.0

You will get more answers on how to setup a gpu rig there.

beginners some times will mine at nicehash as it is simple

I would say mine at viabtc.com you could mine etc with a 4gb gpu IIRC

all my cards are 6gb and bigger.

If your rig had a better card such as this one.


https://www.provantage.com/pny-technologies-vcnrtxa200012gb-pb~7PNY9243.htm

https://www.cdw.com/product/nvidia-rtx-a2000-graphics-card-rtx-a2000-12-gb/6819614?pfm=srh

you could mine most any gpu coin.

▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
Piratte
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 103



View Profile
May 26, 2022, 04:44:41 PM
 #5

Hello, I never mined before, I have 4 GB GPU, I want to setup it for mining, how to ? I want to mine litecoin (not solo)
litecoin is not gpu mining coin its for asic(because of high difficult)
rvn or etc
Rikimaruu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 1


View Profile
May 27, 2022, 07:21:20 AM
 #6

I see two problems here

1. You have a 4GB graphic card which is bad for crypto mining now unless you choose a brand new coin or you go for Ethereum Classic mining.

2. 4GB or Not, you can't solo mine with a single GPU, it will take like forever to solve a block with just one graphic card.

Connect your gpu to pool and mine.

https://qenetex.com
🔵 Qenetex: non-custodial storage
✅ Find best exchange rates with Exchange Engine, up to 100 providers 🖥
FP91G
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1010



View Profile
May 27, 2022, 03:22:06 PM
 #7

Hello, I never mined before, I have 4 GB GPU, I want to setup it for mining, how to ? I want to mine litecoin (not solo)
find your video card in this list, enter the cost of electricity and check the profit
https://whattomine.com/gpus
If you want to mine, then start from this site
https://mining.help/
But on the Internet there is also other information on other resources.

.BEST..CHANGE.███████████████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
███████████████
..BUY/ SELL CRYPTO..
batsonxl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1192
Merit: 26


View Profile
May 28, 2022, 10:55:20 AM
 #8

https://minerstat.com/dag-size-calculator#:~:text=Current%20Ethereum's%20DAG%20size%20is,ETH%20with%204GB%20cards%20anymore.

here you can see coins dag sizes which you can mine not all of them is there but it will give you an idea.make research wich coins looks good then go you will see mining pools there you will find how to mine. popular coins for 4gb RVN,ETC.ERG,......
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!