Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2019, 07:16:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: UK Datacenter colocation miner hosting  (Read 234 times)
porko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 04:29:12 PM
 #1

Is anyone here using a UK DC to colocate their miners?

I'm getting ridiculous quotes on colo'ing 6x Antminer S9's due to the power consumption which equates to about 8,250W / 35 Amps.

Would be good to hear from others who may have done this already.

Thanks,
Paul
1547882166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547882166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547882166
Reply with quote  #2

1547882166
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547882166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547882166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547882166
Reply with quote  #2

1547882166
Report to moderator
1547882166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547882166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547882166
Reply with quote  #2

1547882166
Report to moderator
1547882166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547882166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547882166
Reply with quote  #2

1547882166
Report to moderator
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 06:29:23 PM
 #2

You need to find a dedicated crypto datacenter. Hosting in a 'real' datacenter is not feasible due to the high costs involved.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
porko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 03, 2017, 08:49:23 PM
 #3

Thanks fanatic26.

Certainly seems that way. Some only have 8 amp PDUs it seems - couldnt use that many normal servers on that let alone miners!

A couple of quotes came back saying they'd have to split my miners across 2 racks, even racks with 32 amps clearly.

I can't find any mining friendly DCs in the UK mainland but there appears to be one on the isle of man so I'll give them a go.

btc2017btc2017
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 164
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 20, 2018, 03:56:12 PM
 #4

Hi, just checking how you got on looking for a mining location?
TeslaWatt.com
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 2

www.teslawatt.com


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2018, 12:01:05 AM
 #5

Thanks fanatic26.

Certainly seems that way. Some only have 8 amp PDUs it seems - couldnt use that many normal servers on that let alone miners!

A couple of quotes came back saying they'd have to split my miners across 2 racks, even racks with 32 amps clearly.

I can't find any mining friendly DCs in the UK mainland but there appears to be one on the isle of man so I'll give them a go.


We have customers from UK and not just UK. You can send your miners to us and we can host it for you.

5 kW is $450 a month.
One S9 is $125 or one L3++ is $80 a month.


www.teslawatt.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!