Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 02:14:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
glinko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 09:03:10 PM
 #1241

Version 3.01 is available for Ypool.

- fixed disconnection issue
- "-d" option allows to select on which GPUs to run the miner ("-d 13" uses GPUs #1 and #3)

http://primegpu.com/files/primegpu-ypool.zip

What about paid version? my miner stoped with message: "no connection to the client"
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- gmaxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 09:23:14 PM
 #1242

What about paid version? my miner stoped with message: "no connection to the client"
Did it continue updating chain counters after showing the message? If so, then it reconnected normally.
The disconnection issue (DC every 15 mins) that was fixed in 3.01 was related to adding the dev.fee, i.e. it's not present in paid version in the first place.
grendel25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
June 28, 2014, 09:43:27 PM
 #1243

How does power consumption of a 280X when mining XPM compare to mining scrypt or monero?


        ▄████████████████████▌
       ██████████████████████
      ▐████████████████████▀

          ▄▄▄▄         ▄▄▄▄▄
  ▄▄███ ▄███████▄   ▄█████████▄
 █████████████████ █████████████
████████████████████████████████▌
████████▀   ▀████████▀   ▀███████
███████      ▐██████▌     ▐██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       █████▌       █████▌
███████       ████▀        ████▀
██████▌
█████▀
▀▀▀▀


▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬HOMEPAGE▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬WHITEPAPER▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬YOUTUBE▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬|▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬WHATSAPP▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬TELEGRAM▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬FACEBOOK▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬TWITTER▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
«UBERIZATION» PLATFORM ///» #True Reviews System
»FOR OFFLINE SERVICES    ///» #Built-in Messenger   #In-house Currency

Jacol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 29, 2014, 10:06:35 PM
 #1244

Can support 270 now? Also in the future?     Sad
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
June 29, 2014, 10:13:36 PM
 #1245

Can support 270 now? Also in the future?     Sad
We haven't tested on 270, but it should work ok.
Jacol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 29, 2014, 10:49:06 PM
 #1246

Can support 270 now? Also in the future?     Sad
We haven't tested on 270, but it should work ok.



Oh ah! I do the test with the latest versions, for 270, not very impressive performance, looking forward to the new!

Or not set correctly?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
June 29, 2014, 10:56:17 PM
 #1247

Can support 270 now? Also in the future?     Sad
We haven't tested on 270, but it should work ok.


Oh ah! I do the test with the latest versions, for 270, not very impressive performance, looking forward to the new!
Or not set correctly?
What values do you get? Also, what is the GPU load?
Maybe we should get a 270 for the tests.
Jacol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 12:13:47 AM
 #1248

Can support 270 now? Also in the future?     Sad
We haven't tested on 270, but it should work ok.


Oh ah! I do the test with the latest versions, for 270, not very impressive performance, looking forward to the new!
Or not set correctly?
What values do you get? Also, what is the GPU load?
Maybe we should get a 270 for the tests.

========================================================================================

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 3.01
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Mining time: 10:17:20
Est. Chains Per Day <CPD>:3.57


Pass:15372
GPU #0   sv:  40960  time: 1203

7-ch    found: 1113     108.2 ch/hr
8-ch    found: 117      11.37 ch/hr
9-ch    found: 17       1.652 ch/hr
10-ch   found: 2        0.194 ch/hr
11-ch   found: 0        0.000 ch/hr
Invalid shares: 14

Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required. No blocks will be found with older versions.

========================================================================================


neza777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 03:54:15 AM
 #1249

after mining 10 min i got this issue my gpu usage fall to 60 and then bak to 100 is it normal ?
http://imagize[Suspicious link removed]ageshack.us/v2/xq90/822/llwu.jpg
if the picture doesn't show up please click link below
https://imageshack.com/i/mullwuj
glinko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 05:12:50 AM
 #1250

What about paid version? my miner stoped with message: "no connection to the client"
Did it continue updating chain counters after showing the message? If so, then it reconnected normally.
The disconnection issue (DC every 15 mins) that was fixed in 3.01 was related to adding the dev.fee, i.e. it's not present in paid version in the first place.
Miner stil disconnecting from the ypool without reconecting :
Primecoin GPU miner ver. 3.00
----------------------------------------------------------

Mining time: 00:22:26
Est. Chains Per Day (CPD): 14.63


Pass: 193
GPU #0   sv:  65536  time: 869
GPU #1   sv:  65536  time: 856
GPU #2   sv:  65536  time: 866
GPU #3   sv:  65536  time: 863
GPU #4   sv:  65536  time: 834
GPU #5   sv:  65536  time: 835

7-ch    found: 173      462.6 ch/hr
8-ch    found: 18       48.14 ch/hr
9-ch    found: 3        8.023 ch/hr
10-ch   found: 1        2.674 ch/hr
11-ch   found: 0        0.000 ch/hr
Invalid shares: 0             Note: Catalyst 14.3+ is required. No blocks will b
e found with older versions.
       NO CONNECTION TO THE CLIENT!

Both client and server must be restarted.

                                                                             
ans34
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 07:27:45 AM
 #1251

Can support 270 now? Also in the future?     Sad
We haven't tested on 270, but it should work ok.


Oh ah! I do the test with the latest versions, for 270, not very impressive performance, looking forward to the new!
Or not set correctly?
What values do you get? Also, what is the GPU load?
Maybe we should get a 270 for the tests.
Primecoin GPU miner ver. 3.01
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Mining time: 10:17:20
Est. Chains Per Day <CPD>:3.57

My 270x (same as 270 but higher clocks) run well - about 5 CPD on 3.01

But i got another problem - on some rigs i get next errors on miner startup. Win 7 x64 and 14.4 driver. The only difference is CPU - i have AMD ones on rigs with problems and INTEL on working ones

primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
June 30, 2014, 11:57:34 AM
 #1252

My 270x (same as 270 but higher clocks) run well - about 5 CPD on 3.01

But i got another problem - on some rigs i get next errors on miner startup. Win 7 x64 and 14.4 driver. The only difference is CPU - i have AMD ones on rigs with problems and INTEL on working ones
Does it happen all of the times you start it on these rigs?
Could you please confirm that it's v3.01 on them, not v3.0 (these error messages are related to pool+solo edition, i.e. ver.3.0)
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
June 30, 2014, 12:06:50 PM
 #1253

Miner stil disconnecting from the ypool without reconecting :
Does it continue updating chain counters after showing the message?
glinko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 12:15:15 PM
 #1254

Miner stil disconnecting from the ypool without reconecting :
Does it continue updating chain counters after showing the message?

chain counters continue updating and move down to 0. I'm solve it when make my cards core clock and memory a bit lower...
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
June 30, 2014, 02:39:40 PM
 #1255

after mining 10 min i got this issue my gpu usage fall to 60 and then bak to 100 is it normal ?

if the picture doesn't show up please click link below
https://imageshack.com/i/mullwuj
Please try increaseing power usage in Afterburner.
ans34
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 03:01:34 PM
 #1256

My 270x (same as 270 but higher clocks) run well - about 5 CPD on 3.01

But i got another problem - on some rigs i get next errors on miner startup. Win 7 x64 and 14.4 driver. The only difference is CPU - i have AMD ones on rigs with problems and INTEL on working ones
Does it happen all of the times you start it on these rigs?
Could you please confirm that it's v3.01 on them, not v3.0 (these error messages are related to pool+solo edition, i.e. ver.3.0)

I confirm, version is 3.01, primegpu-ypool


gfyy8312
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 08:25:36 AM
 #1257

I have R9 270, R9 7950, 290, 3 cards, 270*6 mining speed is 30CPD, but the 7950 and 290 began to mine the normal speed, but will soon come down, GPU did not work.the drive is 14.6, operating system WIN64.
7950 and 290 are not supported in this version?
primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 11:45:43 AM
 #1258

I have R9 270, R9 7950, 290, 3 cards, 270*6 mining speed is 30CPD, but the 7950 and 290 began to mine the normal speed, but will soon come down, GPU did not work.the drive is 14.6, operating system WIN64.
7950 and 290 are not supported in this version?
They are supported. Could you check what is the CPU load at the moment that you encounter the problem.
(The best way to do it is with MSI Afterburner.)
grendel25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 10:13:40 PM
 #1259

just shows all zeroes when I run the miner.  mining time doesn't tick up or anything. 


        ▄████████████████████▌
       ██████████████████████
      ▐████████████████████▀

          ▄▄▄▄         ▄▄▄▄▄
  ▄▄███ ▄███████▄   ▄█████████▄
 █████████████████ █████████████
████████████████████████████████▌
████████▀   ▀████████▀   ▀███████
███████      ▐██████▌     ▐██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       ██████       ██████
███████       █████▌       █████▌
███████       ████▀        ████▀
██████▌
█████▀
▀▀▀▀


▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬HOMEPAGE▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬WHITEPAPER▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬YOUTUBE▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬|▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬WHATSAPP▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬TELEGRAM▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬FACEBOOK▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬TWITTER▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
«UBERIZATION» PLATFORM ///» #True Reviews System
»FOR OFFLINE SERVICES    ///» #Built-in Messenger   #In-house Currency

primeGPU
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 11:50:52 PM
 #1260

just shows all zeroes when I run the miner.  mining time doesn't tick up or anything. 
What version do you use (3.0 / 3.01)?
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!