Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 11:15:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Primecoin GPU miner: 9.1 CPD on a 280x / pool / 2% dev.fee  (Read 99941 times)
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 04:25:46 AM
 #581

starting to feel pretty pointless soloing on just 2 280x @ this point i'd be happy to find a 10chain just to know the latest version is working... stats seems good but yeh i'm about ready to throw in the towel here.

That's the down side of solo mining when a coin is too high in diff, luck/chance is low. At least with a pool, the luck is distributed more equally and with the help of the pool of miners combine hash power.

I haven't pulled in a 10-ch and/or a block for the past 28 hours. Even though the stat are better in the latest miner and the diff has changed a bit for the past couple of days.

I mine on and off and manage to find blocks...4th so far. Found a 10ch and a block today after 12 hours running. Cheesy
Miner's off and I'm playing BF4 lol
you can still mine on 1 and set cpu affinity

MCXNOW MODERATOR
1513595759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595759
Reply with quote  #2

1513595759
Report to moderator
1513595759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595759
Reply with quote  #2

1513595759
Report to moderator
1513595759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595759
Reply with quote  #2

1513595759
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513595759
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513595759

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513595759
Reply with quote  #2

1513595759
Report to moderator
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 07, 2014, 04:46:13 AM
 #582

Where's the fun in crossfire for gaming then?  Cool
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 04:49:19 AM
 #583

question is then how many cards do u guys think are needed to reliably solo xpm with primegpu? Also if the stats are good will changing the driver help or not ( i run 13.11 9.5 beta as its the most reliable across all different coin algo and i have 2 remaining cards i need to mine something else with )
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 05:32:37 AM
 #584

So far i got 6 blocks plus 7 10 chains since the start. I am writing you because in last run (approx 10 hours) it has found 1 block and 5 10 chains

pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 05:36:13 AM
 #585

BTW: I am running prime-gpu on a rig with 2 280x Toxic cards. Both cards under-clocked to 1099 on core and 1000 on memory. Under-volted to 1.088V with the rig totaling @ around 430 W measured in the wall

merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 06:45:03 AM
 #586

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 9.76 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 2.98
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 2.97

Pass: 18206
GPU #0   time: 193
GPU #1   time: 194

10-ch   found: 0         expected: 1.211
blocks  found: 0         expected: 0.610

latest run another 12 hours or so of the same also turned up nothing :/
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 07:02:15 AM
 #587

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 9.76 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 2.98
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 2.97

Pass: 18206
GPU #0   time: 193
GPU #1   time: 194

10-ch   found: 0         expected: 1.211
blocks  found: 0         expected: 0.610

latest run another 12 hours or so of the same also turned up nothing :/

I don't know what your setup is but try lowering cpuusage="?" so its only using around 60% if its maxing out right now then i think that may be an issue even though it says lower times
my rigs seem to do much better when the times seem legit and higher but the cpu usage is around 60-70%
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 07:14:52 AM
 #588

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 9.76 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 2.98
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 2.97

Pass: 18206
GPU #0   time: 193
GPU #1   time: 194

10-ch   found: 0         expected: 1.211
blocks  found: 0         expected: 0.610

latest run another 12 hours or so of the same also turned up nothing :/

I don't know what your setup is but try lowering cpuusage="?" so its only using around 60% if its maxing out right now then i think that may be an issue even though it says lower times
my rigs seem to do much better when the times seem legit and higher but the cpu usage is around 60-70%

E3 1230v3 sitting 70-75% usage i did run cpuusage=8 for similar time frame over night gets about 2.9 cpd with same results. Will try going back to 8 as the gain for using 9 stats wise seems tiny.

Edit: cpuusage=8 only uses 30% cpu
kev7112001
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 07:33:49 AM
 #589

Primecoin GPU miner ver. 1.03
-----------------------------
Mining time: 9.76 hours
Est. Average Chains Per Day (CPD): 2.98
Est. Spot    Chains Per Day (CPD): 2.97

Pass: 18206
GPU #0   time: 193
GPU #1   time: 194

10-ch   found: 0         expected: 1.211
blocks  found: 0         expected: 0.610

latest run another 12 hours or so of the same also turned up nothing :/

I don't know what your setup is but try lowering cpuusage="?" so its only using around 60% if its maxing out right now then i think that may be an issue even though it says lower times
my rigs seem to do much better when the times seem legit and higher but the cpu usage is around 60-70%

E3 1230v3 sitting 70-75% usage i did run cpuusage=8 for similar time frame over night gets about 2.9 cpd with same results. Will try going back to 8 as the gain for using 9 stats wise seems tiny.

Edit: cpuusage=8 only uses 30% cpu

the thing is with solo u might not hit crap them bam u find 2 more back to back thats just the way solomining is
like my 1 rig 7970 just hit 2

MCXNOW MODERATOR
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 08:02:13 AM
 #590

i'm aware of what solo is like just concerned i find absolutely nothing... not even a low 10chain
kyne
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 08:24:54 AM
 #591

In the future. Will Primecoin GPU Miner to support pool? Solo mining is hard to get a block.
pablotextoris
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 08:30:26 AM
 #592

well I have tried -cpuusage=3 up to 15 what am using ritgh now - so far none of the settings caused the cpu utilisation go over 30% which i got only on peaks - in general its still around 12-15%.
i3770K @ 3900 MHz

ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 07, 2014, 08:45:21 AM
 #593

Use cpuusage 9 and be patient.
kyne
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 09:08:21 AM
 #594

Can anyone explain about Immature Mined Block ?

I found a block but it said immature.
huhliki.k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 09:09:47 AM
 #595

What you need to do:
It is also recommended to set alertnotify so you are notified of problems;
for example: alertnotify=echo %s | mail -s "Primecoin Alert" admin@foo.com
HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh??
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 12:00:40 PM
 #596

Can anyone explain about Immature Mined Block ?

I found a block but it said immature.

That's fine, it just needs to get confirmed by the network after a certain number of block pass after finding it.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
Charloz24
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 07, 2014, 12:01:06 PM
 #597

Hi,

I would like to try this on a rig with 2X 280x so I need 2 licence i suppose?

I have a celeron cpu on this rig, will I be able to reach max performance of my 2 280x?

usahero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 12:32:47 PM
 #598

Hi,

I would like to try this on a rig with 2X 280x so I need 2 licence i suppose?

I have a celeron cpu on this rig, will I be able to reach max performance of my 2 280x?

You need better processor to achieve max performance. i5+
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 12:35:29 PM
 #599

Hi,

I would like to try this on a rig with 2X 280x so I need 2 licence i suppose?

I have a celeron cpu on this rig, will I be able to reach max performance of my 2 280x?

You need better processor to achieve max performance. i5+

Even a AMD Phenom I or Phenom II or Core2 Quad is better than a Celeron. Or even a 1st gen Core i5.

Has anyone tested out if overclocking/underclocking the core clock and/or memory on gpu's have any impact on performance?

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
LongAndShort
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 01:29:43 PM
 #600

i'm aware of what solo is like just concerned i find absolutely nothing... not even a low 10chain

I found that the rig i have on risers don't find half as many then the ones without risers but i have not completely worked out that is the case because they are not identical rigs
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!