Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 10:51:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to delete guiminer settings?  (Read 798 times)
BitCoinPokerBro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 02:50:48 AM
 #1

Where does gui-scrypt miner store the settings? I recently ran a antivirus scan which ended up breaking gui miner. (avast ran a before startup type scan if that makes a difference) After which I downloaded a new gui-miner zip folder from this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.0 but the settings are not saved within that folder. Unfortunately couldn't find it in Roaming either ;/
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BitCoinPokerBro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 08:54:00 AM
 #2

bump
BTCLotto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 09:02:30 AM
 #3

Should be in roaming/poclbm

http://BitcoinValue.net-Bitcoin Price Calculator and in-depth blog on Bitcoin Economics/Value.
BitCoinPokerBro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:05:46 PM
 #4

Ok I deleted the settings in poclbm folder but it's still not connecting to any pool urls. It just gets stuck on "starting" and no servers could be used. Funny thing is I know the servers are working because my other miner is mining perfectly fine with the exact same url/login/info etc. Any ideas?
BTCLotto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 12:09:20 PM
 #5

Ok I deleted the settings in poclbm folder but it's still not connecting to any pool urls. It just gets stuck on "starting". Any ideas?


Do you have the correct amd drivers and amd sdk installed ?

http://BitcoinValue.net-Bitcoin Price Calculator and in-depth blog on Bitcoin Economics/Value.
BitCoinPokerBro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:14:27 PM
 #6

Yes this is a fairly new install of windows so unless anything has been released within the last 3 months everything should be current and up to date.

Also an error message from windows pops up about a minute after clicking start saying "an error occurred with cgminer do you wish to close program" or something to that nature. Which I've never seen before.

It was working fine yesterday before the virus scan  Sad
BitCoinPokerBro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 12:16:38 PM
 #7

Hopefully we can figure this out cuz I'd really rather not have to format the hd.
BTCLotto
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 12:23:25 PM
 #8

Yes this is a fairly new install of windows so unless anything has been released within the last 3 months everything should be current and up to date.

Also an error message from windows pops up saying "an error occurred with cgminer do you wish to close program" or something to that nature.

If you downloaded and installed the AMD sdk then I'm out of ideas. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable comes along and knows whats up Smiley.

http://BitcoinValue.net-Bitcoin Price Calculator and in-depth blog on Bitcoin Economics/Value.
BitCoinPokerBro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 03:14:38 AM
 #9

Yes this is a fairly new install of windows so unless anything has been released within the last 3 months everything should be current and up to date.

Also an error message from windows pops up saying "an error occurred with cgminer do you wish to close program" or something to that nature.

If you downloaded and installed the AMD sdk then I'm out of ideas. Hopefully someone more knowledgeable comes along and knows whats up Smiley.

Here is the error



Note the problem is with cgminer not the gui overlay. Where does cgminer save it's settings? Or where is cgminer's root/system directory folder so I can delete it that should hopefully fix the issue.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!