Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:31:42 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 [184] 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481713 times)
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2014, 03:29:04 PM
 #3661

Yes -> armoryd

what do you mean with re-unlock it?
just setting: self.wallet.isLocked = False ?

You call self.wallet.unlock() to unlock hte wallet to make the keys available for signing.  If you don't do this immediately before signing, it could relock itself before you attempt to sign (it's like 5 or 10 sec timeout).

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480869102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869102
Reply with quote  #2

1480869102
Report to moderator
1480869102
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869102

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869102
Reply with quote  #2

1480869102
Report to moderator
po0kie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:31:10 PM
 #3662

yeah but the entire unlock just takes to long, it takes all the addresses from wallet -> not just the implicated tx addresses:
Code:
for addrObj in (sorted(self.addrMap.values(),
                             key=operator.attrgetter('chainIndex'))):
         Progress(naddress, addrCount)
         naddress = naddress +1
         
         needToSaveAddrAfterUnlock = addrObj.createPrivKeyNextUnlock
         if needToSaveAddrAfterUnlock and addrObjPrev is not None:
               ChainDepth = addrObj.chainIndex - addrObjPrev.chainIndex

               if ChainDepth > 0 and addrObjPrev.chainIndex > -1:
                  addrObj.createPrivKeyNextUnlock_IVandKey[0] = \
                                             addrObjPrev.binInitVect16.copy()
                  addrObj.createPrivKeyNextUnlock_IVandKey[1] = \
                                          addrObjPrev.binPrivKey32_Encr.copy()

                  addrObj.createPrivKeyNextUnlock_ChainDepth  = ChainDepth

         addrObj.unlock(self.kdfKey)
         if addrObj.chainIndex > -1: addrObjPrev = addrObj

         if needToSaveAddrAfterUnlock:
            updateLoc = addrObj.walletByteLoc
            self.walletFileSafeUpdate( [[WLT_UPDATE_MODIFY,
                                         addrObj.walletByteLoc,
                                         addrObj.serialize()]])

      self.isLocked = False
      LOGDEBUG('Unlock succeeded: %s', self.uniqueIDB58)
po0kie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 03:33:08 PM
 #3663

in the signtx function there the unlock function are threaded seperatly as follows (just unlocking needed addresses):
Code:
numInputs = len(txdp.pytxObj.inputs)
      wltAddr = []
      for index,txin in enumerate(txdp.pytxObj.inputs):
         scrType = txdp.scriptTypes[index]
         if scrType in CPP_TXOUT_STDSINGLESIG:
            scrAddr = txdp.inScrAddrList[index]
            addr160 = scrAddr[1:]
            if self.hasAddr(addr160) and self.addrMap[addr160].hasPrivKey():
               wltAddr.append( (self.addrMap[addr160], index, 0))
milkshoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 08:39:56 AM
 #3664

Hi,

1) Which is the recommend version for setting up a new (offline) wallet?
0.91.2 for creating & broadcasting and 0.90 for the offline one? I am afraid of the recent bugs.

2) I don't want to transfer the created & signed transactions by usb (ultra paranoid Wink). After I move the armory offline bundle to the offline machine and back upped the wallet I never want to have a cd/usb stick in the offline computer again.How large is the average transaction and how long do you think will it take to type it by hand? if it can be done in 10minutes I am totally okay with that.

3) Is the torrent blockchain downloader included in all new armory versions (linux, windows, mac os)? I am not sure if it works on Mac OS. I started Armory, than bitcoin-qt. As far I can tell it does download the blockchain only with bitcoin-qt.

Thanks!
QuantumQrack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


View Profile
May 14, 2014, 10:34:54 PM
 #3665

Hi there,

I tried to perform a search for this, but didn't get any straight answers.  Can you launch/run Armory and also have it function as a full bitcoin node?  If this isn't possible...I think it should be.

Thanks,

Quantum
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 12:29:38 AM
 #3666

Hi there,

I tried to perform a search for this, but didn't get any straight answers.  Can you launch/run Armory and also have it function as a full bitcoin node?  If this isn't possible...I think it should be.

Thanks,

Quantum

Armory, requires a full node, so technically you are running a full node, but armory itself is not a full node.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 01:44:17 AM
 #3667

Hi,

1) Which is the recommend version for setting up a new (offline) wallet?
0.91.2 for creating & broadcasting and 0.90 for the offline one? I am afraid of the recent bugs.

2) I don't want to transfer the created & signed transactions by usb (ultra paranoid Wink). After I move the armory offline bundle to the offline machine and back upped the wallet I never want to have a cd/usb stick in the offline computer again.How large is the average transaction and how long do you think will it take to type it by hand? if it can be done in 10minutes I am totally okay with that.

3) Is the torrent blockchain downloader included in all new armory versions (linux, windows, mac os)? I am not sure if it works on Mac OS. I started Armory, than bitcoin-qt. As far I can tell it does download the blockchain only with bitcoin-qt.

Thanks!

1) For now old versions, even 0.8x can run as an offline signer. We highly recommend upgrading to 0.91.2, for the added security of the wallet sanity check on each run. Eventually, when we put out the multisig version, you'll have to upgrade, as the transaction distribution format has changed to accomodate for multisig. With 0.92, we'll ship the new wallet format, so then you'll have to upgrade to create the new wallets.

2) A single in with 2 outs (spend + change) is something like 65 bytes for the uncompressed the public key, 65 for the sig, about 25 bytes per outputs so give and take 180 bytes. At 2 characters per bytes (hex encoded) you should be able to do it under 10 minutes. There no signature on the way in of course, so that gives you an idea. Make sure to thouroughly verify the spend and change addresses. After 0.92, I should have enough time to finally complete the audio data channel.

3) Last time I checked, it doesnt work with OSX. Granted Im not sure how that part is evolving, ask Doug directly about that part.

Hi there,

I tried to perform a search for this, but didn't get any straight answers.  Can you launch/run Armory and also have it function as a full bitcoin node?  If this isn't possible...I think it should be.

Thanks,

Quantum

There currently isnt a version of online Armory that doesnt require a full bitcoin node in the background. We will come up with a lite node eventually, but also a supernode.

btcarmory.com
QuantumQrack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 339


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 01:45:54 AM
 #3668

Thanks for the replies.  Looks like Armory runs as a full node just fine.  Go to command prompt, navigate to your directory that contains bitcoind.exe:  bitcoind getinfo

Result is 10 connections so far.  I guess when I say full node, I am meaning a full validating node, which is what I want.
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 02:30:49 PM
 #3669

Can Armory made to run portable? I know it needs bitcoind to load the blockchain. I have a portable version of bitcoind running. So i should get a connection somehow.

And can i run armory portable and without bitcoind once the blockchain is loaded? Or is bitcoind needed all the time? It sounds a bit risky to use armory then when bitcoind has to run all the time anyway. I mean if i have to use bitcoind anyway it would only add another layer of insecurity to add another software to it. I guess it would be easier then to use bitcoind when i have the disadvantages of bitcoind anyway.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 03:58:01 PM
 #3670

3) Is the torrent blockchain downloader included in all new armory versions (linux, windows, mac os)? I am not sure if it works on Mac OS. I started Armory, than bitcoin-qt. As far I can tell it does download the blockchain only with bitcoin-qt.

Yes, the torrent code doesn't work under OS X. I'll see if something can be worked out. The torrents really do speed things up.

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
Delivereath
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 08:33:59 PM
 #3671

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 09:10:29 PM
 #3672

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 04:50:35 AM
 #3673

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

I'm using --datadir instead of --dbdir. Datadir has database+wallet while dbdir only has the database, but the wallets are in the default folder?

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2014, 05:50:49 AM
 #3674

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

I'm using --datadir instead of --dbdir. Datadir has database+wallet while dbdir only has the database, but the wallets are in the default folder?

I thought you wanted to keep the wallet files

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Corelianer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 10:54:03 AM
 #3675

Exchange rates

It would be very good if we could have the Exchange rates in Armory.

So that I can see my walled displaying in my local currency.
I always have to convert my assets twice from BTC->USD->CHF. And then back CHF-->USD-> BTC.

That would really increase the user-friendlyness.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 01:51:32 PM
 #3676

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

I'm using --datadir instead of --dbdir. Datadir has database+wallet while dbdir only has the database, but the wallets are in the default folder?

I thought you wanted to keep the wallet files

I just wanted to be sure that I understand both command arguments and it seems that I was right. I want a custom location for the wallet files so that's why I'm using datadir.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
segeln
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 03:54:09 PM
 #3677

Exchange rates

It would be very good if we could have the Exchange rates in Armory.

So that I can see my walled displaying in my local currency.
I always have to convert my assets twice from BTC->USD->CHF. And then back CHF-->USD-> BTC.

That would really increase the user-friendlyness.
+1
same wish
milkshoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:44:20 PM
 #3678

3) Is the torrent blockchain downloader included in all new armory versions (linux, windows, mac os)? I am not sure if it works on Mac OS. I started Armory, than bitcoin-qt. As far I can tell it does download the blockchain only with bitcoin-qt.

Yes, the torrent code doesn't work under OS X. I'll see if something can be worked out. The torrents really do speed things up.

1) Thank you very much! I really need this under OS X :/ Do I have to wait for the next version or will there be a work around?

2) Is it equally safe to use qr codes instead of typing the transaction signing data with my keyboard into the offline computer? Are there any good linux qr code generators that can create codes from a file?
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 06:28:56 PM
 #3679

3) Is the torrent blockchain downloader included in all new armory versions (linux, windows, mac os)? I am not sure if it works on Mac OS. I started Armory, than bitcoin-qt. As far I can tell it does download the blockchain only with bitcoin-qt.

Yes, the torrent code doesn't work under OS X. I'll see if something can be worked out. The torrents really do speed things up.

1) Thank you very much! I really need this under OS X :/ Do I have to wait for the next version or will there be a work around?

2) Is it equally safe to use qr codes instead of typing the transaction signing data with my keyboard into the offline computer? Are there any good linux qr code generators that can create codes from a file?

1)I'm not exactly sure of the plans for this at the moment. If nothing else, I believe the core devs have a plan to speed up downloads in a future version of BC Core, hopefully sometime this fall. In the meantime, I'll see what I can do to speed this up. You can also, if you wish, do a bit of manual work and download a bootstrap torrent. Directions can be found here. It's better than nothing, especially since the latest file is missing only about a month's worth of blocks.

2)I'm sure it's safe. I really don't use QR codes on my desktop, though, so I can't help. Sorry!

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
May 21, 2014, 07:44:48 AM
 #3680

Good morning!

Quote
I had Armory segfault problems, it works now after a 'git pull'.
Now it says one of my wallets are corrupt, but the "repair tool" is grayed out here. Suggestions?
It is still scanning the tx history for another 15 mins, so I can't say if the balance is as I expect.

Now, after a restart(?), the wallet fix tool opens.
Somewhere it says that you don't have to enter the passphrase for wallet fixing, but then it fails to run the fix tool.
When entering the passphrase, it works, until it hangs at "18 of 107 address entries". After that, I have to forcibly end Armory.

Is this of any interest? Or shall I just grab a backup and forget about this?

Ente
Pages: « 1 ... 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 [184] 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!