Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:59:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 [190] 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 482287 times)
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2014, 02:58:01 AM
 #3781

is there any way yo bulk transfer to multiple recipients?

I mean, I am developing a web application and would like to have the possibility of export some kind of list instead of process one transaction at each time.. thanks

Try armoryd

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
1481299140
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299140

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299140
Reply with quote  #2

1481299140
Report to moderator
1481299140
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299140

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299140
Reply with quote  #2

1481299140
Report to moderator
1481299140
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481299140

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481299140
Reply with quote  #2

1481299140
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
acegilz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162

1ACEGiLZnZoG7KUNkMwAT8tBuJ6jsrwj5Q


View Profile
June 13, 2014, 10:44:52 AM
 #3782

is there any way yo bulk transfer to multiple recipients?

I mean, I am developing a web application and would like to have the possibility of export some kind of list instead of process one transaction at each time.. thanks

Try armoryd

thanks for reply but I would like to use some GUI managed by windows, any chance?

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2014, 10:29:28 PM
 #3783

is there any way yo bulk transfer to multiple recipients?

I mean, I am developing a web application and would like to have the possibility of export some kind of list instead of process one transaction at each time.. thanks

Try armoryd

thanks for reply but I would like to use some GUI managed by windows, any chance?

No but you can donate asking for csv

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 01:11:25 PM
 #3784

Hi,

I have a problem:

1- I hibernate the laptop with Armory opened.
2- I back from hibernate.
3- Armory doesnt syncronize. (To syncronize again I need to restart Armory).

OS: Ubuntu 64

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 11:10:44 PM
 #3785

Hi,

I have a problem:

1- I hibernate the laptop with Armory opened.
2- I back from hibernate.
3- Armory doesnt syncronize. (To syncronize again I need to restart Armory).

OS: Ubuntu 64



Nothing can be done about this. Some of Armory's stack is forced in the RAM through mlock. Hibernation copies the entire RAM into the swap partition. Since that would defeat mlock's purpose, mlock'ed memory is not copied imaged in on hibernation. Armory won't be able to recover from that.

btcarmory.com
teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 12:04:21 AM
 #3786

Hi,

I have a problem:

1- I hibernate the laptop with Armory opened.
2- I back from hibernate.
3- Armory doesnt syncronize. (To syncronize again I need to restart Armory).

OS: Ubuntu 64



Nothing can be done about this. Some of Armory's stack is forced in the RAM through mlock. Hibernation copies the entire RAM into the swap partition. Since that would defeat mlock's purpose, mlock'ed memory is not copied imaged in on hibernation. Armory won't be able to recover from that.

 Cry
teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 02:30:58 AM
 #3787

Hi,

I have a problem:

1- I hibernate the laptop with Armory opened.
2- I back from hibernate.
3- Armory doesnt syncronize. (To syncronize again I need to restart Armory).

OS: Ubuntu 64



Nothing can be done about this. Some of Armory's stack is forced in the RAM through mlock. Hibernation copies the entire RAM into the swap partition. Since that would defeat mlock's purpose, mlock'ed memory is not copied imaged in on hibernation. Armory won't be able to recover from that.

Why Bitcoin-Qt Core is able to recover syncronization from hibernation and Armory cant?
teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 02:37:58 AM
 #3788

Hi,

I have a problem:

1- I hibernate the laptop with Armory opened.
2- I back from hibernate.
3- Armory doesnt syncronize. (To syncronize again I need to restart Armory).

OS: Ubuntu 64



Nothing can be done about this. Some of Armory's stack is forced in the RAM through mlock. Hibernation copies the entire RAM into the swap partition. Since that would defeat mlock's purpose, mlock'ed memory is not copied imaged in on hibernation. Armory won't be able to recover from that.

Why Bitcoin-Qt Core is able to recover syncronization from hibernation and Armory cant?

When this be implemented, will help in any way?: https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues/4124
chrisrico
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 03:28:37 AM
 #3789

Why Bitcoin-Qt Core is able to recover syncronization from hibernation and Armory cant?

When this be implemented, will help in any way?: https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues/4124

No, that won't help. Armory is using mlock to help store your keys securely.

Quote
mlock() locks part of the calling process's virtual address space into RAM, preventing that memory from being paged to the swap area

The goal here is that your unencrypted private keys are never written to disk (swap) where they could more easily be recovered.
HowlingMad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 01:54:24 PM
 #3790

I noticed a problem with 0.91.2 -
I had recently re-installed everything on my computer and rebuilt everything.  With Armory, I had loaded the first two wallets that I have and processed the block chain until the balances were shown. 

I added a fourth wallet and Armory has sat at "Scanning Transaction History" and "100%" for almost an hour.  The last entries in the log are:
INFO  - 1402836130: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4567) Scanning Wallet #1 from height 0
-INFO  - 1402836131: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4567) Scanning Wallet #2 from height 0
-INFO  - 1402836138: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4567) Scanning Wallet #3 from height 0
-INFO  - 1402836145: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4567) Scanning Wallet #4 from height 0
-INFO  - 1402836146: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4888) Saving wallet history to DB
-INFO  - 1402836146: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5920) Enabling zero-conf tracking (lite)
-DEBUG - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5599) Organizing chain
-DEBUG - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5723) Done organizing chain
-DEBUG - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5599) Organizing chain
-DEBUG - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5723) Done organizing chain
-INFO  - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5143) Added new blocks to memory pool: 2
-INFO  - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4888) Saving wallet history to DB

I am using a Lenovo V570 laptop with Win 7 Home x64.   Cpu 25% utilized and 5Gb RAM free.  If I restart Armory, it states 18 minutes to scan transactions. 

Is there are problem in using Bitcoin Core?  or something else going on?
Thanks,

I can be found on BTCJam, CoinLenders, BTCT.co, CoinBase, Bitfunder and TripleMining.com

Look for HowlingMad.us later in the 2013! Dead project!
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 02:27:29 PM
 #3791

Hi,

I have a problem:

1- I hibernate the laptop with Armory opened.
2- I back from hibernate.
3- Armory doesnt syncronize. (To syncronize again I need to restart Armory).

OS: Ubuntu 64



Nothing can be done about this. Some of Armory's stack is forced in the RAM through mlock. Hibernation copies the entire RAM into the swap partition. Since that would defeat mlock's purpose, mlock'ed memory is not copied imaged in on hibernation. Armory won't be able to recover from that.

Im happy to see this Smiley

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330

Armory Developer


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 05:18:41 PM
 #3792

I noticed a problem with 0.91.2 -
I had recently re-installed everything on my computer and rebuilt everything.  With Armory, I had loaded the first two wallets that I have and processed the block chain until the balances were shown. 

I added a fourth wallet and Armory has sat at "Scanning Transaction History" and "100%" for almost an hour.  The last entries in the log are:
INFO  - 1402836130: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4567) Scanning Wallet #1 from height 0
-INFO  - 1402836131: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4567) Scanning Wallet #2 from height 0
-INFO  - 1402836138: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4567) Scanning Wallet #3 from height 0
-INFO  - 1402836145: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4567) Scanning Wallet #4 from height 0
-INFO  - 1402836146: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4888) Saving wallet history to DB
-INFO  - 1402836146: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5920) Enabling zero-conf tracking (lite)
-DEBUG - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5599) Organizing chain
-DEBUG - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5723) Done organizing chain
-DEBUG - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5599) Organizing chain
-DEBUG - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5723) Done organizing chain
-INFO  - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:5143) Added new blocks to memory pool: 2
-INFO  - 1402836657: (..\BlockUtils.cpp:4888) Saving wallet history to DB

I am using a Lenovo V570 laptop with Win 7 Home x64.   Cpu 25% utilized and 5Gb RAM free.  If I restart Armory, it states 18 minutes to scan transactions. 

Is there are problem in using Bitcoin Core?  or something else going on?
Thanks,


https://bitcoinarmory.com:8443

Make a ticket and attach your log file (the whole thing)

Why Bitcoin-Qt Core is able to recover syncronization from hibernation and Armory cant?

When this be implemented, will help in any way?: https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues/4124

No, that won't help. Armory is using mlock to help store your keys securely.

Quote
mlock() locks part of the calling process's virtual address space into RAM, preventing that memory from being paged to the swap area

The goal here is that your unencrypted private keys are never written to disk (swap) where they could more easily be recovered.

Thats the gist of it, but it isnt limited to unencrypted private key. Pretty much anything crypto (public keys included) is held in mlock'ed memory. 

btcarmory.com
teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 02:14:04 AM
 #3793

Hi,

I have a problem:

1- I hibernate the laptop with Armory opened.
2- I back from hibernate.
3- Armory doesnt syncronize. (To syncronize again I need to restart Armory).

OS: Ubuntu 64



Nothing can be done about this. Some of Armory's stack is forced in the RAM through mlock. Hibernation copies the entire RAM into the swap partition. Since that would defeat mlock's purpose, mlock'ed memory is not copied imaged in on hibernation. Armory won't be able to recover from that.

Why Bitcoin-Qt Core is able to recover syncronization from hibernation and Armory cant?

Is it possible at least when coming back from hibernation, Armory show a message asking to restart Armory to syncronize again.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2014, 05:31:04 AM
 #3794

Nothing can be done about this. Some of Armory's stack is forced in the RAM through mlock. Hibernation copies the entire RAM into the swap partition. Since that would defeat mlock's purpose, mlock'ed memory is not copied imaged in on hibernation. Armory won't be able to recover from that.

I wish this were true, but it's a common misperception about mlock().  mlock() actually cannot prevent keys from getting swapped, and it is pretty much guaranteed if you hibernate.  It's one reason we recommend that high-security device disable swap space entirely -- it's not like you're going to need it running offline Armory, anyway, which has a very limited resource footprint.  And hibernate as well, but I'm not sure hibernate works without a swap partition (good question, but go ahead and disable both). 
 
Quote from: man mlock()
       Cryptographic  security  software  often  handles  critical bytes like passwords or secret keys as data
       structures.  As a result of paging, these secrets could be transferred onto a persistent swap store medium,  where
       they  might  be  accessible to the enemy long after the security software has erased the secrets in RAM and termi‐
       nated. (But be aware that the suspend mode on laptops and some desktop computers will save a copy of the system's
       RAM to disk, regardless of memory locks.)


Even worse, mlock() cannot guarantee that key material is not paged even outside of hibernate.  mlock() is simply a very strong suggestion not to swap that key data, but if your really stress your system, it might happen.  This is why Armory guarantees that key material stays in RAM self-destructs after 5 seconds of being unlocked.  This pretty much guarantees that the user can't accidentally end up with key data in swap, unless they hibernate within 5 seconds of signing a transaction.  Luckily, Armory enforces a 5 sec delay before showing you if a transaction succeeded Smiley


Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
randomguy7
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 528


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 08:14:51 PM
 #3795

I'd recommend to encrypt the swap (maybe with a passphrase instead of a random one time password, I don't trust the entropy pool while booting up). No swap at all might get nasty if you hit your ram constraints.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2014, 08:32:20 PM
 #3796

I'd recommend to encrypt the swap (maybe with a passphrase instead of a random one time password, I don't trust the entropy pool while booting up). No swap at all might get nasty if you hit your ram constraints.


Well the most sensitive keys will be kept on an offline computer which presumably runs nothing else except offline Armory.  There's not really a way to run through your RAM there.  Plus, I'd rather run out of swap than have the keys accidentally hit the hard drive unencrypted without warning.  But yes, it is possible to have encrypted swap, though I don't think you can use hibernate if you do that, so you'd be disabling hibernate which is 80% the reason you wanted encrypted swap to begin with.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2014, 09:59:30 PM
 #3797

I'd recommend to encrypt the swap (maybe with a passphrase instead of a random one time password, I don't trust the entropy pool while booting up). No swap at all might get nasty if you hit your ram constraints.


Well the most sensitive keys will be kept on an offline computer which presumably runs nothing else except offline Armory.  There's not really a way to run through your RAM there.  Plus, I'd rather run out of swap than have the keys accidentally hit the hard drive unencrypted without warning.  But yes, it is possible to have encrypted swap, though I don't think you can use hibernate if you do that, so you'd be disabling hibernate which is 80% the reason you wanted encrypted swap to begin with.

Encrypt the whole OS with Truecrypt and you dont have to bother anymore... though TC is somewhat in a strange state... now that the devs dont want to work on it anymore.

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2014, 10:38:07 PM
 #3798

I'd recommend to encrypt the swap (maybe with a passphrase instead of a random one time password, I don't trust the entropy pool while booting up). No swap at all might get nasty if you hit your ram constraints.


Well the most sensitive keys will be kept on an offline computer which presumably runs nothing else except offline Armory.  There's not really a way to run through your RAM there.  Plus, I'd rather run out of swap than have the keys accidentally hit the hard drive unencrypted without warning.  But yes, it is possible to have encrypted swap, though I don't think you can use hibernate if you do that, so you'd be disabling hibernate which is 80% the reason you wanted encrypted swap to begin with.

Encrypt the whole OS with Truecrypt and you dont have to bother anymore... though TC is somewhat in a strange state... now that the devs dont want to work on it anymore.

As far as I know, TrueCrypt doesn't do encrypted swap.  It makes sure that nothing touches your primary (storage) partitions unencrypted, but if you hibernate with key material in RAM, it will still end up on disk unencrypted.   I recommend both disabling swap (and hibernate), and use full-disk encryption.  TrueCrypt works for the disk encryption part, though most recent versions of Ubuntu have had home-partition encryption in the OS-install wizard for a while

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
acegilz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162

1ACEGiLZnZoG7KUNkMwAT8tBuJ6jsrwj5Q


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 01:32:33 AM
 #3799

any chance to issue bulk send to multiple addresses using armory with GUI ?

Corelianer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147



View Profile
June 17, 2014, 08:00:45 AM
 #3800

One thing that I noticed is that the Details in the Binaries are missing under Windows.
For most people, (including me) an executable looks suspicious if these Details are missing.

Pages: « 1 ... 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 [190] 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!