Bitcoin Forum
July 28, 2017, 02:53:29 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 [213] 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 506169 times)
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1554

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 15, 2014, 12:45:50 PM
 #4241

Hi! Is it possible to run a "server" instance of Armory which does synchronisation with bitcoin core and whole network, and connect to it remotely via multiple "client-side" instances of Amory? So I can download and sync blockchain once for all other machines, for example? Thanks and sorry if there is an answer already somewhere Smiley

That would be the equivalent to a supernode/litenode paradigm. Supernode is on its way, litenode... well we have a road map but no one working on it yet.
Could you be more specific, please? Smiley Where can I read about it?

There isn't much to read about it, really. You are asking for a server instance of Armory (aka supernode, tracks all addresses in the blockchain) and a client instance (aka litenode, has no block data, and fetches wallet history from a server instance). That's the plan for the future iterations. Supernode is well on its way, as for litenode, we gonna make a robust supernode release before thinking about that one.

1501210409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501210409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501210409
Reply with quote  #2

1501210409
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile WWW
October 15, 2014, 12:52:41 PM
 #4242

Hi! Is it possible to run a "server" instance of Armory which does synchronisation with bitcoin core and whole network, and connect to it remotely via multiple "client-side" instances of Amory? So I can download and sync blockchain once for all other machines, for example? Thanks and sorry if there is an answer already somewhere Smiley
btcd has that architecture and is supports the Armory wallet format, but their GUI is currently... minimalistic.
Winterfrost
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


GPG 0FC76C1241E39BF6


View Profile
October 16, 2014, 03:31:04 AM
 #4243


The one I want to use is missing 4) Hide Used I would like to see empty but unused addresses but hide the empty used addresses. and make that dealt.


I've actually been wanting this feature too. I would find it immensely useful and it fits with not reusing addresses paradigm.

1winteru2GkEyqLGK95WVCHwBBpGRJXW1
Rogue Star
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
October 16, 2014, 06:00:15 AM
 #4244


The one I want to use is missing 4) Hide Used I would like to see empty but unused addresses but hide the empty used addresses. and make that dealt.


I've actually been wanting this feature too. I would find it immensely useful and it fits with not reusing addresses paradigm.
Thirded, I was looking for just this feature just yesterday and was somewhat surprised it wasn't there for the reason mentioned above.

you can donate to me for whatever reason at: 18xbnjDDXxgcvRzv5k2vmrKQHWDjYsBDCf
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Michael, send me some coins before I hitman you


View Profile
October 16, 2014, 07:45:52 AM
 #4245

What is the progress on the Android client Trace suggested (or reinforced)? Could someone outline its exact purpose and planned features?

(might be worth posting answer here, instead)

Don't mix your coins someone said isn't legal
Adrian-x
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
October 16, 2014, 03:55:08 PM
 #4246

Quote from: Rogue Star link=topic=56424.msg9219326#msg9219326 da[b
[/b]te=1413439215]

The one I want to use is missing 4) Hide Used I would like to see empty but unused addresses but hide the empty used addresses. and make that dealt.


I've actually been wanting this feature too. I would find it immensely useful and it fits with not reusing addresses paradigm.
Thirded, I was looking for just this feature just yesterday and was somewhat surprised it wasn't there for the reason mentioned above.
It's probably missing because of how we use language.
The check boxes there have a direct opposite while the one I would like is more complicated to communicate.
 On second thought it should be: hide used address with a 0 balance.

Thank me in Bits 12MwnzxtprG2mHm3rKdgi7NmJKCypsMMQw
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
October 20, 2014, 11:34:51 AM
 #4247

Has the latest version (0.92.3) been tested on Yosemite (OSX 10.10)?

sbrzol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 20, 2014, 12:06:54 PM
 #4248

Last week i tried to use bitcoin qt ( i can see my balance and all transactions ),  but my passphrase did not work there, later i realized (after opened the bicoin.conf file : rpcuser=generated_by_armory) that i installed armory

i did not use Armory more than 4 months , i opened it yesterday but there is no any wallet
where can i find my wallet?   how can i restore it?  
i know my armory passphrase (same as bitcoin qt), but there is no .wallet  file (Appdata/roaming/armory) on my computer to open and recover

or is it possible to recover my wallet  from wallat.dat (bitcoin qt ) and armory passphrase?  

or perhaps i never made any wallet with armory , in the log file i cannot see such (creating) item but i can see  

always 0 :  ArmoryQt.py:2359 - Number of wallets read in: 0

2014-06-26 13:23 (INFO) -- ArmoryUtils.pyc:524 - Executing popen: [u'icacls', u'C:\\Users\\xyz\\AppData\\Roaming\\Bitcoin\\bitcoin.conf', u'/inheritance:r', u'/grant:r', u'xzy:F']  

(it is possible that earlier i used 32bit qt, an now 64 bit, and the database location bitcoinqt and armory changed many times , no enough space on C)

or why does not work my passphrase in bitcoin-qt, if i never created any wallet with armory?  

so how can i get back the access to my wallet ?
pitiflin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372



View Profile
October 20, 2014, 03:51:30 PM
 #4249

Hi there,

I'm running the lasts versions of bitcoin-qt and Armory

I want to run Armory through TOR but how can I do it? I know this matter has ben already explained before, but I can't find the pages.

I see that the new version includes an option for TOR.

And second questions, is it secure?

I've had bad experiences with blockchain + TOR and coinbase + TOR losing small amounts with both wallets.

I've read that visiting clearnet sites with TOR isn't a good idea, that's why I ask if Armory + TOR is secure.

I store 90% of my BTC in a cold wallet in Armory, and I don't want to lose them...

Any help would be much appreciated, as I said, I store all the funds in Armory and I'm quite paranoid about security.

Best regards


▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██████████▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀██████████
███████▀▄▄█▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀█▄▄▀▀██████
████▀▄█████████████████████▄▀████
███ ██████████▀▀▀████████████ ███
██ ███████████   █████████████▄▀█
█ █▌████████▀▀   ▀▀▀▀████████▐█ █
▌▐█ ██████████  ▐████████████▌██▐
▌██▐████████         ████████▌▐█▐
▌▐█ ██████████  ▐████████████▌██▐
█ █▄██████████  ▐████████████▄█ █
██ ███████████▄  ▀▀▀ █████████▀▄█
███ ████████████▄▄▄▄█████████ ███
████▄▀█████████████████████▀▄████
██████▄▄▀▀██▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄▄█▀▀▄▄██████
██████████▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄██████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
Target Coin



.







       ▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▄████████
    █████▀▀▀▀
   ▐████
   ▐████
████████████
████████████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████




                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




   ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄██▀                ▀██▄
▐██                ██  ██▌
██▌      ▄▄████▄▄  ▀▀  ▐██
██▌    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀██▄    ▐██
██▌   ▐██        ██▌   ▐██
██▌   ▐██        ██▌   ▐██
██▌    ▀██▄▄  ▄▄██▀    ▐██
██▌      ▀▀████▀▀      ▐██
▐██                    ██▌
 ▀██▄                ▄██▀
   ▀▀████████████████▀▀



.



.
picobit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


Decor in numeris


View Profile
October 20, 2014, 04:41:33 PM
 #4250

Last week i tried to use bitcoin qt ( i can see my balance and all transactions ),  but my passphrase did not work there, later i realized (after opened the bicoin.conf file : rpcuser=generated_by_armory) that i installed armory

Armory does not touch the password for the Bitcoin-QT wallet (doing so would be extremely bad behaviour!).  It *does* touch the bitcoin-qt file, but only to set up communication between the two clients.  I think it does set up a password for that communication, but it is totally separate from your bitcoin wallet password.

It indeed looks like from the log file that you never created an Armory wallet.  Your bitcoins must then be in the Bitcoin-QT wallet.  The most likely explanation is that you used another passphase for Bitcoin-QT than the one you are trying now.  Do you have an unencrypted backup or a paper backup of the Bitcoin Qt keys?  Without such a backup, there is no other way to recover than remembering the correct passphase.
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2014, 07:24:09 PM
 #4251

Has the latest version (0.92.3) been tested on Yosemite (OSX 10.10)?

I haven't tried the version Alan posted. It should work, though. The code has been specifically patched to handle Yosemite. I haven't seen any Yosemite-specific issues come up during testing. That being said, if anybody comes across any issues, please file a ticket.

Thanks!

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
sbrzol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 20, 2014, 08:22:53 PM
 #4252

Last week i tried to use bitcoin qt ( i can see my balance and all transactions ),  but my passphrase did not work there, later i realized (after opened the bicoin.conf file : rpcuser=generated_by_armory) that i installed armory

Armory does not touch the password for the Bitcoin-QT wallet (doing so would be extremely bad behaviour!).  It *does* touch the bitcoin-qt file, but only to set up communication between the two clients.  I think it does set up a password for that communication, but it is totally separate from your bitcoin wallet password.

It indeed looks like from the log file that you never created an Armory wallet.  Your bitcoins must then be in the Bitcoin-QT wallet.  The most likely explanation is that you used another passphase for Bitcoin-QT than the one you are trying now.  Do you have an unencrypted backup or a paper backup of the Bitcoin Qt keys?  Without such a backup, there is no other way to recover than remembering the correct passphase.



in the bicoin.conf  file i can see these :

rpcuser=generated_by_armory

rpcpassword=43 long string

so this means nothing ?  

is it possible that i have never created any wallet in armory but after i installed armory some way i attached my bitcoin qt wallet to armory and it showed up in armory as a wallet and i set a password/passphase for it (that probably created those entries in bicoin.conf file)  and so now i cannot use old passphase in the bitcoin qt wallet beacuse armory take control over bitcoin qt ( not allowing transactions from bitcoin qt)

(if i create a wallet in armory and i can see my whole btc balance in armory in this wallet , can i see my whole balance in bitcoin qt too or will it be empty ? )

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2014, 08:51:13 PM
 #4253

Armory does not take over your Bitcoin wallet, they always stay separately you can't even import your coins until you send to yourself manually

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Adrian-x
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
October 20, 2014, 09:53:53 PM
 #4254


in the bicoin.conf  file i can see these :

rpcuser=generated_by_armory

rpcpassword=43 long string

(1)so this means nothing ?  

is it possible that i have never created any wallet in armory but after i installed armory some way i attached my bitcoin qt wallet to armory and it showed up in armory as a wallet and i set a password/passphase for it (that probably created those entries in bicoin.conf file)  and so now i cannot use old passphase in the bitcoin qt wallet beacuse armory take control over bitcoin qt ( not allowing transactions from bitcoin qt)

(2)(if i create a wallet in armory and i can see my whole btc balance in armory in this wallet , can i see my whole balance in bitcoin qt too or will it be empty ? )


1)Yip it's not relevant the only time I've used rpcuser and rpcpassword was solo mining log ago. What I understand now is you want a strong password to prevent hacking your core node. So one is usually auto generated.

Armory uses Bitcoind not Bitcoin-QT - "d" is a command line version you can only run one or the other at a time because they share the downloaded blockchain.

I'd search your computer for a wallet.dat file. If you're trying to recover lost coins.

2) I think in an early version of Bitcoin QT one may have had an option to import private keys, this hasn't been the case for me ever since I started using armory about 2.5 years ago.

The Bitcoin-QT now called Bitcoin-Core wallet format is not compatible with the armory format. You can't see your Core balance in Armory or the other way around.

A wallet file just stores private keys if you know what you're doing you can export and import private keys into any wallet.
If you're not sure what your doing you can import public keys (watch only wallets) as you don't have the private key you can't control the coins.

Exporting and importing private keys requires some understand and security, these options are generally not available in standard configurations (consumer protection by technicality)

Thank me in Bits 12MwnzxtprG2mHm3rKdgi7NmJKCypsMMQw
pitiflin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372



View Profile
October 20, 2014, 10:17:14 PM
 #4255

Hi there,

I'm running the lasts versions of bitcoin-qt and Armory

I want to run Armory through TOR but how can I do it? I know this matter has ben already explained before, but I can't find the pages.

I see that the new version includes an option for TOR.

And second questions, is it secure?

I've had bad experiences with blockchain + TOR and coinbase + TOR losing small amounts with both wallets.

I've read that visiting clearnet sites with TOR isn't a good idea, that's why I ask if Armory + TOR is secure.

I store 90% of my BTC in a cold wallet in Armory, and I don't want to lose them...

Any help would be much appreciated, as I said, I store all the funds in Armory and I'm quite paranoid about security.

Best regards

I'm putting the message again just for more visibility...


▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██████████▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀██████████
███████▀▄▄█▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀█▄▄▀▀██████
████▀▄█████████████████████▄▀████
███ ██████████▀▀▀████████████ ███
██ ███████████   █████████████▄▀█
█ █▌████████▀▀   ▀▀▀▀████████▐█ █
▌▐█ ██████████  ▐████████████▌██▐
▌██▐████████         ████████▌▐█▐
▌▐█ ██████████  ▐████████████▌██▐
█ █▄██████████  ▐████████████▄█ █
██ ███████████▄  ▀▀▀ █████████▀▄█
███ ████████████▄▄▄▄█████████ ███
████▄▀█████████████████████▀▄████
██████▄▄▀▀██▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄▄█▀▀▄▄██████
██████████▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄██████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
Target Coin



.







       ▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▄████████
    █████▀▀▀▀
   ▐████
   ▐████
████████████
████████████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████




                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




   ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄██▀                ▀██▄
▐██                ██  ██▌
██▌      ▄▄████▄▄  ▀▀  ▐██
██▌    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀██▄    ▐██
██▌   ▐██        ██▌   ▐██
██▌   ▐██        ██▌   ▐██
██▌    ▀██▄▄  ▄▄██▀    ▐██
██▌      ▀▀████▀▀      ▐██
▐██                    ██▌
 ▀██▄                ▄██▀
   ▀▀████████████████▀▀



.



.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2014, 10:25:28 PM
 #4256

Hi there,

I'm running the lasts versions of bitcoin-qt and Armory

I want to run Armory through TOR but how can I do it? I know this matter has ben already explained before, but I can't find the pages.

I see that the new version includes an option for TOR.

And second questions, is it secure?

I've had bad experiences with blockchain + TOR and coinbase + TOR losing small amounts with both wallets.

I've read that visiting clearnet sites with TOR isn't a good idea, that's why I ask if Armory + TOR is secure.

I store 90% of my BTC in a cold wallet in Armory, and I don't want to lose them...

Any help would be much appreciated, as I said, I store all the funds in Armory and I'm quite paranoid about security.

Best regards

I'm putting the message again just for more visibility...

I dont think armory tor helps.. Your transactions will still send through bitcoind

Look into torrifying bitcoin

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
sbrzol
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 20, 2014, 10:31:54 PM
 #4257


in the bicoin.conf  file i can see these :

rpcuser=generated_by_armory

rpcpassword=43 long string

(1)so this means nothing ?  

is it possible that i have never created any wallet in armory but after i installed armory some way i attached my bitcoin qt wallet to armory and it showed up in armory as a wallet and i set a password/passphase for it (that probably created those entries in bicoin.conf file)  and so now i cannot use old passphase in the bitcoin qt wallet beacuse armory take control over bitcoin qt ( not allowing transactions from bitcoin qt)

(2)(if i create a wallet in armory and i can see my whole btc balance in armory in this wallet , can i see my whole balance in bitcoin qt too or will it be empty ? )


1)Yip it's not relevant the only time I've used rpcuser and rpcpassword was solo mining log ago. What I understand now is you want a strong password to prevent hacking your core node. So one is usually auto generated.

Armory uses Bitcoind not Bitcoin-QT - "d" is a command line version you can only run one or the other at a time because they share the downloaded blockchain.

I'd search your computer for a wallet.dat file. If you're trying to recover lost coins.

2) I think in an early version of Bitcoin QT one may have had an option to import private keys, this hasn't been the case for me ever since I started using armory about 2.5 years ago.

The Bitcoin-QT now called Bitcoin-Core wallet format is not compatible with the armory format. You can't see your Core balance in Armory or the other way around.

A wallet file just stores private keys if you know what you're doing you can export and import private keys into any wallet.
If you're not sure what your doing you can import public keys (watch only wallets) as you don't have the private key you can't control the coins.

Exporting and importing private keys requires some understand and security, these options are generally not available in standard configurations (consumer protection by technicality)



https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=56424.msg9263763#msg9263763


my passphase does not work anymore in bitcoin qt
i installed armory in June, i am not sure but i think i could see my wallet (with balance i can see in bitcoin qt) in Armory client (but in the armory log file there is no record for wallet creation)
now there is nothing in my armory client , it is empty
so i think when i installed Armory and after i "imported" my bitcoin qt wallet into it (without any log entry,, Huh? ) Armory prevents bitcoin qt to make transactions (send btc via bitcoin qt)

so my question is how can i access to my wallet again  ?





bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2014, 10:38:28 PM
 #4258

You can't automatically import your wallet. Armory doesn't prevent anything. It doesn't touch your wallet. Try moving your Bitcoin wallet to another computer and start fresh

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
pitiflin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 372



View Profile
October 20, 2014, 11:31:03 PM
 #4259

Hi there,

I'm running the lasts versions of bitcoin-qt and Armory

I want to run Armory through TOR but how can I do it? I know this matter has ben already explained before, but I can't find the pages.

I see that the new version includes an option for TOR.

And second questions, is it secure?

I've had bad experiences with blockchain + TOR and coinbase + TOR losing small amounts with both wallets.

I've read that visiting clearnet sites with TOR isn't a good idea, that's why I ask if Armory + TOR is secure.

I store 90% of my BTC in a cold wallet in Armory, and I don't want to lose them...

Any help would be much appreciated, as I said, I store all the funds in Armory and I'm quite paranoid about security.

Best regards

I'm putting the message again just for more visibility...

I dont think armory tor helps.. Your transactions will still send through bitcoind

Look into torrifying bitcoin

Yes sorry, that's what I meant. I've read that you can do this with bitcoin qt and then select the tor option in armory as well. The devolopers know for sure, I just can't find their old posts explaining the process. If they read this, please let me know!!


▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██████████▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀██████████
███████▀▄▄█▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀█▄▄▀▀██████
████▀▄█████████████████████▄▀████
███ ██████████▀▀▀████████████ ███
██ ███████████   █████████████▄▀█
█ █▌████████▀▀   ▀▀▀▀████████▐█ █
▌▐█ ██████████  ▐████████████▌██▐
▌██▐████████         ████████▌▐█▐
▌▐█ ██████████  ▐████████████▌██▐
█ █▄██████████  ▐████████████▄█ █
██ ███████████▄  ▀▀▀ █████████▀▄█
███ ████████████▄▄▄▄█████████ ███
████▄▀█████████████████████▀▄████
██████▄▄▀▀██▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄▄█▀▀▄▄██████
██████████▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄██████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
.
Target Coin



.







       ▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▄████████
    █████▀▀▀▀
   ▐████
   ▐████
████████████
████████████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████




                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




   ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄██▀                ▀██▄
▐██                ██  ██▌
██▌      ▄▄████▄▄  ▀▀  ▐██
██▌    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀██▄    ▐██
██▌   ▐██        ██▌   ▐██
██▌   ▐██        ██▌   ▐██
██▌    ▀██▄▄  ▄▄██▀    ▐██
██▌      ▀▀████▀▀      ▐██
▐██                    ██▌
 ▀██▄                ▄██▀
   ▀▀████████████████▀▀



.



.
Adrian-x
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
October 21, 2014, 01:42:34 AM
 #4260

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=56424.msg9263763#msg9263763


my passphase does not work anymore in bitcoin qt
i installed armory in June, i am not sure but i think i could see my wallet (with balance i can see in bitcoin qt) in Armory client (but in the armory log file there is no record for wallet creation)
now there is nothing in my armory client , it is empty
so i think when i installed Armory and after i "imported" my bitcoin qt wallet into it (without any log entry,, Huh? ) Armory prevents bitcoin qt to make transactions (send btc via bitcoin qt)

so my question is how can i access to my wallet again  ?


from what I understand, you should close Armory, (as you have no transactions in there) and keep trying your passwords (creative variations) in bitcoin-QT, as your private keys are encrypted in your QT wallet.  
Man I don't envy you if you have a large chunk of coins. Armory is great when it come to making a backup, I have 4 passwords on by cold storage, one for the Bios, one to decrypt the disk and one for the desktop, and another for armory (call me paranoid).

Iv forgotten many passwords (paranoid and forgetful) and have had to reformat my system and fortunately Armory backups have saved me every time. can't say the same for Bitcoin QT.  

good luck.

Thank me in Bits 12MwnzxtprG2mHm3rKdgi7NmJKCypsMMQw
Pages: « 1 ... 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 [213] 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!