Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2021, 11:30:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 [214] 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 521358 times)
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
November 14, 2014, 03:08:12 AM
 #4261

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786
1611142204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611142204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611142204
Reply with quote  #2

1611142204
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1611142204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1611142204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1611142204
Reply with quote  #2

1611142204
Report to moderator
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1006



View Profile
November 14, 2014, 03:15:46 AM
 #4262

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786
If it never got broadcast, then double-click on the transaction, Copy Raw Tx (Hex), then paste here and submit: https://blockchain.info/pushtx
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1180

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 14, 2014, 11:51:32 AM
 #4263

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786

There's no guarantee that Tx is valid at this point. If you can't broadcast it like Justus advised, then the network won't accept it and you'll have to clear your ZC mempool. Go to Help -> Clear All Unconfirmed

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:08:42 PM
 #4264

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1058



View Profile WWW
December 16, 2014, 05:17:12 PM
 #4265

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:32:29 PM
 #4266

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:40:01 PM
 #4267

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.
Armory is importing the Bitcoin blockchain to its own format. This way it needs less RAM, hence it runs better on small devices.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 1575



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 09:09:25 PM
 #4268

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.

5 year olds probably shouldn't be using Armoury, unless they are unusually gifted 5 yos.

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 11:24:38 PM
 #4269

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.

5 year olds probably shouldn't be using Armoury, unless they are unusually gifted 5 yos.

The key word was pretend.

Importing in it's own format is well and good.  But does that explain why it appears to be building databases twice in three days?
aks174
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 07:23:56 AM
 #4270

Hey there! I am a beginner Roll Eyes, in addition I do not speak English fluently. So I apologize for being too simple questions and mistakes in advance.

I installed the Armory on a separate physical disk D: I pointed Armory "Bitcoin Install Dir" D:\Bitcoin and "Bitcoin Home Dir" D:\Bitcoin. Armory downloaded and installed the bitcoin-qt in D:\Bitcoin.
However, I have a paradox.
Armory contains a chain of blocks of size 33Gb in C:\Users\ .... \AppData\Roaming\Armory\databases\leveldb_blkdata
and bitcoin-qt contains a chain of blocks of size 32Gb in D:\Bitcoin\blocks.
At the C: drive has NO place. At the D: drive has A LOT OF places. Number of blocks is constantly growing. I am in a panic.

Please tell me how to transfer Armory chain blocks from drive C: to drive D:?

Thanks in advance.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1058



View Profile WWW
December 21, 2014, 07:27:49 AM
 #4271

Hey there! I am a beginner Roll Eyes, in addition I do not speak English fluently. So I apologize for being too simple questions and mistakes in advance.

I installed the Armory on a separate physical disk D: I pointed Armory "Bitcoin Install Dir" D:\Bitcoin and "Bitcoin Home Dir" D:\Bitcoin. Armory downloaded and installed the bitcoin-qt in D:\Bitcoin.
However, I have a paradox.
Armory contains a chain of blocks of size 33Gb in C:\Users\ .... \AppData\Roaming\Armory\databases\leveldb_blkdata
and bitcoin-qt contains a chain of blocks of size 32Gb in D:\Bitcoin\blocks.
At the C: drive has NO place. At the D: drive has A LOT OF places. Number of blocks is constantly growing. I am in a panic.

Please tell me how to transfer Armory chain blocks from drive C: to drive D:?

Thanks in advance.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --datadir=F:\Armory --dbdir=F:\Armory

aks174
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 04:49:39 PM
Last edit: December 21, 2014, 05:57:01 PM by aks174
 #4272

Hey there! I am a beginner Roll Eyes, in addition I do not speak English fluently. So I apologize for being too simple questions and mistakes in advance.

I installed the Armory on a separate physical disk D: I pointed Armory "Bitcoin Install Dir" D:\Bitcoin and "Bitcoin Home Dir" D:\Bitcoin. Armory downloaded and installed the bitcoin-qt in D:\Bitcoin.
However, I have a paradox.
Armory contains a chain of blocks of size 33Gb in C:\Users\ .... \AppData\Roaming\Armory\databases\leveldb_blkdata
and bitcoin-qt contains a chain of blocks of size 32Gb in D:\Bitcoin\blocks.
At the C: drive has NO place. At the D: drive has A LOT OF places. Number of blocks is constantly growing. I am in a panic.

Please tell me how to transfer Armory chain blocks from drive C: to drive D:?

Thanks in advance.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --datadir=F:\Armory --dbdir=F:\Armory

I'm very sorry, but I do not understand ...
I has placed Armory on a separate physical disk D:\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe
On the physical disk D: free space is 32Gb.

http://ia116.mycdn.me/image?t=3&bid=666086072712&id=666086072712&plc=WEB&tkn=4oaRjErbAYLT-obZ8Z4WyMeXc6M
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1058



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 12:32:17 AM
 #4273

You must edit your shortcut that starts armory to match your setup

Move the directory and data first, roaming armory to d:armory

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --datadir=F:\Armory --dbdir=F:\Armory

Change F to D, this is the shortcut you need on the desktop

Keep armoryqt.exe in c: it's very small, reinstall and leave it

But it looks like your d will also be full after moving right?

Armory doubles the Bitcoin data use. You might just want to use electrum until you get a bigger d

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004



View Profile
December 22, 2014, 01:27:40 AM
 #4274

I have an odd thing.  I did a wallet to wallet transaction within my Armory.  My dashboard shows zero confirmation, but the blockchain is showing 12.  I shut the program down and restarted it.  Still the same thing.  0 confirmations in Armory.  Any suggestions?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1058



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 01:29:53 AM
 #4275

I have an odd thing.  I did a wallet to wallet transaction within my Armory.  My dashboard shows zero confirmation, but the blockchain is showing 12.  I shut the program down and restarted it.  Still the same thing.  0 confirmations in Armory.  Any suggestions?

Do a rescan. Mine loses transactions frequently. Try restarting Bitcoin first. Sometimes it gets stuck on an orphan.

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1593
Merit: 1004



View Profile
December 22, 2014, 01:51:25 AM
 #4276

I have an odd thing.  I did a wallet to wallet transaction within my Armory.  My dashboard shows zero confirmation, but the blockchain is showing 12.  I shut the program down and restarted it.  Still the same thing.  0 confirmations in Armory.  Any suggestions?

Do a rescan. Mine loses transactions frequently. Try restarting Bitcoin first. Sometimes it gets stuck on an orphan.
So shutting armory and restarting it does not rescan?  What step do I need to take to rescan?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1058



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 01:55:18 AM
 #4277

I have an odd thing.  I did a wallet to wallet transaction within my Armory.  My dashboard shows zero confirmation, but the blockchain is showing 12.  I shut the program down and restarted it.  Still the same thing.  0 confirmations in Armory.  Any suggestions?

Do a rescan. Mine loses transactions frequently. Try restarting Bitcoin first. Sometimes it gets stuck on an orphan.
So shutting armory and restarting it does not rescan?  What step do I need to take to rescan?

I think its in help. It takes a while. Dont rebuild.

btc123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 02:15:46 AM
 #4278

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1058



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 02:17:57 AM
 #4279

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?

It should always be backwards compatible but you should keep the old installers saved. But it's open source, anyone can make a tool to parse.

Now your offline must be updated I think after .90.1

btc123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 02:42:48 AM
 #4280

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?

It should always be backwards compatible but you should keep the old installers saved. But it's open source, anyone can make a tool to parse.

Now your offline must be updated I think after .90.1

Thanks for the quick response.  So my paper backups should be good forever but keep old versions of the software just in case.  Cool.
I just checked and I'm running 0.90-beta on my offline computer.  You're saying I should be at version 0.90.1 or higher for compatibility?
Is this something that will need to be continually updated or it's due to a one time change?
Pages: « 1 ... 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 [214] 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!