Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:31:57 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 5870 memory speed without causing crashes  (Read 2672 times)
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:24:28 AM
 #1

Lowered the 5870 memory to 300MHz. Windows is showing funny pictures. However, it is hashing just fine.
What are your experiences when it comes to 5870 memory speeds? What speed is stable, which version driver? OS?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480869117
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869117

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869117
Reply with quote  #2

1480869117
Report to moderator
1480869117
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869117

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869117
Reply with quote  #2

1480869117
Report to moderator
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:27:32 AM
 #2

When you say "funny pictures"...do they look similar to little purple or green blocks ?  If so...sounds like GPU artifacts :/

New or used card ?  If used, sounds like it's been overworked.

http://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=gpu+artifacts
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:38:49 AM
 #3

When you say "funny pictures"...do they look similar to little purple or green blocks ?  If so...sounds like GPU artifacts :/

New or used card ?  If used, sounds like it's been overworked.

http://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=gpu+artifacts
Comon, don't use that lmgtfy on me.
Yes, they are artifacts, but they only occur when the 5870's memory are lowered.
The monitor is connected to a 5830.
5830 and 5870 are working fine together if 5870's memory is at default, no artifacts.
It starts to artifact is if I lower the 5870 memory by flashing BIOS.
Artifacts don't appear if I use Sapphire Trixx to lower it.
I've read somewhere that it has to do with Windows trying to set the memory speed when it enters the desktop. That is why using Trixx to lower it AFTER it has entered the desktop would not cause artifacts.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:46:01 AM
 #4

Don't try flashing bios.  Just use cgminer.  I run 5970s (almost the same card GPU wise) at 190 Mhz w/o issue. 

Really no reason to use that Trixx garbage or deal w/ custom bioses.  Just use cgminer and be done with it.
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:51:32 AM
 #5

When you say "funny pictures"...do they look similar to little purple or green blocks ?  If so...sounds like GPU artifacts :/

New or used card ?  If used, sounds like it's been overworked.

http://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=gpu+artifacts
Comon, don't use that lmgtfy on me.
Yes, they are artifacts, but they only occur when the 5870's memory are lowered.
The monitor is connected to a 5830.
5830 and 5870 are working fine together if 5870's memory is at default, no artifacts.
It starts to artifact is if I lower the 5870 memory by flashing BIOS.
Artifacts don't appear if I use Sapphire Trixx to lower it.
I've read somewhere that it has to do with Windows trying to set the memory speed when it enters the desktop. That is why using Trixx to lower it AFTER it has entered the desktop would not cause artifacts.

Posted lmgtfy to give you google references...not to insult Wink

Interesting that you would see artifacts on the 5830, if the 5870 is the "suspect"...I was under the impression that artifacts are supplied from the card that the monitor is attached to.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:54:16 AM
 #6

Interesting that you would see artifacts on the 5830, if the 5870 is the "suspect"...I was under the impression that artifacts are supplied from the card that the monitor is attached to.

I didn't catch that in first reading of it.  Yeah weird the 5830 would show distortion from the unused card.   You aren't by any chance using dummy plugs or or expanding the desktop to the 5870 or other silliness are you?
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:57:09 AM
 #7

No dummy plugs, no extending desktop.
I am trying to install the latest driver now.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
ZodiacDragon84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


The king and the pawn go in the same box @ endgame


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 03:58:29 AM
 #8

noob question, isn't higher memory a good thing?

Looking for a quick easy mining solution? Check out
www.bitminter.com

See my trader rep at Bitcoinfeedback.com
!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:01:31 AM
 #9

noob question, isn't higher memory a good thing?

No.  Bitcoin requires negligible memory or bandwidth.  Higher memory tends not to improve performance but uses power and produces heat.  Sometimes lowering memory can actually slightly improve performance but the main reason is to reduce heat/power and alllow higher overclocking of core.

The best GPU for mining would be a quad 5870 on only a PCIe 1x slot w/ a couple MB of memory to reduce cost.   I doubt AMD will build that one though.  Smiley
ZodiacDragon84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


The king and the pawn go in the same box @ endgame


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:06:12 AM
 #10

Thank  DnT. I had mine clocked all the way up (sheepish dumb grin) Gonna go remedy that right now.

Edit: Added about 50Mhash/s on one of my 5870s, other got about 13Mhash/s improvement. Clocks on both running 900Mhz, Memory at overdrive minimum of 900Mhz. Thanks again DnT

Looking for a quick easy mining solution? Check out
www.bitminter.com

See my trader rep at Bitcoinfeedback.com
!
Eveofwar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:14:55 AM
 #11

Thank  DnT. I had mine clocked all the way up (sheepish dumb grin) Gonna go remedy that right now.

Edit: Added about 50Mhash/s on one of my 5870s, other got about 13Mhash/s improvement. Clocks on both running 900Mhz, Memory at overdrive minimum of 900Mhz. Thanks again DnT

Use ATI Tray Tools and set memory to 1/3rd your GPU clock speed Smiley
ZodiacDragon84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


The king and the pawn go in the same box @ endgame


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:19:25 AM
 #12

Thank  DnT. I had mine clocked all the way up (sheepish dumb grin) Gonna go remedy that right now.

Edit: Added about 50Mhash/s on one of my 5870s, other got about 13Mhash/s improvement. Clocks on both running 900Mhz, Memory at overdrive minimum of 900Mhz. Thanks again DnT

Use ATI Tray Tools and set memory to 1/3rd your GPU clock speed Smiley

Im pulling 385 Mhash/s and 390 Mhash/s with Bitminter Pools Java Software. No need to get so crazy on my hardware yet...lol

Looking for a quick easy mining solution? Check out
www.bitminter.com

See my trader rep at Bitcoinfeedback.com
!
tiberiandusk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 580


The North Remembers


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 04:37:11 AM
 #13

I run all my cards at 300mhz memory. If I go lower it affects my hashrate and stability.

Bitcoin Auction House http://www.BitBid.net BTC - 1EwfBVC6BwA6YeqcYZmm3htwykK3MStW6N | LTC - LdBpJJHj4WSAsUqaTbwyJQFiG1tVjo4Uys Don't get Goxed.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 04:40:03 AM
 #14

I run all my cards at 300mhz memory. If I go lower it affects my hashrate and stability.
I discovered this recently - was trying to OC to 950 on a 5870 at 150 memory, and the machine kept freezing, even though the temps were fine etc. When I put the memory back to 300, it got nice and stable again.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 08, 2012, 07:37:08 AM
 #15

I run all my cards at 300mhz memory. If I go lower it affects my hashrate and stability.
I discovered this recently - was trying to OC to 950 on a 5870 at 150 memory, and the machine kept freezing, even though the temps were fine etc. When I put the memory back to 300, it got nice and stable again.

aye, I agree on the memory thing. it is possible to go too low. On my 5830's clocked at 1020GPU they seem most stable at ~345 mem. This seems to vary a bit based on which card models, mem bandwidth, gpu OC and the work size being used.

It's been a while since I was testing any of that but it seemed to somewhat coincide with what the total memory % being used on the cards were. I.e., at too low mem Mhz the memory usage would get up clost to 50% and the issue seemed to start at about that point. Though, other than just casual observation of it I've no way to know if it was the actual cause or not.

cheers

TL;DR start at ~600mem and work your way down 50 at a time until you find it unstable. Then bump it back up by 10 or so at a time until you find your sweet spot.

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 08, 2012, 11:01:24 AM
 #16

No problems with memory at 300 Mhz on any of my 5850s or 5870. Havent tried any lower.
Funny thing, I do have artifacting at 400 Mhz (and it works fine again at 900 Mh and 1 GHz  Huh).

If you are mining under windows; do a few things:
-disable windows 7 aero theme
-disable flash acceleration in your browser; otherwise any flash or youtube clip is likely to corrupt or crash your desktop.
-use cgminer and do not use ati ccc to control your clocks. In fact, dont even install ccc.

jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 11:06:26 AM
 #17

... or better yet, just disable Windows Smiley
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2012, 11:14:14 AM
 #18

No problems with memory at 300 Mhz on any of my 5850s or 5870. Havent tried any lower.
Funny thing, I do have artifacting at 400 Mhz (and it works fine again at 900 Mh and 1 GHz  Huh).

I run my 5850s at 200 (dummy plug) and 280 MHz. At 400 the artifacts force you to restart. Temperature wise there is no difference between 300 MHz and 200 MHz. At least with my setup.

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 05:11:05 PM
 #19

... or better yet, just disable Windows Smiley
by that you mean just switch to Linux?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 05:30:02 PM
 #20

... or better yet, just disable Windows Smiley
by that you mean just switch to Linux?
Naturally.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!