Bitcoin Forum
March 23, 2017, 06:29:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner device number?  (Read 2063 times)
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 09, 2012, 05:35:28 PM
 #1

How do I configure the device number for DiabloMiner? Say I have 4 GPU system.
The default setting is that it will take all available miners, and combine it to show one mhash speed.
I need to separate the miners out, so I can track then individually on mining pools.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
1490293767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490293767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490293767
Reply with quote  #2

1490293767
Report to moderator
1490293767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490293767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490293767
Reply with quote  #2

1490293767
Report to moderator
1490293767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490293767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490293767
Reply with quote  #2

1490293767
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2012, 06:42:15 PM
 #2

How do I configure the device number for DiabloMiner? Say I have 4 GPU system.
The default setting is that it will take all available miners, and combine it to show one mhash speed.
I need to separate the miners out, so I can track then individually on mining pools.

-D. BTW, if you want to watch individual GPU performance, use -d (for debug), it'll list a ghash meter that displays raw ghash done by each card.

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 07:37:52 PM
 #3

I am not sure how to read this with the -d flag. This is from a 2 GPU system.
mhash: 592.1/635.6 | a/r/hwe: 29/0/0 | ghash: 67.5 70.0 | fps: 30

I am assuming "mhash: 592.1/635.6" is the combined rate for both cards.
WHat is "ghash: 67.5 70.0"?

adding -d flag still can't separate out each card. What I wanted to accomplish is to assign each card its own pool and username.
For example, GPU1 to username gpu1, then GPU2 to username gpu2, etc.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 07:54:25 PM
 #4

I am not sure how to read this with the -d flag. This is from a 2 GPU system.
mhash: 592.1/635.6 | a/r/hwe: 29/0/0 | ghash: 67.5 70.0 | fps: 30

I am assuming "mhash: 592.1/635.6" is the combined rate for both cards.
WHat is "ghash: 67.5 70.0"?

adding -d flag still can't separate out each card. What I wanted to accomplish is to assign each card its own pool and username.
For example, GPU1 to username gpu1, then GPU2 to username gpu2, etc.

The mhash meter is combined for all cards, 15 seconds/forever, the ghash meter is the raw number of ghash done by each card, its useful to see if cards have locked up.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!