Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:41:14 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5830 Miner Problem  (Read 804 times)
KingLinkTiger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 09, 2012, 11:56:37 PM
 #1

I have a dedicated miner that seems to be giving me some grief. I know that a 5830 should get somewhere in the high 200s low 300s for their hashrate. My problem is that the 5830 in me dedicated rig is only reaching 179 Mhash/s. In my main computer I have 2 5830 in crossfire that can reach 570 Mhash together (Maybe more). I've put the cards from my main computer into the dedicated rig and all of the cards maxed at around 170 Mhash, but when I moved the cards back into my main rig they went back to 280 Mhash. I've switched slots on my motherboard and I've even tried different power configurations from my PSU. I am currently running v11.5 Drivers with v2.5 SDK.

Any help would be appreciated.


MSI 890FXA-GD70
AMD Sempron
4GB DDR Corshair Ram
(1) 5830
Cougar CMX 1000w PSU
OS: Windows 7 32-Bit
1481128874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128874
Reply with quote  #2

1481128874
Report to moderator
1481128874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128874
Reply with quote  #2

1481128874
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128874
Reply with quote  #2

1481128874
Report to moderator
1481128874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128874
Reply with quote  #2

1481128874
Report to moderator
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2012, 01:01:31 AM
 #2

Ok, so I have your build and Ive never seen that with it at all. Are you sure you have your miner configured correctly? I know that the 790 boards do this when you insert a 1x adapter.
What driver are you running on your main machine. I see your using 11.5 and 2.5 here, did you consider a reinstal of fresh W7 and use the 12.1 drivers?

There is no reason that this should be happening unless the board is faulty if you try the above.

I just made a new system with that build and all I did was, Install W7x64, download latest catalyst packge (no sdk download, its in the package), Java x64, CGminer. Done

running system with the only diff beign 1 extra card and a thermaltake 750w 80+. Did you also try swaping psus?

KingLinkTiger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 01:47:04 AM
 #3

Quote
did you consider a reinstall of fresh W7 and use the 12.1 drivers?
I've done this twice I believe and I've even tried the latest drivers.
I'm going to try this again though.

Quote
There is no reason that this should be happening unless the board is faulty if you try the above.
I got the board from an Open Box Newegg deal so it may be faulty. Any true tell way of telling?

Quote
Install W7x64
Every time I try to install Win7x64 I get a BSOD

Quote
Did you also try swapping psus?
No I have not. I don't have any extras laying around. I could try using the psu in my main computer to power it but that is going to take some time and I'd rather not have to take apart my whole computer just to try that.


In all I'm gonna try reinstalling Win7 and see what happens. At the moment I am running 32bit Win7 is there any difference in hashrate when running 64bit Win7 as opposed to my current 32bit setup?
chromeguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


BugFree Technologies


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2012, 03:30:14 AM
 #4

shouldn't be, the work is done by the gpu
you never know, though
*awaits a really cool and informative reply from DAT*

https://www.triplemining.com/ref/chromeguy ► one of my favourite Pool, mini-pyramid w00t!
http://bitcoinpyramid.com/r/1299 ► free BTC for doing nothing.. yes, it works! sign here today
www.moneywisehome.com ► free infotips & ideas on saving money in and around your home
KingLinkTiger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 01:45:15 PM
 #5

I tried to Install Win7 64bit again and got a BSOD on the install. Later I'm going to try doing a install of Win7 32bit and see if that new install does anything new.

Quote
*awaits a really cool and informative reply from DAT*
What is DAT? Do you want a data dump from CPU/GPU/MOBO?


On a side note I have my main computer mining my 5830s at 310+ Mhash. One card is running at 319.4 Mhash, a new record for me.

Code:
Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 
GPU: Cypress
Die Size: 334 mm²
Process Size: 40 nm
Bus Interface: PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x16 2.0
Memory Size: 1024 MB
Memory Type: GDDR5
Memory Bus Width: 256 bit
ROPs: 16
Shaders: 1120 Unified / DirectX 11.0
Driver Version: 8.911.0.0 Catalyst 11.11
BIOS Version: 012.020.000.054.037239
Clocks: 800 / 1000 MHz
Here is a data dump from TRIXX.
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 10, 2012, 01:55:27 PM
 #6

The low performance is probably just because something is wrong with the software setup, and the card is not clocking up. But windows giving BSODs upon install is not a good sign, and is usually a sign of hardware issues. So Im guessing you might have both..

So lets try ruling out a hardware issue. Run memtest86 (or similar) for a few hours and see if it produces errors. If it does, swap out memory modules.

Next check voltages in the bios or some voltage monitoring utility in windows. You may also want to try swapping out PSUs.

As for software.. what miner are you using? Have you checked the clockspeeds of your card, are they were they should be for a 5830?
Win 32 or 64 bit shouldnt make any difference btw. Not with just 1 card at least. If you have many cards, you will want a 64 bit OS.

joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
January 10, 2012, 02:35:59 PM
 #7

Quote
I got the board from an Open Box Newegg deal so it may be faulty. Any true tell way of telling?

The board is listed on the bitcoin hardware wiki. Complete with link to newegg.

Someone who wanted to get into bitcoin but might not know computers inside and out, would probably follow these suggestions to the letter, no?

There are only a few reasons I can think of why people return things, most often for compatibility reasons.

Anyways, I'm betting you got an open box from another bitcoiner who found the MB gave him the same problems and returned it. The newegg lab saw the board would post and put it back on the shelf without detailed testing.

mooo for rent
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!