Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 08:12:53 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple PSUs and Grounding  (Read 9415 times)
DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2012, 11:54:26 PM
 #21

I have successfully gotten 6 cards working, on 3 500W PSUs.  I am no longer connecting their grounds (explicitly).  I appreciate the detailed discussion on this issue.  Hopefully everything remains stable. 

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
1481055173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055173
Reply with quote  #2

1481055173
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481055173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055173
Reply with quote  #2

1481055173
Report to moderator
1481055173
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481055173

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481055173
Reply with quote  #2

1481055173
Report to moderator
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 946



View Profile
February 15, 2012, 02:31:42 PM
 #22

I have successfully gotten 6 cards working, on 3 500W PSUs.  I am no longer connecting their grounds (explicitly).  I appreciate the detailed discussion on this issue.  Hopefully everything remains stable. 

Are you running anything on the 5V lines of the slave psus?

bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 15, 2012, 02:37:17 PM
 #23

I have successfully gotten 6 cards working, on 3 500W PSUs.  I am no longer connecting their grounds (explicitly).  I appreciate the detailed discussion on this issue.  Hopefully everything remains stable. 

Are you running anything on the 5V lines of the slave psus?

If not then tell us how long they did last ...
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 04:25:02 PM
 #24


I have a couple of rigs running since september on 2 seasonic 750's  4x5970.   KISS   just short the plug and use the pci cables, thats it.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 15, 2012, 05:24:55 PM
 #25

So the general consensus is that :

-no need for common ground as they have common ground from the power strip anyway

-do not mix and match cables into one card ( e.g. do not have one GPU powered by 2 PSUs and just stick to GPUs powered by individial PSUs )

-still need a 5V load in order to put less pressure on the 12V line ?

Thanks and can someone confirm I got it right ?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 05:39:03 PM
 #26

So the general consensus is that :

-no need for common ground as they have common ground from the power strip anyway

-do not mix and match cables into one card ( e.g. do not have one GPU powered by 2 PSUs and just stick to GPUs powered by individial PSUs )

-still need a 5V load in order to put less pressure on the 12V line ?

Thanks and can someone confirm I got it right ?

First the reason for putting load on 5V rail had nothing to do with the 12V rail.

Older PSU (due to higher 3.3V and 5.0V requirements) converted 120V AC to 12V, 5V and 3.3V.  Not having a minimum load was bad to the method used in the AC to multiple DC conversions.

Today honestly there is no reason entire computer couldn't run only on 12VDC.  70%, 80%, sometimes 95%+ of the load is on the 12V rail.  To improve efficiency most modern PSU are rail to rail conversion.  The PSU converts 120VAC to ONLY 12VDC.  Then based on load converts some of the power on the 12VDC -> 3.3V DC and/or 5 VDC.  There is no reason to put any load any of the rails.  

P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 15, 2012, 05:52:19 PM
 #27

-do not mix and match cables into one card ( e.g. do not have one GPU powered by 2 PSUs and just stick to GPUs powered by individial PSUs )

Artfortz claims there is no issue powering 1 GPU from multiple PSUs. Im not sure its something I would do if I could avoid it, but at least there is no such consensus.

bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 15, 2012, 05:59:57 PM
 #28

OK. Now I really am confused.

So basically all that is needed is just a mechanism of turning both PSU on at same time Huh

Like this :

jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:05:57 PM
 #29

Unless your PSU is an old group-regulated design, yup, that should be all you need.

Loading the 5V rails is a way to avoid what's called a cross-load, a situation where some rails aren't used at all and other are heavily loaded.
Group regulated PSUs could easily go out of spec - even dangerously so - in this scenario.

Keep in mind that if your PSU has a MINIMAL load defined for 3.3V or 5V, you should make sure that load is applied.
Otherwise you're running the PSU out of manufacturer's spec.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:07:13 PM
 #30

Unless your PSU is an old group-regulated design, yup.

I have Corsair AX1200 and Seasonics ( X-1250 ) only so are they fine without that dummy load on the 5V rail then ?

Thanks !
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:16:58 PM
 #31

Unless your PSU is an old group-regulated design, yup.

I have Corsair AX1200 and Seasonics ( X-1250 ) only so are they fine without that dummy load on the 5V rail then ?

Yes.  Both of them are rail to rail designs.  I ran a similar (older version) of the X-1250 without anything but 12V PCIe connectors loaded for 6 months and it ran cool and quiet even at 900W+ load.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:20:55 PM
 #32

Unless your PSU is an old group-regulated design, yup.

I have Corsair AX1200 and Seasonics ( X-1250 ) only so are they fine without that dummy load on the 5V rail then ?

Thanks !

you guys are still over thinking this.

use a paperclip to short out the plug.  leave the psu on unless your moving cards around (or need it off for some other reason)

mine!

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:21:59 PM
 #33

Unless your PSU is an old group-regulated design, yup.

I have Corsair AX1200 and Seasonics ( X-1250 ) only so are they fine without that dummy load on the 5V rail then ?

Thanks !

you guys are still over thinking this.

use a paperclip to short out the plug.  leave the psu on unless your moving cards around (or need it off for some other reason)

mine!
What happens if the paper clip falls out? </troll>

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:23:06 PM
 #34

I have Corsair AX1200 and Seasonics ( X-1250 )...
Google is your friend

I'm linking to a Seasonic X-1050 review but it's built on the same platform as the X-1250. No minimum load required.
As to the AX1200, see the CrossLoad2 test results. Anything weird going on with 0 load at 3.3 and 5V? The answer is a resounding NO. You're good to go without messing around with resistors.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:23:49 PM
 #35

use a paperclip to short out the plug.  leave the psu on unless your moving cards around (or need it off for some other reason)

Just be sure to use a "thicker" paper clip and some electrical tape to hold it into place.  Kinda sucks when you come home from work only to find out that somehow (fan vibration?) the paper clip fell out on not one but 2 rigs.  Sad

Nothing bad happened other than crashing and corrupting one of the usb drives but it kinda sucks to lose a day of mining that way.
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:26:07 PM
 #36

A dab of hot glue and that paper clip ain't going anywhere any time soon.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:30:20 PM
 #37

I like the paperclip method but this makes the GPUs powered all the time.

What about when they are not mining and the rig is shutoff but the PSU still is feeding them power ( or maybe not ? ).
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:32:33 PM
 #38

Most PSUs have an on/off switch, that overrides the paperclip. If not, you can always use an extension cable plug thingy (whatever you call that in english) with a switch.

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 06:33:46 PM
 #39

I like the paperclip method but this makes the GPUs powered all the time.

What about when they are not mining and the rig is shutoff but the PSU still is feeding them power ( or maybe not ? ).

a mining rig not mining?  lol

rear view of a 1250 and a 650,  there is another 1250 in the lower rack, the 650 is powering one card on each rig  10x7970's

(see the paperclip?)
other pics at the photobucket

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 15, 2012, 07:40:21 PM
 #40

I like the paperclip method but this makes the GPUs powered all the time.

What about when they are not mining and the rig is shutoff but the PSU still is feeding them power ( or maybe not ? ).

The GPU are only powered when the motherboard is powered on (among other things).

Just because a cable is connected doesn't mean power if flowing (think of light with a switch).
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!