Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:04:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Biostar A870U3, cannot auto power on after power failure  (Read 1998 times)
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 07:50:32 PM
 #1

Looking for A870U3 owners.
I have two boards, set the BIOS to switch the PC on after a power failure. This way I wouldn't need to manually turn the PC on after a electric outage. Both boards didn't work after many tries.
Does yours work? What setting did you use?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
1481389449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389449
Reply with quote  #2

1481389449
Report to moderator
1481389449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389449
Reply with quote  #2

1481389449
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481389449
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481389449

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481389449
Reply with quote  #2

1481389449
Report to moderator
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 09:23:43 PM
 #2

nope here, mine needs a delay of at least 2 sec between a power down and a power up.
So if if power off the power supply switch and immediately power it on, no it won't boot up. but if i wait 2 secs or more it does respond. Quite silly I must say, esp. for brownout situations.

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
pixilated8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 09:33:52 PM
 #3

Same here.  Mine seems more like 15 seconds.  If I kill the power and count, "One-thousand one, one-thousand two," until I get to ten, hit the power, it will not turn back on.  I need a good solid 15 before it will kick in.

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 12, 2012, 09:43:19 PM
 #4

i hate to have to manually turn it on whenever power flicks off for like 1/100th of a sec.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 12:57:48 AM
 #5

Jesus H Christ, that's what you're getting when buying Biostar?

I can think of Mc-Gyvering a solution based on a few basic electronic components.
A 220V relay will trip on power loss triggering the clock signal generator. An IC waits 15 seconds during which time the said relay is cut off from external power. After 15 seconds, the relay is released.
For reliability's sake I'd actually use two relays in parallel so that if one of them acts up your mining rig isn't rebooted.
Does anyone have the motivation to actually build such a doohickey?
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 01:01:09 AM
 #6

i was thinking about this
http://cablesaurus.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=15&products_id=43&zenid=d4is8uqptar3lu4p2eqisiqu83

If we know what signal it sends, we can hook that up to a hub/router, and send the power on signal to the PC, instead of having someone pushing the buttom on the other end.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 01:15:10 AM
 #7


I have all the necessary parts, I can build one just like it. Combined with a hacked, dd-wrt enabled router...
I might work something out over the Weekend  Smiley
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 01:17:40 AM
 #8


I have all the necessary parts, I can build one just like it. Combined with a hacked, dd-wrt enabled router...
I might work something out over the Weekend  Smiley
WOW! really! Getting excited.
I have messed with dd-wrt, but I don't have too much coding skills in it.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 01:31:25 AM
 #9

That power button extender you linked to simply allows one to use any network cable for trivially extending the power button.
I'm thinking of using the router's GPIO to achieve the same goal. That would require user ssh login to the router and running a script.
I'm gonna have to disable my SD-card mod as well (the SD card uses the GPIO lines for data transfers).

No promises and don't hold your breath. My rigs are built using Gigabyte mobos so this will be a low-priority task.
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 01:45:46 AM
 #10

An expensive inexpensive APC unit with voltage regulation and few hour battery will save you all those brownout headaches....


edit..

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
jake262144
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 02:02:20 AM
 #11

An expensive APC unit with voltage regulation and few hour battery will save you all those brownout headaches....

My UPSs fall flat on their face when asked to support my mining rigs. Only my network infrastructure and work stations are protected.
Anything capable of sustaining a 800 Watt miner is going to be ridiculously expensive.
Fortunately, none of my machines has that Biostar bug.
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 02:06:39 AM
 #12

An expensive APC unit with voltage regulation and few hour battery will save you all those brownout headaches....

My UPSs fall flat on their face when asked to support my mining rigs. Only my network infrastructure and work stations are protected.
Anything capable of sustaining a 800 Watt miner is going to be ridiculously expensive.
Fortunately, none of my machines has that Biostar bug.

ahh, good catch. I've got $150~ one that I can play EVE on for about 3 hours after power loss. You're right it would likely not hold up well with 4 mining cards suckin the life out of it though.

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 09:00:59 AM
 #13

I have saved my PC many times over with this thing (thunderstorms,brownouts,etc...),I use 740 watts when mining & have had no probs in 8 months.

http://www.walmart.com/ip/CyberPower-1500VA-900W-Intelligent-LCD-Battery-Backup-UPS/10250450

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 02:59:21 PM
 #14

I have saved my PC many times over with this thing (thunderstorms,brownouts,etc...),I use 740 watts when mining & have had no probs in 8 months.

http://www.walmart.com/ip/CyberPower-1500VA-900W-Intelligent-LCD-Battery-Backup-UPS/10250450
Of course. That UPS is rated 900W, your PC is 740W. How long can it last? 5 minutes?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 11:29:38 PM
 #15

I have saved my PC many times over with this thing (thunderstorms,brownouts,etc...),I use 740 watts when mining & have had no probs in 8 months.

http://www.walmart.com/ip/CyberPower-1500VA-900W-Intelligent-LCD-Battery-Backup-UPS/10250450
Of course. That UPS is rated 900W, your PC is 740W. How long can it last? 5 minutes?

I only intend for it to "smooth" out the "burps" from the power company & from the many thunderstorms we have here in Fla.

The software says 4 minutes at 740 watts,its not intended to run my rig for any longer.If I wanted to run on backup for say 2-4 hrs then I would have to invest a bank of batteries that would cost around $750 or more.


"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 11:34:44 PM
 #16

Is there no way of the UPS to notify the PC of a power failure and shutdown the miners until the power returns?
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
January 14, 2012, 12:29:30 AM
 #17

Is there no way of the UPS to notify the PC of a power failure and shutdown the miners until the power returns?
It can auto shutdown the PC, but I am not sure about turning it back on.
Problem here is, the UPS would still have some power, thus the PC power supply will think that the power never went off. This means the BIOS didn't know there was a power outage.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
January 14, 2012, 12:36:13 AM
 #18

Is there no way of the UPS to notify the PC of a power failure and shutdown the miners until the power returns?

It depends on your UPS. APC for example, has software that will kill specified applications on power failure.
http://www.apc.com/tools/download/index.cfm

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2012, 01:12:27 AM
 #19

It depends on your UPS. APC for example, has software that will kill specified applications on power failure.
http://www.apc.com/tools/download/index.cfm

There you go... 800W down to 100W while the power's out. That could last a while.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!