Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 12:06:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Some configs for S1  (Read 580 times)
kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 03, 2014, 02:59:06 AM
 #1

Hi guys. I'm new with mining, etc.

I have seen lotta things teaching with the Gateway 192.168.1.x or 192.168.2.x

If my S1 have labeled 192.168.1.x or 192.168.2.x and my gateway is 192.168.25.x how do I set up the S1 to mine normally ??

I need a little help with that. Sorry if it sounds like a very novice question or if it has been already responded. But thanks anyway.

-
BTC  Smiley BTC  Smiley BTC


DataTrading
TRADE FORECASTING BY ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
¦
Pre-sale special  30%  bonus 
Pre sale starts on 11.20.2017 9:00 UTC
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511611594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511611594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511611594
Reply with quote  #2

1511611594
Report to moderator
1511611594
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511611594

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511611594
Reply with quote  #2

1511611594
Report to moderator
kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 03, 2014, 07:03:29 PM
 #2

so I think this post was ridiculous...

DataTrading
TRADE FORECASTING BY ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
¦
Pre-sale special  30%  bonus 
Pre sale starts on 11.20.2017 9:00 UTC
KWH
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

In Collateral I Trust.


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 07:07:25 PM
 #3

Search for Ant S1 and you will find out for yourself. Lot of posts here on this subject as well as on Google.

When the subject of buying BTC with Paypal comes up, I often remember this: 

Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

Albert Einstein
kanazawa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 03, 2014, 08:16:38 PM
 #4

ok.

DataTrading
TRADE FORECASTING BY ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
¦
Pre-sale special  30%  bonus 
Pre sale starts on 11.20.2017 9:00 UTC
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 11:57:37 AM
 #5

Hi guys. I'm new with mining, etc.

I have seen lotta things teaching with the Gateway 192.168.1.x or 192.168.2.x

If my S1 have labeled 192.168.1.x or 192.168.2.x and my gateway is 192.168.25.x how do I set up the S1 to mine normally ??

I need a little help with that. Sorry if it sounds like a very novice question or if it has been already responded. But thanks anyway.

-
BTC  Smiley BTC  Smiley BTC


Check out https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.0 or Dogie's guide https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355387.0.  Basically you'll need to change the S1 WAN IP address to another static IP that is consistent with the address range/gateway of your router settings.  If there is a clear conflict like in your case ("my gateway is 192.168.25.x"), and you cannot log into the web gui of S1 using the static IP address on the sticker, you can use a stand-alone PC which you temporarily configure to have the gateway that can connect to the S1, change the S1 configuration (log into the web gui, get into the Network tab, edit the WAN IP address to a different static IP address that is compatible with your network). Then you can connect the S1 to your network and continue with the other parameter settings as described in the guides.  It's really easy, once you get familiar with the process it can be done in a few minutes.

Cheers
bbxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


cryptoshark


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 10:45:00 AM
 #6

right click on right bottom network icon open network settings
choose your card properties
and click on ip4 properties
then set static ip at 192.168.1.66
gateway 192.168.1.1

then go to 192.168.1.99
at wan settings set static address to 192.168.25.199 (or other number) and click save and apply

then go to ip4 again and set back

your ant should have network now and be accesible from computer
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!