Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2018, 04:50:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: Poll closed
Yes, please I absolutely need it!
Yes, but it's not a priority
Not sure, I'd prefer other features
No, I don't need it
-
-

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 185 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Minera v0.9.1] Your next mining dashboard - Antminer/CPUminer/CGminer/BFGminer  (Read 828127 times)
unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 10:20:06 PM
 #221

Is this compatible with an already running install of minerd? Just installed it, and it seems to be reading stats correctly (hashrate, reject rate, etc...) but no log is being read, and in the settings page the default pools are still there (although minerd kept mining like normally, on my pool)

EDIT: stopped using my minerd, using the one on Minera. It either says it's hasing, but poolside it registers 0 khash, or gets stuck fixing the thrid core's frequency. Rebooting Minera didn't work, rebooting raspberry didn't work, any ideas?
1542775803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542775803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542775803
Reply with quote  #2

1542775803
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SilentH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 10:27:18 PM
 #222

Nice work on the save and restart pool option.. this will be a perfect solution with the current limitations in place.
dloganbill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 16, 2014, 12:28:54 AM
 #223

So that begs the question, Michelem, does your update today contain the latest commit from Sandor?

No, I'm just compiling it, some tests and I will push it asap.

PS
usually when I update the binary version I add a comment note in the commit so you can know it, just look here: https://github.com/michelem09/minera/commits/master

Is there a mirror for the img?  Mega seems to be acting up...

I'm having the same problem.  Dropbox option?

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
n00bminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 12:43:18 AM
 #224

How can you tell autotune is finished?

How do you save those freqs?
walther1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 03:09:09 AM
 #225

How can you tell autotune is finished?

How do you save those freqs?

1. Enable logging and debug, look at the log to see when autotune is finished. If you see anything that looks like this auto-tune is still working: 1@4 925MHz: Got nonce cce16c5e, Hash <= Htarget! (0x81603880) 78.3 KH/s




2. Save frequencies(the pencil) is right next to the refresh button in 'Miner details'
bsquared
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 03:38:09 AM
 #226

I'm having an issue where Stop and Restart only kill the screen process, not the actual minerd process.  So pressing "Start" will spawn a second minerd if pressed after "Stop".  Simiarly, pressing "Restart" keeps spawning another minerd process

Initial "Start":
:: /usr/bin/SCREEN -dmS cpuminer /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect ........
:: /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect ..............

After pressing "Stop":
:: /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect ..............

After pressing "Start" again:
:: /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect ..............
:: /usr/bin/SCREEN -dmS cpuminer /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect ........
:: /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect ..............

Ubuntu installed on a netbook, almost everything else seems to work fine.

Would it be possible to have the "Records per page" be static, and not reset on every refresh?  If you have 11+ miners you'll need to hit the dropdown every time it refresh to see them all.
quakefiend420
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 03:44:13 AM
 #227

Can someone with the img upload it somewhere besides Mega?  Something's going on with their service...
Kokok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 05:56:31 AM
 #228

So with the latest version, 1.8c...

Does the saving of the Freq and then applying them to the options window work now? I know it worked before, but that the ttyAMCO would not remain the same after a restart/reboot and therefore the freqs would not align with the proper chips on the gridseeds.

Or is there something else I need to do in order to assure the right freqs get applied to the proper chips on the right gridseeds?
Hasenpfote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:39:12 AM
 #229

Hi,

I have alitle problem with the parameter -autotune
Whe I use it wih the Gridseed Blade I will get this error message:

GC3355 40-chip G-Blade Miner cannot be autotuned

Greeting
Hasenpfote
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 999
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 07:08:27 AM
 #230

Is this compatible with an already running install of minerd? Just installed it, and it seems to be reading stats correctly (hashrate, reject rate, etc...) but no log is being read, and in the settings page the default pools are still there (although minerd kept mining like normally, on my pool)

EDIT: stopped using my minerd, using the one on Minera. It either says it's hasing, but poolside it registers 0 khash, or gets stuck fixing the thrid core's frequency. Rebooting Minera didn't work, rebooting raspberry didn't work, any ideas?


Have you got a fresh image install, manual one or what? Can you enable logs and debug? If you can SSH in Minera you could look at /var/logs/minera.
Did you try a different pool? (just to try if that's the problem)
Let us know

PS
For who asked this:
I'm currently uploading the image file on my Dropbox too, only few hours to have it ready.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
quakefiend420
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 07:10:52 AM
 #231

Is this compatible with an already running install of minerd? Just installed it, and it seems to be reading stats correctly (hashrate, reject rate, etc...) but no log is being read, and in the settings page the default pools are still there (although minerd kept mining like normally, on my pool)

EDIT: stopped using my minerd, using the one on Minera. It either says it's hasing, but poolside it registers 0 khash, or gets stuck fixing the thrid core's frequency. Rebooting Minera didn't work, rebooting raspberry didn't work, any ideas?


Have you got a fresh image install, manual one or what? Can you enable logs and debug? If you can SSH in Minera you could look at /var/logs/minera.
Did you try a different pool? (just to try if that's the problem)
Let us know

PS
For who asked this:
I'm currently uploading the image file on my Dropbox too, only few hours to have it ready.

Thanks!  Looks like it's just this file, I can get other stuff from Mega just fine.  Weird.
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 07:19:16 AM
 #232

I'll do a test on the Raphael isue, when i'm back at the Office in a few hours.

Another thing... Do the grids chips realy have no Temperature Sensors?
I moded some grids to 1200 MHz this Night and reduced the coolers and Fans to save space.
Now i've got 40% more hashrate on half of the Space wich means +80% on the Same Space.
The result is 2.5 MHash on 19cm.

The removment of the needless Fans, also saves enough power to drive one more grid.


Now i would like to find out, if the cooling is enough. Any idea how i can do this?


(Off Topic. Did i ever tell you, how hard it is to write english Text on a German Ipad? The autocorrection replaces every second Word i write with a German Word an most words are automaticly uppercased by the ipad. Apple... This sucks!)
darkfriend77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 07:54:47 AM
 #233

Hi,

I have alitle problem with the parameter -autotune
Whe I use it wih the Gridseed Blade I will get this error message:

GC3355 40-chip G-Blade Miner cannot be autotuned

Greeting
Hasenpfote

The command should be working according to the documentation on github cpuminer

Code:
--gc3355-autotune                               auto overclocking each GC3355 chip (default: no)

Quote
For the G-Blade, no additional command line parameters are needed, it will be detected automatically. You can only set the frequency of chip_id 0-7, each chip_id represents 5 chips in this case. You cannot set the frequency of an individual chip on your G-Blade.
michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 999
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 08:13:45 AM
 #234

I'll do a test on the Raphael isue, when i'm back at the Office in a few hours.

Another thing... Do the grids chips realy have no Temperature Sensors?
I moded some grids to 1200 MHz this Night and reduced the coolers and Fans to save space.
Now i've got 40% more hashrate on half of the Space wich means +80% on the Same Space.
The result is 2.5 MHash on 19cm.

The removment of the needless Fans, also saves enough power to drive one more grid.

Now i would like to find out, if the cooling is enough. Any idea how i can do this?

(Off Topic. Did i ever tell you, how hard it is to write english Text on a German Ipad? The autocorrection replaces every second Word i write with a German Word an most words are automaticly uppercased by the ipad. Apple... This sucks!)

As I know there isn't a thermal sensor on GS, but you could ask more here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=519112.0

PS
you can add more languages/keyboards/spellings on iPad/iOS and select the right one while you are typing something Smiley (icon is the world in the bottom left corner http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4509)

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
Hasenpfote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 08:38:35 AM
 #235

Well,

that is my command I use:

/usr/bin/screen -dmS cpuminer /var/www/minera/minera-bin/minerd --gc3355-detect --gc3355-autotune --log /var/log/minera/cpuminer.log -o stratum+tcp://lowdiff.ltcrabbit.com:80 -u user.worker -p password

But then I will get this error message.


sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 11:09:34 AM
 #236

Autotune isn't supported for 40-chip Blade, for the reason outlined here:

Quote
I forgot that the chip_id can only be half a byte long (0-7) when sending commands to the GC3355 chip, but the chip_id we are seeing from the nonces ranges from 0-39 (= # of chips)
You cannot set the frequency of chip 39, it will overflow the 4 bits. BUT... chip_id 0 is actually referencing chip 0, 8, 16, 24, 32. chip_id 1 is actually referencing chip 1, 9, 17, 25, 33... and so on, they are clusters of 5 chips.
To get the chip_id (to be used in frequency setting), simply do chip_id = chip_id_cpuminer % 8.
So if you set the frequency of chip 0, you will also set it for chip 8, 16 and 32, there is no way around that. This is why I will disable autotune for Blades in the next update.

michelem
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 999
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 12:08:12 PM
 #237

Minera 0.1.9 is out:

* Updated cpuminer at latest version
* Added rc.local delay start time option in settings
* Fixed device table bug it lost the paging/sort option when refreshed
* Fixed Firefox problem with raphael.js
* Small changes

PS
I noticed the auto-update process can take a while on Raspberry due to the command "apt-get update" that can take some time to complete, so don't worry and leave the page loading. It should complete in a minute or two without much problems.

TODO I have to put a progress bar or something like that.

Get Minera. Your next bitcoin mining dashboard. Donations are welcome
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 12:42:42 PM
 #238

I tried it for several hours. This looks much better with Raphael.js.
Firefox is sometimes hangig for a very short moment. I had only one question if the script should be stopped.

Thats fine for me.

Big Thanks... Alex
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 12:47:55 PM
 #239

PS: How does the addressing of the Chips by Serialnumber work now?

--gc3355-freq=/dev/#SERIAL#:888:0 ?
LexMine
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 12:52:47 PM
 #240

I´m sorry.

New Dashboard Error on v0.1.9

DataTables warning: table id=miner-table-details - Cannot reinitialise DataTable. For more information about this error, please see http://datatables.net/tn/3
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 185 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!