Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 01:59:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 5 BTC bounty....how to run Phoenix on Win7 64-bit  (Read 4157 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:07:31 AM
 #1

Having serious issues getting Phoenix to run in Windows 7.  The screen pops up, then immediately disappears.

I am sure I could spend hours researching this on the forums, but I would rather just pay someone to give me a quick tutorial.  

First person to give me the correct procedure to successfully launch Phoenix on my system gets the bounty.  THANKS!



EDIT:  will also reward the bounty to anyone who can help me get Diablo running instead.  Either or.  

Bounty has been awarded!

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
1480773564
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773564

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773564
Reply with quote  #2

1480773564
Report to moderator
1480773564
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773564

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773564
Reply with quote  #2

1480773564
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480773564
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773564

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773564
Reply with quote  #2

1480773564
Report to moderator
1480773564
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773564

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773564
Reply with quote  #2

1480773564
Report to moderator
1480773564
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480773564

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480773564
Reply with quote  #2

1480773564
Report to moderator
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:17:04 AM
 #2

You need to run cmd.exe then run the file from location within dos
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:18:36 AM
 #3

The other option is to press Control+r and select the miner path, using the correct syntax on your username/password and server. Dont forget to add the server port address or it will not connect.

Phoenix and almost all miners are DOS based so if you run it by clicking on it the options will quickly display and disappear as you experienced.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:19:37 AM
 #4

You need to run cmd.exe then run the file from location within dos

I must be doing it wrong.....what is the proper command line?  Once I am in the directory where the executable is stored.

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:22:56 AM
 #5

Purely out of simplicity you should probably try GUI miner and you can run the phoenix miner. I found the phatk kernel option to be the most efficient.

For a standalone miner I use the following flags: -k phatk poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 worksize=128 FASTLOOP=false

For mining in the background and still being able to watch movies and such I lower the aggression to 5.

FYI I am mining with a 6950.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:24:39 AM
 #6

Purely out of simplicity you should probably try GUI miner and you can run the phoenix miner. I found the phatk kernel option to be the most efficient.

For a standalone miner I use the following flags: -k phatk poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 worksize=128 FASTLOOP=false

For mining in the background and still being able to watch movies and such I lower the aggression to 5.

FYI I am mining with a 6950.

I use GUI miner for everything.....but I just got the 7970's in the mail, and they wont run with GUIminer.....

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:25:50 AM
 #7

You need to run cmd.exe then run the file from location within dos

I must be doing it wrong.....what is the proper command line?  Once I am in the directory where the executable is stored.

You can run the file itself in DOS and it will explain all the flags. Personally I did not find any additional hashing power by running in DOS vs Guiminer.

I do some CPU mining on the side with my 6 core and my command from the run screen is:

c:\bitcoin-miner.exe -u user -p pass -o http://pool.ABCPool.co:8332 -g no -t 5

Please note this is Ufasoft miner i believe and not phoenix but it is the same idea.
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:27:24 AM
 #8

Purely out of simplicity you should probably try GUI miner and you can run the phoenix miner. I found the phatk kernel option to be the most efficient.

For a standalone miner I use the following flags: -k phatk poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 worksize=128 FASTLOOP=false

For mining in the background and still being able to watch movies and such I lower the aggression to 5.

FYI I am mining with a 6950.

I use GUI miner for everything.....but I just got the 7970's in the mail, and they wont run with GUIminer.....

Sounds like you are going to be having some fun. I dont think you use the BFI_INT vectors for the 7xxx series there is a different vector protocol to use.

If you are trying to run the latest phoneix miner it wont run under my Win7 64 bit either and it gives me code errors. I have to use the older one which is fine by me since i get a lot anyways.
BCMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 527



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:29:30 AM
 #9

 No need to mess with cmd.exe.

 1. Create a txt file in your phoenix root folder (where phoenix.exe is located)
 2. add your login, pass, server. etc there: example for deepbit -
Quote
phoenix -u http://yourworkername:pass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk2 DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11
3. rename file extension to cmd.
 4. Run your cmd file.
 5. PROFIT!
 P.S. phatk2 working fastest for radeons, at least for mine 5770 does.

MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:30:33 AM
 #10

DiabloMiner:
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u example@example.com -p password -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332

Phoenix miner:
phoenix -u http://login@gmail.com:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11


I would also suggest GUI Miner for windows machines..
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:33:04 AM
 #11

Device=0 is good if he has 1 card for 1 miner. the BFI_INT I read are not good for 7xxx

the usage should be phoenix -k phatk -u http://user:pass@server.com:8332 worksize=128 aggression=13

You would also add whatever vectors work best on 7xxx series
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:34:41 AM
 #12

Purely out of simplicity you should probably try GUI miner and you can run the phoenix miner. I found the phatk kernel option to be the most efficient.

For a standalone miner I use the following flags: -k phatk poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 worksize=128 FASTLOOP=false

For mining in the background and still being able to watch movies and such I lower the aggression to 5.

FYI I am mining with a 6950.

I use GUI miner for everything.....but I just got the 7970's in the mail, and they wont run with GUIminer.....

Sounds like you are going to be having some fun. I dont think you use the BFI_INT vectors for the 7xxx series there is a different vector protocol to use.

If you are trying to run the latest phoneix miner it wont run under my Win7 64 bit either and it gives me code errors. I have to use the older one which is fine by me since i get a lot anyways.

Any ideas on how the boys currently running the 7000 series are pulling it off? 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:34:58 AM
 #13

I prefer to run my DOS miner from the control+r line with all the parameters because it will save all the parameters for next time you want to run it and you will not be setting the directory every time.

I am not sure how this bounty will work now that others got involved but I was first so I think that has to count for something.
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:36:45 AM
 #14

Purely out of simplicity you should probably try GUI miner and you can run the phoenix miner. I found the phatk kernel option to be the most efficient.

For a standalone miner I use the following flags: -k phatk poclbm VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 worksize=128 FASTLOOP=false

For mining in the background and still being able to watch movies and such I lower the aggression to 5.

FYI I am mining with a 6950.

I use GUI miner for everything.....but I just got the 7970's in the mail, and they wont run with GUIminer.....

Sounds like you are going to be having some fun. I dont think you use the BFI_INT vectors for the 7xxx series there is a different vector protocol to use.

If you are trying to run the latest phoneix miner it wont run under my Win7 64 bit either and it gives me code errors. I have to use the older one which is fine by me since i get a lot anyways.

Any ideas on how the boys currently running the 7000 series are pulling it off? 

You might need Phoenix 1.7.3 by the looks of it. When you tried GUIminer did it not show up as a device or did it just not mine? If it didnt mine you can select the miner manually as a custom miner.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:39:18 AM
 #15

DiabloMiner:
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u example@example.com -p password -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332

Phoenix miner:
phoenix -u http://login@gmail.com:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11


I would also suggest GUI Miner for windows machines..

WE HAVE A WINNER!!!

Your first recommendation on Diablo did it.

THESE THINGS FUUUCKING RAGE!!!

over 1.1 GH/s before any sort of tweaking.  AMAZING

post your address and the coins are yours.

THANKS ALL!!

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
MelMan2002
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:42:54 AM
 #16

DiabloMiner:
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u example@example.com -p password -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332

Phoenix miner:
phoenix -u http://login@gmail.com:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11


I would also suggest GUI Miner for windows machines..

WE HAVE A WINNER!!!

Your first recommendation on Diablo did it.

THESE THINGS FUUUCKING RAGE!!!

over 1.1 GH/s before any sort of tweaking.  AMAZING

post your address and the coins are yours.

THANKS ALL!!

113exbsMYgWhaFr5ckhU8J77Pfd2SKfbhU
glad it worked - wish I had some 79xxs Smiley
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:43:06 AM
 #17

DiabloMiner:
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u example@example.com -p password -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332

Phoenix miner:
phoenix -u http://login@gmail.com:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11


I would also suggest GUI Miner for windows machines..

WE HAVE A WINNER!!!

Your first recommendation on Diablo did it.

THESE THINGS FUUUCKING RAGE!!!

over 1.1 GH/s before any sort of tweaking.  AMAZING

post your address and the coins are yours.

THANKS ALL!!

I think i should get some and feel very ripped off by that. You were clickign on the file and it was disappearing when you started this thread. I showed you that and he merely beat me to the syntax.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:44:00 AM
 #18

DiabloMiner:
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u example@example.com -p password -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332

Phoenix miner:
phoenix -u http://login@gmail.com:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11


I would also suggest GUI Miner for windows machines..

WE HAVE A WINNER!!!

Your first recommendation on Diablo did it.

THESE THINGS FUUUCKING RAGE!!!

over 1.1 GH/s before any sort of tweaking.  AMAZING

post your address and the coins are yours.

THANKS ALL!!

I think i should get some and feel very ripped off by that. You were clickign on the file and it was disappearing when you started this thread. I showed you that and he merely beat me to the syntax.

Agreed.  I will split it.....very fair point.

Post your address as well.


I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:44:28 AM
 #19

DiabloMiner:
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u example@example.com -p password -o pit.deepbit.net -r 8332

Phoenix miner:
phoenix -u http://login@gmail.com:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k poclbm DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT WORKSIZE=128 AGGRESSION=11


I would also suggest GUI Miner for windows machines..

WE HAVE A WINNER!!!

Your first recommendation on Diablo did it.

THESE THINGS FUUUCKING RAGE!!!

over 1.1 GH/s before any sort of tweaking.  AMAZING

post your address and the coins are yours.

THANKS ALL!!

I think i should get some and feel very ripped off by that. You were clickign on the file and it was disappearing when you started this thread. I showed you that and he merely beat me to the syntax.

Agreed.  I will split it.....very fair point.

Post your address as well.



Thank you,

It is in my sig
bittenbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 04:46:17 AM
 #20

Is that per card or between 2?

If that is each then all I have to say is wow!
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!