Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 07:36:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Errors on an Antminer S1 board - Troubleshooting suggestions?  (Read 789 times)
cloverme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


SpacePirate.io


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 11:53:18 PM
 #1

One of my antminer s1's that's been running about a day lost about 60 gh/s and I noticed board 2 has some asics reporting errors:

xoxoxoxo xoxoxoxo xxxooooo oooooooo

I need some suggestions of things to look at... I have them in a datacenter and planning to visit it tomorrow. Remote reboot and remote power down doesn't seem to resolve the issue. Will look at cabling, but what else can I look at that may resolve the issue (cabling, etc?)

Thanks.



         ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
      ▄██████████████████▄
    ▄██████████████████████▄
  ▄██████████████████████████▄
 ▄████████████████████████████▌
▄██████████████████████████████▌
████████████████████████████████
██████▀     ▀██████▀     ▀██████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
██████▄    ▄████████▄    ▄██████
▀█████████████▀  ▀█████████████▀
  ▀▀██████████▄▄▄▄██████████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████████▀▀
       ████▀███▀▀███▀████
       ▀██▀ ▀█▀  ▀█▀ ▀██▀
║█║
║░║
║░║
║█║
1513020992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513020992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513020992
Reply with quote  #2

1513020992
Report to moderator
1513020992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513020992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513020992
Reply with quote  #2

1513020992
Report to moderator
1513020992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513020992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513020992
Reply with quote  #2

1513020992
Report to moderator
FORTUNEJACK.COM[
                            
9 BTC WELCOME PACK FOR 1ST 5 DEPOSITS
FREE 1,000 mBTC daily for LuckyJack winners
[
          
]
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513020992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513020992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513020992
Reply with quote  #2

1513020992
Report to moderator
1513020992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513020992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513020992
Reply with quote  #2

1513020992
Report to moderator
1513020992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513020992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513020992
Reply with quote  #2

1513020992
Report to moderator
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 608


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 03:33:20 AM
 #2

It could be heat related.  What temps is that unit showing.  Also, if you have a multimeter, take it with you and check the 12V input to that blade.

Usually, deactivated chips means high temps or low voltage.
shilohpsu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 10, 2014, 03:26:18 PM
 #3

I bought four S1's a month ago and had a similar problem.  The good news is that it wasn't too difficult to fix!  I ran my four units over night and checked them in the morning only to find multiple x's on my asic chips and the one unit was running at around 100 gh/s.  I did a little research and downloaded the latest .bin file from bitmain which you can install/flash to each S1.  It said that this new version eliminated false asic chip errors and guess what... It actually solved my problems!  I went from xxxxxxox ooxxxoxxo xoxoxoxox to all 00000000 in my asic chip status.  Only one unit got an x again and it went away and stayed "o" after a reboot.  Reflashing a new .bin file wasn't that difficult to do so here are the steps.

1) Download the latest .bin file (antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin) and save it to your computer.  I made a folder called "mining" to keep the new and backed up files in it. You can find the .bin file here:

          https://www.bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140411033846942qQqjOD460695

2) Log into the antminer interface by typing the IP address into a web browser.  

          Mine is 192.168.1.201    ... Username root, password root.

3) Click on the System tab, then click on the Backup / Flash Firmware tab.

4) Make a backup of the current configuration file by clicking 'generate archive', and save it to your mining folder.  (Just in case you need to revert to your old settings)

          I used 'save as' so I could name the first backup with a 201 at the end for my unit that ends in .201

5) Now install the new .bin file by clicking the browse button under the 'flash new firmware image' section.  Locate the file downloaded in step one (antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin) and select it.  Click the 'flash image' button directly to the right of browse.  It will take a few seconds (mine took 15-20) to upload and a new page should appear that verified your new image.  Click proceed and you're on your way.

6) Repeat this process for each of your units.  Run them for a day and report back to us to see if your problems were solved.  

This solved all my asic chip problems.  I check each unit every couple days to make sure that they are all 00000000 00000000 00000000 0000000.  I got an occasional x0000000, but it went away after a reboot.  Feel free to tip if this solves your problem or if you find this useful.  BTC Address:  1HyBKPMAQKag3vGyHaa9TwkEzu5CCFWXAC

Here is a link to another one of my posts that describes my S1's problems.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=579769

Let me know if this helped!  I spent a lot of time troubleshooting and doing research to fix these problems! Smiley




BTC Tips: 1HyBKPMAQKag3vGyHaa9TwkEzu5CCFWXAC
cloverme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


SpacePirate.io


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2014, 02:44:29 PM
 #4

Spent some time troubleshooting yesterday, same results though. I have lots of other antminers so I was able to test it by swapping power cables and ribbon cables. Temps are okay, 35c, tried new firmware too. I think it's just a bad blade, noticed that the led on the second blade won't flash either even though some of the chips are hashing.  I emailed bitmain asking about the rma process, I bought my units direct from them.

Thanks for the tips though, but I think it's just a bad board.



         ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
      ▄██████████████████▄
    ▄██████████████████████▄
  ▄██████████████████████████▄
 ▄████████████████████████████▌
▄██████████████████████████████▌
████████████████████████████████
██████▀     ▀██████▀     ▀██████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
██████▄    ▄████████▄    ▄██████
▀█████████████▀  ▀█████████████▀
  ▀▀██████████▄▄▄▄██████████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████████▀▀
       ████▀███▀▀███▀████
       ▀██▀ ▀█▀  ▀█▀ ▀██▀
║█║
║░║
║░║
║█║
cloverme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


SpacePirate.io


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2014, 03:38:22 PM
 #5

Actually, I take that back, I see a physical problem on the board now. I see a component missing where it looks like it broke off, it's not in the ESD bag or shipping box though so I don't have to component to try to solder back on.

Something tells me I can't get that capacitor at Fry's :|




         ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
      ▄██████████████████▄
    ▄██████████████████████▄
  ▄██████████████████████████▄
 ▄████████████████████████████▌
▄██████████████████████████████▌
████████████████████████████████
██████▀     ▀██████▀     ▀██████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
██████▄    ▄████████▄    ▄██████
▀█████████████▀  ▀█████████████▀
  ▀▀██████████▄▄▄▄██████████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████████▀▀
       ████▀███▀▀███▀████
       ▀██▀ ▀█▀  ▀█▀ ▀██▀
║█║
║░║
║░║
║█║
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!