Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2024, 09:27:25 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help with CGMiner configuration  (Read 3707 times)
timbck2 (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2012, 07:07:07 PM
 #1

I would post this in the cgminer specific thread, but I'm a newbie on this forum so I can only post here.

I have a pair of HD 6670s, one used for Windows 7 desktop/mining, the other dedicated to mining. I'm trying to configure cgminer to use these optimally, and I'm having trouble figuring it out.

Here is my current config:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "*****",
"user" : "*****",
"pass" : "*****"
}
],

"gpu-threads" : "1,4",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"gpu-engine" : "800,800",
"gpu-memclock" : "667,800",
"auto-fan" : true,
"temp-target" : "75",
"temp-overheat" : "80",
"temp-cutoff" : "85",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",

"kernel-path" : ".",
"intensity" : "dynamic,7",
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",

"donation" : "0.1"
}

I'm only starting one thread on GPU0 (which my monitors are connected to), and 4 threads on GPU1. I have intensity set to dynamic on GPU0 and 7 on GPU1. For driver stability reasons, I'm not overclocking either GPU (I have the engine and memclock values set to the default values shown in AMD Catalyst Control Center).

The problem I'm having is that on GPU1 (the miner-dedicated GPU), it appears to be actually starting only 2 threads, even though I'm telling it to start 4 (as you can see from the output below):

Code:
 cgminer version 2.3.1 - Started: [2012-03-05 11:50:57]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):163.9 (avg):204.8 Mh/s | Q:94  A:29  R:0  HW:0  E:31%  U:2.27/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 3  SS: 0  DW: 6  NB: 2  LW: 0  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to *****
 Block: 000003b69e4ed8dfaef9a52447401857...  Started: [11:54:52]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  62.5C   0%    |  98.6/ 98.3Mh/s | A:17 R:0 HW:0 U:1.33/m I: 3
 GPU 1:  75.5C  85%    | 106.6/106.9Mh/s | A:13 R:0 HW:0 U:1.02/m I: 7
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GPU 0: 98.5 / 98.3 Mh/s | A:14  R:0  HW:0  U:1.20/m  I:3
62.5 C  F: 0 2.191967E-317: 800 MHz  M: 667 Mhz  V: 1.100V  A: 91%  P: 0%
Last initialised: [2012-03-05 11:50:57]
Intensity: Dynamic (only one thread in use)
Thread 0: 98.6 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 1: 0.0 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE paused

GPU 1: 106.2 / 107.1 Mh/s | A:12  R:0  HW:0  U:1.03/m  I:7
75.5 C  F: 85 2.191967E-317: 800 MHz  M: 800 Mhz  V: 1.100V  A: 99%  P: 0%
Last initialised: [2012-03-05 11:50:57]
Intensity: 7
Thread 2: 53.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE
Thread 3: 53.3 Mh/s Enabled ALIVE

[E]nable [D]isable [I]ntensity [R]estart GPU [C]hange settings
Or press any other key to continue

Why is that? Is there anything I can do to fix it? Or should I only be running 2 threads?

It may be worth noting that GPU0 is in a PCIe x16 slot and GPU1 is in a PCIe x4 slot (that's the best I can do with my current system). Is that a problem?
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714037245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714037245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714037245
Reply with quote  #2

1714037245
Report to moderator
1714037245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714037245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714037245
Reply with quote  #2

1714037245
Report to moderator
1714037245
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714037245

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714037245
Reply with quote  #2

1714037245
Report to moderator
Lord F(r)og
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 477
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 05, 2012, 08:21:35 PM
 #2

as far as I experienced 2 threads per single core gpu gives best performance. dunno if it's even possible to define different thread configuration in cgminer and I don't wanna touch my running sys.
-ck
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 1631


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
April 03, 2012, 06:17:06 AM
 #3

You cannot define different numbers of threads per gpu. Use different intensities for that effect.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer, ckpool/ckproxy, and the -ck kernel
2% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!