Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:25:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Overclocking 5970's  (Read 1619 times)
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 21, 2012, 12:02:22 PM
 #1

I have a pc with 3x 5970's and I can't change the voltage or clock speed on one of the cores. I'm just using the cc drivers. I have tried msi afterburner, trixx and cg miner. I have also tried swapping the card with another one. Any ideas?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480875932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480875932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480875932
Reply with quote  #2

1480875932
Report to moderator
1480875932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480875932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480875932
Reply with quote  #2

1480875932
Report to moderator
1480875932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480875932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480875932
Reply with quote  #2

1480875932
Report to moderator
jjshabadoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519


View Profile
January 21, 2012, 11:57:54 PM
 #2

windows or linux? that's the starting point we need to know.

and it's just one core on one card?
The-Real-Link
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile
January 22, 2012, 12:07:02 AM
 #3

Afterburner should let you change each core just fine if both are being shown in your miner or config.

Settings > select the dropdown menu for each duplicate card (core) and clock away.

Oh Loaded, who art up in Mt. Gox, hallowed be thy name!  Thy dollars rain, thy will be done, on BTCUSD.  Give us this day our daily 10% 30%, and forgive the bears, as we have bought their bitcoins.  And lead us into quadruple digits
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 22, 2012, 11:55:32 AM
 #4

5970's are dual gpu cards and I am using windows.I finally figured out a way around this problem. Although the reason for it is still a bit of a mystery. I removed the 2 cards that were running correctly and ran the pc with just the card that would not overclock. At that point I was able to overclock the card and when I added the other 2 cards back to the system it worked correctly. It was clearly not a issue with that particular card though because I had tried several 5970's and they all did the same thing.
It's pretty strange, not sure what would cause this except for something involving the 4 gpu limit in the software. But now I am able to change the clocks at all 6 gpu's while they are in the system.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 07:17:18 PM
 #5


my explanation:
windoz sometimes gets 'confused' as to what gpu is what when it loads the drivers.  I also have had to just switch things around and after some trial and error windows gets it....sorta

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
cuz0882
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
January 23, 2012, 01:13:41 AM
 #6

I think its the memory on the cards. They keep record of fan speeds and mhz. Which is why you can't just swap in and out identical cards without it going unnoticed. At least that's my view on it. It will be nice the day they get these things working correctly. Every new system I build its always one thing or another that makes it a pain in the butt.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!