Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:44:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: connect bitcoin-qt to a running bitcoind?  (Read 3044 times)
Costia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
January 22, 2012, 12:05:40 AM
 #1

I want to run bitcoind in the background and start the gui only when needed
I have seen someone suggest to use the -server option but i didn't find any documentation on that
So, how can i make the bitcoin-qt GUI connect to a running instance of bitcoind (on windows)?
1480891473
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891473

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891473
Reply with quote  #2

1480891473
Report to moderator
1480891473
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891473

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891473
Reply with quote  #2

1480891473
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480891473
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891473

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891473
Reply with quote  #2

1480891473
Report to moderator
lucif
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Clown prophet


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 12:38:52 AM
 #2

I tried to do this with 0.5.2 without luck Sad

I put bitcoind on a remote home server and tried to connect to it with bitcoin-qt with -server command line option (and config option). But when bitcoin-qt starts, it starts to download initial block chain and using local wallet.dat

Costia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
January 24, 2012, 02:00:53 AM
 #3

*bump*
still looking for a standalone bitcoind GUI for windows
stcupp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 24, 2012, 11:29:14 AM
 #4

the gui bitcoin has bitcoind built into it

make a new .bat file and in it write
Code:
C:\path\to\your\bitcoin\folder\bitcoin-qt.exe -server

and the GUI bitcoin will do the same thing as bitcoind

Costia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
January 24, 2012, 02:54:36 PM
 #5

the point is not to run the gui - it sometimes crashes . bitcoind is stable.
so i run bitcoind in script along with my miner and p2pool
but sometimes i want to view my wallet in the GUI
currently to do that i have to stop the bitcoind (which causes errors in the p2pool client and the miner) and run the gui
i am looking for a way to make the gui connect to an already running instance of bitcoind
terrytibbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
January 24, 2012, 03:02:36 PM
 #6

the point is not to run the gui - it sometimes crashes . bitcoind is stable.
so i run bitcoind in script along with my miner and p2pool
but sometimes i want to view my wallet in the GUI
currently to do that i have to stop the bitcoind (which causes errors in the p2pool client and the miner) and run the gui
i am looking for a way to make the gui connect to an already running instance of bitcoind
Try something like Spesmilo. It connects to a running server instance over RPC.
Costia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
January 24, 2012, 03:09:03 PM
 #7

Quote
Principal authors: genjix and Luke-Jr
scary Sad

i hoped i can do that with the official client...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!