Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:28:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: DiaKGCN kernel for CGMINER + Phoenix 2 (79XX / 78XX / 77XX / GCN) - 2012-05-25  (Read 26102 times)
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 06:20:32 AM
 #81

Diakgcn now working in cgminer 2.2.7 (included). Specify it with -k diakgcn. No you cannot insert a phoenix orientated diakgcn kernel into cgminer.

Great stuff and a thank you, I will add that information to the front page of this thread!

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
1481221711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221711
Reply with quote  #2

1481221711
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481221711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221711
Reply with quote  #2

1481221711
Report to moderator
1481221711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221711
Reply with quote  #2

1481221711
Report to moderator
blandead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 06:44:57 AM
 #82

I got vectors3 working in case you're curious, speed is amazing : O
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
February 22, 2012, 07:17:53 AM
 #83

I got vectors3 working in case you're curious, speed is amazing : O

More details please Wink ... used GPU, which kernel. I never got that working with Phoenix.
And what means "amazing" Cheesy?

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
blandead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
February 26, 2012, 11:18:30 PM
 #84

I got vectors3 working in case you're curious, speed is amazing : O

More details please Wink ... used GPU, which kernel. I never got that working with Phoenix.
And what means "amazing" Cheesy?

Dia

Was using your latest kernel with phoenix 2  rc1 on a cayman 6970 cat 12.3

New opencl version has built in support for uint3 so it might even work with your older version. It's basically just doing a typedef uint4 uint3, and it just assigns a 0 for last value of uint3 to ignore 'w'. The problem with your old kernel is you need to initialize uint3 as a uint4 first

Speed is good because you basically get to run vectors4 (vectors3) with less alu's. Even tho 'w' is not used finding x, y, and z nonces occurs much more frequently anyways
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 11:43:36 PM
 #85

I got vectors3 working in case you're curious, speed is amazing : O

More details please Wink ... used GPU, which kernel. I never got that working with Phoenix.
And what means "amazing" Cheesy?

Dia

Was using your latest kernel with phoenix 2  rc1 on a cayman 6970 cat 12.3

New opencl version has built in support for uint3 so it might even work with your older version. It's basically just doing a typedef uint4 uint3, and it just assigns a 0 for last value of uint3 to ignore 'w'. The problem with your old kernel is you need to initialize uint3 as a uint4 first

Speed is good because you basically get to run vectors4 (vectors3) with less alu's. Even tho 'w' is not used finding x, y, and z nonces occurs much more frequently anyways
Why can't you just init as a uint3 in the first place?  Did you not change the python init file to handle the uint3 as of yet?

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
blandead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 02:49:13 AM
 #86

Why can't you just init as a uint3 in the first place?  Did you not change the python init file to handle the uint3 as of yet?

I did change the python init file, but just realized I accidentally set rateDivisor = 3 out of habit, and it's supposed to be 4 since you're supposed to treat uint3 as a uint4. It should work like that, but I'll finish testing tomorrow

You can't init as a uint3 in the first place because there is no definition for a true "uint3" in that sense, it's just a stripped down uint4 (last value is thrown out or used as a placeholder). I'm gonna work on it more tomorrow, but once I get it working this should give a 10% increase over uint2. It only uses ~920 ALUs so far
gat3way
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 02:54:31 AM
 #87

Great to see that.

Be careful with speed calculations though, you might be calculating the MH/s based on that presumption that you are doing 4 nonces per workitem which is wrong.
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 04:44:30 AM
 #88

uint3 seems to be working fine for me without having to treat it as a uint4.  As a matter of fact, it's even listed in the OpenCL reference card.  But wouldn't it be best to accept the extra ALUs and do the work for the 4th vector if the space for the 4th vector is already being taken up?  It's sort of a trade-off.  Mathematically, do the ALUs for three vectors justify the use of three or do 4 vectors give more output for the work that's done to achieve it?

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
blandead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 07:17:48 PM
 #89

uint3 is in there, but this is how it's listed

/* cl_uint3 is identical in size, alignment and behavior to cl_uint4. See section 6.1.5. */
typedef  cl_uint4  cl_uint3;

Anyways I'm still getting more init errors that have nothing to do with ratedivisor, gonna try a different version of phoenix

You'd think it would be better to use vectors4, but the ALUs shoot up to over 3000
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
March 01, 2012, 11:55:55 PM
 #90

uint3 is in there, but this is how it's listed

/* cl_uint3 is identical in size, alignment and behavior to cl_uint4. See section 6.1.5. */
typedef  cl_uint4  cl_uint3;

Anyways I'm still getting more init errors that have nothing to do with ratedivisor, gonna try a different version of phoenix

You'd think it would be better to use vectors4, but the ALUs shoot up to over 3000
That was quoted from cl_platform.h
You can use uint3 directly now.  You don't have to typedef anything to get it to work now.  Just use uint3 directly and it will be a true 3-component uint.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
blandead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
March 02, 2012, 05:33:38 PM
 #91

I am was just putting that there for reference not sure if it's in older versions? I got it working fine but there is something messed up with the output buffer it always says it's "lo - 3". Maybe I should stick with outputting as ulong? Why is it like that exactly, I tried doing a global output of uint3 which still works, but result.z will sometimes say difficulty is less then 1 (it's just barely outside the range too). I have no problem with result.x or result.y tho
d3m0n1q_733rz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile WWW
March 03, 2012, 04:49:35 AM
 #92

I am was just putting that there for reference not sure if it's in older versions? I got it working fine but there is something messed up with the output buffer it always says it's "lo - 3". Maybe I should stick with outputting as ulong? Why is it like that exactly, I tried doing a global output of uint3 which still works, but result.z will sometimes say difficulty is less then 1 (it's just barely outside the range too). I have no problem with result.x or result.y tho
There may be an offset in z.  Try replacing them with s0 through s2 even though they're the same.  It'll keep all of the code compatible with each other.

Funroll_Loops, the theoretically quicker breakfast cereal!
Check out http://www.facebook.com/JupiterICT for all of your computing needs.  If you need it, we can get it.  We have solutions for your computing conundrums.  BTC accepted!  12HWUSguWXRCQKfkPeJygVR1ex5wbg3hAq
blandead
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
March 22, 2012, 09:39:33 PM
 #93

I prefer to use result.s0 and such anyways, but I don't use the offset feature as it only lowers 1 APU but raises GPR making the card run hotter. Anyways, I found time to fix it and get it working, all three outputs are good. I was mistaken with the output buffer since there is no (hi - 3) with vectors 3 as there is no result.w

So, now it correctly reports (lo - 1), (hi -1), or (lo - 3). Does anyone want to try it out?
Logist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 25, 2012, 01:32:05 PM
 #94

Am I blind. whered o i download this kernel.. links on first page lead to just http://www.filedropper.com/ page and nothing happens Cheesy i have a 7970 to test out and im trying to go with phoenix 2.0 and diakgcn kernel. Maybe you can PM me the test version?

Sharecoin: SiinRcgKG7Kmhr6DLRUqo7FH1m16xc5xaQ
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
May 25, 2012, 01:50:03 PM
 #95

I only zipped the last development version and upped it here:
http://www.filedropper.com/diakgcnphoenix2

Sorry, there is no current readme, but the first posting should cover everything.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 21, 2012, 07:31:45 PM
 #96

Ok, none of the download links for the kernel work. Can you re-up these to a different host? I think they deleted your files. I really want to try your kernel, but it's not working.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2012, 11:14:03 PM
 #97

Ok, none of the download links for the kernel work. Can you re-up these to a different host? I think they deleted your files. I really want to try your kernel, but it's not working.

Just use the current CGMINER and specify these switches
Code:
-k diakgcn -v 2 -w 256
.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 12:08:33 AM
 #98

I use phoenix 2.0.0, so this won't work.

With cgminer, I get 280 mhash/s(regardless of what kernel I specify) with Phoenix 2 and phatk2, I get 320 with my 6870. I want to see what your kernel will do on phoenix.

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 09:30:16 AM
 #99

I use phoenix 2.0.0, so this won't work.

With cgminer, I get 280 mhash/s(regardless of what kernel I specify) with Phoenix 2 and phatk2, I get 320 with my 6870. I want to see what your kernel will do on phoenix.

Try this link: http://www.filedropper.com/diakgcnphoenix2

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
purelithium
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 01:32:50 PM
 #100

Thanks a lot for doing that!

I tried it with my 6870, couldn't get it to go past 300 Mh/sec I'm gonna stick with phatk2 and my 320 Mh/sec

Like my post? 1H7bfRYh7F89mfmFgsRCdn4awDaUHQmYqY
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!