Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2019, 11:26:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PSU for ANT-Miner S1s  (Read 1096 times)
shadowhax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:00:59 PM
 #1

Hello,

I have two ANT-Miner S1 need setup with new PSU. This my first time to dealing with ANT-Miner before. I buy only the miner. It come with nothing else.

How I need this to setup? What PSU you recommends for 2x ANT-Miner S1s? Seller suggest 1000W PSU. I think they pulling 720W?

Also need I anything else for the miners setting up? I have already router with WIFI connection and also ethernet cable for direct the plugging in. But what else needed?

Danke!  Smiley
1563319562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563319562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563319562
Reply with quote  #2

1563319562
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563319562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563319562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563319562
Reply with quote  #2

1563319562
Report to moderator
1563319562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563319562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563319562
Reply with quote  #2

1563319562
Report to moderator
phroyRov6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:07:04 PM
 #2

Hello,

I have two ANT-Miner S1 need setup with new PSU. This my first time to dealing with ANT-Miner before. I buy only the miner. It come with nothing else.

How I need this to setup? What PSU you recommends for 2x ANT-Miner S1s? Seller suggest 1000W PSU. I think they pulling 720W?

Also need I anything else for the miners setting up? I have already router with WIFI connection and also ethernet cable for direct the plugging in. But what else needed?

Danke!  Smiley

I have two S1's connected to a single Corsair 750.
the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1008



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:10:18 PM
 #3

Hello,

I have two ANT-Miner S1 need setup with new PSU. This my first time to dealing with ANT-Miner before. I buy only the miner. It come with nothing else.

How I need this to setup? What PSU you recommends for 2x ANT-Miner S1s? Seller suggest 1000W PSU. I think they pulling 720W?

Also need I anything else for the miners setting up? I have already router with WIFI connection and also ethernet cable for direct the plugging in. But what else needed?

Danke!  Smiley

I'm using an 850W silver-rated Ultra brand PSU.

It runs two stock antminer just fine but only allows room for one Antminer to be significantly overclocked.  The PSU fails with both antminers overclocked; I'm running one at 393 MHz and the other at 350 MHz.

I'd recommend 900W silver-rated at minimum to run both overclocked.

As long as you have the PSU and LAN cables, a router, and a computer, you have all you need to mine.  There are a few antminer setup tutorials on this forum if you run into problems setting them up correctly.

lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 11:13:17 AM
 #4

Hello,

I have two ANT-Miner S1 need setup with new PSU. This my first time to dealing with ANT-Miner before. I buy only the miner. It come with nothing else.

How I need this to setup? What PSU you recommends for 2x ANT-Miner S1s? Seller suggest 1000W PSU. I think they pulling 720W?

Also need I anything else for the miners setting up? I have already router with WIFI connection and also ethernet cable for direct the plugging in. But what else needed?

Danke!  Smiley

I'm using an 850W silver-rated Ultra brand PSU.

It runs two stock antminer just fine but only allows room for one Antminer to be significantly overclocked.  The PSU fails with both antminers overclocked; I'm running one at 393 MHz and the other at 350 MHz.

I'd recommend 900W silver-rated at minimum to run both overclocked.

As long as you have the PSU and LAN cables, a router, and a computer, you have all you need to mine.  There are a few antminer setup tutorials on this forum if you run into problems setting them up correctly.


Get a reputable one ase with miners it will work 24/7 so will need guarantee if it fails...


pmorici
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 06:10:40 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2014, 06:24:08 PM by pmorici
 #5

I use a HP DPS-800GBA (850 Watts) with a Gigampz breakout board.  It's way cheaper than buying a Corsair 750W and I found the reliability to be a lot better.  Some of the corsair 750 Watt supplies would often over heat on me and randomly turn off.

http://gigampz.com
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 06:14:04 PM
 #6

I don't overclock my ants, but have had reliable results for several months with Corsair HX850 running pairs and CX500 running a singles.  I have yet to have one fail.
Intrepid One
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 06:16:03 PM
 #7

i am currently running 2 Antminer S1's off of a Corsair 1050HX great power supply and it still leaves room to over clock and not run the power supply at 100% which kills them quickly

I have a friend that has 2 corsair 1050 hx's with 5 Antminer S1's plugged into them and they run fine on high clock speeds - 2.5 S1's on each power supply
GuyllFyre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 12:06:06 AM
 #8

Here's my take on this.
After burning up one of my "decent" power supplies and stressing my "good" power supply, I looked for alternatives.
A regular PC power supply is also working to generate 5VDC and 3.3VDC.  We don't need these for an S1 with a pair of blades installed.
Since the Antminer S1 is only 12VDC input, I looked for a stable 12VDC power supply.
I picked up two Supernight LED Driver, 12VDC 30A power supplies, dialled them in to as close to 12VDC as possible (they are adjustable, one is at 12.00, the other is 12.02).
These have run cool and stable and I have my S1 OC to 393.75.
This is just on the bench, with a secondary 120mm fan drawing air out, and I'm peaking at 46* for temps.
The plan is to put a proper housing on them for cooling.
I've also put heat sinks on all of the ASIC chips and started putting them on the others but ran out (ordered more 6mm and 14mm heat sinks for the regulators and remaining small chips).
Heat sinks are like $25 per 100 count, so not so bad.  I've used them on my U1s as well.  I'll be resistor modding those soon and mounting them to a dedicated heat sink with cooling fan.
For less than $30 each on eBay, this may be an option for some of us.
The pair cost me a little under $56.
http://www.chaoticcrafts.com/Antminer%20S1/SDC12695.JPG
http://www.chaoticcrafts.com/Antminer%20S1/SDC12696.JPG
http://www.chaoticcrafts.com/Antminer%20S1/SDC12697.JPG
http://www.chaoticcrafts.com/Antminer%20S1/SDC12698.JPG
shadowhax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 11:25:45 AM
 #9

Yesterday I go Best Buy, but only good PSU in stock was Corsair CX750M 750W PSU. I buy this so I know I can definitely run 1 AntMiner at least and keep receipt in case I need returning it.  Undecided

I find out it bad idea to run 2 AntMiner blade on one PCI-E cable with other power supply. Cable cannot handle these loads and get hot like it going to melt so I turn it off fast. But I hear some people says CX750M can powers two AntMiner?  Huh

CX750M has two PCI-E cable with 2 plug ins each. But cables are very thick, unlike on other power supply. Maybe extra guage make them work?

Is possible to run both my AntMiner on CX750M? Right now I only runs one but wish I could run other till new PSU arrive.
pmorici
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 02:01:22 PM
 #10

Yesterday I go Best Buy, but only good PSU in stock was Corsair CX750M 750W PSU. I buy this so I know I can definitely run 1 AntMiner at least and keep receipt in case I need returning it.  Undecided

I find out it bad idea to run 2 AntMiner blade on one PCI-E cable with other power supply. Cable cannot handle these loads and get hot like it going to melt so I turn it off fast. But I hear some people says CX750M can powers two AntMiner?  Huh

CX750M has two PCI-E cable with 2 plug ins each. But cables are very thick, unlike on other power supply. Maybe extra guage make them work?

Is possible to run both my AntMiner on CX750M? Right now I only runs one but wish I could run other till new PSU arrive.

Check out this thread, you can run two Ant's even over clocked off the DPS-800GBA
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622783.0

I've tried the CX750M to power two ants but It was _not_ reliable for me.  I would frequently wake up in the morning to find that the PSU had over heated in the middle of the night and switched off and the problem seemed to occurred more frequently the longer I ran them.  The cables do get a little warm but the real issue for me was the reliability two Ants is slightly above the rated capacity of those supplies I think.
kthejung
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 06:30:39 AM
 #11

running 2 overclocked antminers on one corsair RM850.  make sure to get the "gold" standard psu's.
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 25, 2014, 08:24:54 AM
 #12

Yesterday I go Best Buy, but only good PSU in stock was Corsair CX750M 750W PSU. I buy this so I know I can definitely run 1 AntMiner at least and keep receipt in case I need returning it.  Undecided

I find out it bad idea to run 2 AntMiner blade on one PCI-E cable with other power supply. Cable cannot handle these loads and get hot like it going to melt so I turn it off fast. But I hear some people says CX750M can powers two AntMiner?  Huh

CX750M has two PCI-E cable with 2 plug ins each. But cables are very thick, unlike on other power supply. Maybe extra guage make them work?

Is possible to run both my AntMiner on CX750M? Right now I only runs one but wish I could run other till new PSU arrive.

Check out this thread, you can run two Ant's even over clocked off the DPS-800GBA
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622783.0

I've tried the CX750M to power two ants but It was _not_ reliable for me.  I would frequently wake up in the morning to find that the PSU had over heated in the middle of the night and switched off and the problem seemed to occurred more frequently the longer I ran them.  The cables do get a little warm but the real issue for me was the reliability two Ants is slightly above the rated capacity of those supplies I think.

Please buy RM 850 gold they're very stable!!!  Cx750m cannot handle 2 oc ants!!  Not even stock speed. You are endandering yourself be careful ! The psu and cable will get very warm be alert!

Bitcoin mining Antminer s7 4.7 TH Used in Good Condition Best Offer Prices @ ebay seller order directly here https://goo.gl/uaoh1r. Bitcoin payment optional.
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 04:42:38 PM
 #13

For 2 ants:
http://minersource.net/collections/frontpage/products/dell-750w-psu-slash-adapter
squashpile
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2014, 06:12:57 PM
 #14

I'm currently using a CX750 on each Ant. I just ordered the Gigampz board last night. I already have a few of those power supplies.
Question.. how does the noise of two Corsair power supplies compare to one of HP supplies running two ants? The Corsairs seem very quiet to me. I'm sure the HP is louder, but just wondering how it would compare to two.
Any idea?

I use a HP DPS-800GBA (850 Watts) with a Gigampz breakout board.  It's way cheaper than buying a Corsair 750W and I found the reliability to be a lot better.  Some of the corsair 750 Watt supplies would often over heat on me and randomly turn off.

http://gigampz.com

SquashPool - 0% Fee - Dedicated P2Pool VPS - Atlanta, GA - SSD - Gig uplink
pmorici
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 09:34:43 PM
 #15

Question.. how does the noise of two Corsair power supplies compare to one of HP supplies running two ants? The Corsairs seem very quiet to me. I'm sure the HP is louder, but just wondering how it would compare to two.
Any idea?

It really depends on how you load them since the fan speed is controlled based on the temps.  The smaller fans feel a little louder than the CX750's but my S1's fans were pretty loud already so it's hard to pick out the PSU fans.
squashpile
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2014, 09:57:18 PM
 #16

Yeah.. tough question when everyone has different operating environment. Mine currently stay between 42-45.5 @ 375. I guess I'll find out soon. Thanks for the info though.

Question.. how does the noise of two Corsair power supplies compare to one of HP supplies running two ants? The Corsairs seem very quiet to me. I'm sure the HP is louder, but just wondering how it would compare to two.
Any idea?

It really depends on how you load them since the fan speed is controlled based on the temps.  The smaller fans feel a little louder than the CX750's but my S1's fans were pretty loud already so it's hard to pick out the PSU fans.

SquashPool - 0% Fee - Dedicated P2Pool VPS - Atlanta, GA - SSD - Gig uplink
cozk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 26, 2014, 01:36:20 AM
 #17

Not sure about these DIY power supplies.

If you get a fire with this kind of shady setup good luck with your insurance company.

If you have regular/factory PSU's and hardware you are safer IMO.

Personally, using Corsair/Seasonic PSU's.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!