Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 09:00:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Vertminer/ Low Kh/s  (Read 576 times)
scesario85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 08:42:31 PM
 #1

Hey Everyone,

I'm couple months into to the mining scene here, i started off with ultracoin & now have been mining vertcoin last couple weeks.

Over the last couple months i have learned quite a bit on how to configure verminer.. and probably spent several hour configuring my rigs... however over the last week or so.. i've had quite a battle configuring my cards.. during the first couple weeks i learned.. and at one point manages x amount of khashes per car

290x - 370kh/s
290 - 355kh/s
hd7950 - 305khs/s
270 - 170kh/s

ATM .. this is what i'm getting now.. seems like once i touched the settings on once machine.. it was a downwards spiral with khs dropping on all my cards...

290 - 270khs
270 - 135khs
hd7950 - 180k/hs
290x - havn't bothered trying..

bit in essance a significant drop in KHS...

i usually use 2048 increments from 8192 tc and up
i always used 13 intensity with no issues.. but now i'm only able to run 11.. and struggle to get to 12 i without errors
i've tried 8g.. 16gb ram with no luck..
i'm using btc h81 asrock boards...
my risers.. are some powered usb/non powered/and cable powered.. depending on the power of the cards.. i've run a riser that should work properly

any help would be appreciated/recommendations..

just been a bit fustrated with this ..

-steve
1511082004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082004
Reply with quote  #2

1511082004
Report to moderator
1511082004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082004
Reply with quote  #2

1511082004
Report to moderator
1511082004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082004
Reply with quote  #2

1511082004
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511082004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082004
Reply with quote  #2

1511082004
Report to moderator
1511082004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082004
Reply with quote  #2

1511082004
Report to moderator
1511082004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511082004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511082004
Reply with quote  #2

1511082004
Report to moderator
KaChingCoinDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 02:12:02 PM
 #2

Hmm.

What is your OS?
Omikifuse
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 02:36:25 PM
 #3

Hey Everyone,

I'm couple months into to the mining scene here, i started off with ultracoin & now have been mining vertcoin last couple weeks.

Over the last couple months i have learned quite a bit on how to configure verminer.. and probably spent several hour configuring my rigs... however over the last week or so.. i've had quite a battle configuring my cards.. during the first couple weeks i learned.. and at one point manages x amount of khashes per car

290x - 370kh/s
290 - 355kh/s
hd7950 - 305khs/s
270 - 170kh/s

ATM .. this is what i'm getting now.. seems like once i touched the settings on once machine.. it was a downwards spiral with khs dropping on all my cards...

290 - 270khs
270 - 135khs
hd7950 - 180k/hs
290x - havn't bothered trying..

bit in essance a significant drop in KHS...

i usually use 2048 increments from 8192 tc and up
i always used 13 intensity with no issues.. but now i'm only able to run 11.. and struggle to get to 12 i without errors
i've tried 8g.. 16gb ram with no luck..
i'm using btc h81 asrock boards...
my risers.. are some powered usb/non powered/and cable powered.. depending on the power of the cards.. i've run a riser that should work properly

any help would be appreciated/recommendations..

just been a bit fustrated with this ..

-steve


Can you copy the whole settings? Easier to spot the error..

         ▄█▄  ▄▄▄▄
          ▀ ▄██████▄
    ▄▄▄   ▄███▀▀███
  ▄█████▄ ▀█▀ ███▄ ▀▀
 ███▀  ▀██▄    ████▄   
 █▀ ▄██▄ ▀█▀ ▄██▀ ▀█▀ ▄██
  ▄██▀     ▄██▀     ▄██▀
 ██▀ ▄█▄ ▄██▀ ▄█▄  ██▀ ▄▄
      ▀███▀    ▀██▄  ▄██▀
     ▄▄ ▀██▄ ▄█▄ ▀█████▀
     ███▄▄██▀   ▀▀
      ▀██████▀
        ▀▀▀▀   ██▀

  █
  █
  █
████
  █
████
  █
████
  █
  █
  █


▄███▄    ▄███▄
███  ██▄ █▀▀▄
████████  ███▀
██▀ ▄███       
████████▄▄  ▄█▀
 ██████▀▀██▀▀
  ▀███▀▄▄   ▄
   ▀██▄██ ▄█▀
     ▀▀██▀▀
FULLY
ANONYMOUS

━━━━━
/

    ██▄▄              ▄▄██
   █▀  ▀█▄ ▄▄▄▄████▄██▀  ▀█
  █▀   ▄███▀▀▀       █▄   ▀█
 █▀   ▄███▄ ▄▄█▄▄     █▄   ▀█
██▄  ▄████████████▄▄  █▄  ▄██
  ▀▀██▀███████████████▄███▀▀
      ▀█▄█▀███████████▀▀
        ▀███▀███████▀
           ▀▀▀▀██▀▀
INSTANT
TRANSFER

━━━━
/

     ▄████▄
 ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▀██▀ ▀█  ▀█ ███▀
 ██ ▀ █ ▀▄█ ███
▄██▄█▄█▄███▄███▄
▀██████████████▀
 ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
     ▀████▀
API FOR YOUR
PROJECTS

━━━━

  █
  █
  █
████
  █
████
  █
████
  █
  █
  █
PARTNER PROGRAM
TOR MIRROR
MIX WALLET
.FAQ
ANN THREAD
TELEGRAM
scesario85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 02:46:09 PM
 #4

Here is my settings.. this is approx 270khs for my r9 290s

i use to get 355khs..

thx


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 200
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
COLOR 0A

vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o stratum+tcp://vtc.poolz.net:3333 -u x -p z -v 1 -w 512 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune -20,-20 --auto-fan --temp-target 85 --temp-overheat 90 --temp-cutoff 95 --gpu-memclock 1250,1250 --gpu-engine 947,947 --thread-concurrency 8192 -d 0,1 --remove-disabled
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2014, 02:54:10 PM
 #5

Here is my settings.. this is approx 270khs for my r9 290s

i use to get 355khs..

thx


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 200
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
COLOR 0A

vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o stratum+tcp://vtc.poolz.net:3333 -u x -p z -v 1 -w 512 -I 13 -g 2 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-powertune -20,-20 --auto-fan --temp-target 85 --temp-overheat 90 --temp-cutoff 95 --gpu-memclock 1250,1250 --gpu-engine 947,947 --thread-concurrency 8192 -d 0,1 --remove-disabled

Just curious, I have been seeing for quite some time for all scrypt N why "setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 200 " (since gpuc)
Do you really think any gpu will allocate 200% of whatever it is supposed to allocate ?
Passed 100% there isn't any place for improvement that's what 100% means. 

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 03:36:10 PM
 #6

Doesn't it mean that GPU will use dynamic memory from RAM?
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2014, 03:48:13 PM
 #7

Doesn't it mean that GPU will use dynamic memory from RAM?
don't think it would be advantageous since it would slow down the miner (ddr5 against ddr3)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
scesario85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 03:49:49 PM
 #8

Ive tried 100% or 200% with no change..

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
May 21, 2014, 03:52:42 PM
 #9

Ive tried 100% or 200% with no change..



yeah 200% is useless, stick with 100%, you just need to adjust the core, lower it  a bit, i was able to reach 450 with my old 290

and 290 card use 1 thread, they are not good with -g 2
scesario85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 04:02:50 PM
 #10

Ive tried 100% or 200% with no change..



yeah 200% is useless, stick with 100%, you just need to adjust the core, lower it  a bit, i was able to reach 450 with my old 290

and 290 card use 1 thread, they are not good with -g 2

Are you talking vertcoin or another coin?
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
May 21, 2014, 04:21:56 PM
 #11

Ive tried 100% or 200% with no change..



yeah 200% is useless, stick with 100%, you just need to adjust the core, lower it  a bit, i was able to reach 450 with my old 290

and 290 card use 1 thread, they are not good with -g 2

Are you talking vertcoin or another coin?

for vertminer of course
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!