Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 09:43:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: New (more optimized) MRO CPUMiner [Updated 05/28/2014] [PROOF OF 2X INCREASE]  (Read 16525 times)
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 02:38:19 AM
 #61

Code:
./autogen.sh && CFLAGS="-march=native" ./configure && make

And NOTHING ELSE - there are very good GCC flags built in and used by default.

you have -falign-loops=16 twice in there, and -fsplit-ivs-in-unroller is enabled by default in gcc4.4+ Cheesy

Do I? I've been awake for like three days - I'll fix it lol

Wow, I also had both -O3 and -Ofast. I need some sleep.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
huhliki.k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 06:42:53 AM
 #62

plz compiled Win x64?
carloss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:04:16 AM
 #63

Hello! I upgraded and recompiled your miner yesterday and it was killed during the night by OOM, because it allocated too much memory:

Code:
May 29 04:04:05 r9miner kernel: [139346.544675] Out of memory: Kill process 7085 (minerd) score 963 or sacrifice child
May 29 04:04:05 r9miner kernel: [139346.544683] Killed process 7085 (minerd) total-vm:16834832kB, anon-rss:7668368kB, file-rss:0kB

Last messages in the screen:
Code:
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] Stratum detected new block
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 3: 1602 hashes, 42.69 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 5: 255 hashes, 43.23 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 4: 1602 hashes, 42.69 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 6: 1200 hashes, 44.02 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 2: 1626 hashes, 43.32 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 1: 1626 hashes, 43.31 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 0: 1604 hashes, 42.72 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] Stratum detected new block
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 6: 880 hashes, 42.75 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 0: 896 hashes, 43.57 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 4: 904 hashes, 43.92 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 5: 889 hashes, 43.18 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 3: 890 hashes, 43.22 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 2: 902 hashes, 43.83 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 1: 917 hashes, 44.58 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:59:36] Stratum connection timed out
[2014-05-29 04:00:13] Stratum connection interrupted
Killed

Any idea?
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:09:51 AM
 #64

Hello! I upgraded and recompiled your miner yesterday and it was killed during the night by OOM, because it allocated too much memory:

Code:
May 29 04:04:05 r9miner kernel: [139346.544675] Out of memory: Kill process 7085 (minerd) score 963 or sacrifice child
May 29 04:04:05 r9miner kernel: [139346.544683] Killed process 7085 (minerd) total-vm:16834832kB, anon-rss:7668368kB, file-rss:0kB

Last messages in the screen:
Code:
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] Stratum detected new block
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 3: 1602 hashes, 42.69 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 5: 255 hashes, 43.23 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 4: 1602 hashes, 42.69 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 6: 1200 hashes, 44.02 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 2: 1626 hashes, 43.32 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 1: 1626 hashes, 43.31 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:00] thread 0: 1604 hashes, 42.72 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] Stratum detected new block
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 6: 880 hashes, 42.75 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 0: 896 hashes, 43.57 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 4: 904 hashes, 43.92 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 5: 889 hashes, 43.18 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 3: 890 hashes, 43.22 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 2: 902 hashes, 43.83 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:57:20] thread 1: 917 hashes, 44.58 H/s
[2014-05-29 03:59:36] Stratum connection timed out
[2014-05-29 04:00:13] Stratum connection interrupted
Killed

Any idea?


Yep - known bug, and fixed bug. Re-clone and rebuild.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
carloss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 10:17:56 AM
 #65


Yep - known bug, and fixed bug. Re-clone and rebuild.

Will do. Thanks!
followtheboss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:02:06 AM
 #66

Hello there is tutorial for newbies on ubuntu linux for using your miner ?
It will be appreciated.

cheers

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:04:45 AM
 #67

Hello there is tutorial for newbies on ubuntu linux for using your miner ?
It will be appreciated.

cheers

I believe davidlatapie has one - it's more or less the same as the original cpuminer.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 11:40:00 AM
 #68

I don't want to be a dick, but the OP page is certainly the most confusing I ever read...
A readme file would be good too.

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
drawingthesun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:43:56 AM
 #69

Latest release "cpuminer-multi-wolf-05-29-2014" fails on Win 7 64-bit.

minerd.exe crashes.
equipoise
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782


Monero (XMR) - secure, private, untraceable


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 11:57:54 AM
 #70

^It works for me, but on my pc there is no increase in hash rate compared to bitmonerod.

About me | zRMicroArray - phase 2 - Gene Expression Analysis software | [Weed Like to Talk - Bulgaria] Start a wave of cannabis seminars in Europe | Monero weighted average price stats: moneroprice.i2p
BTC: 1KoCX7TWKVGwqmmFw3CKyUSrKRSStueZar | NMC: NKhYEYpe1Le9MwHrwKsdSm5617J4toVar9 | XMR (Tip me a beer OpenAlias Monero address): tip.changetheworldwork.com
[XMR] Monero - A secure, private, untraceable cryptocurrency: 4AyRmUcxzefB5quumzK3HNE4zmCiGc8vhG6fE1oJpGVyVZF7fvDgSpt3MzgLfQ6Q1719xQhmfkM9Z2u NXgDMqYhjJVmc6KX
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 11:59:12 AM
 #71

I don't want to be a dick, but the OP page is certainly the most confusing I ever read...
A readme file would be good too.

You're not being a dick, it's really disorganized and confusing. Sorry.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
B.T.Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:15:19 PM
 #72

Latest release "cpuminer-multi-wolf-05-29-2014" fails on Win 7 64-bit.

minerd.exe crashes.

I have the same problem too on processors that do not have AES-NI

A fine is a tax you pay for something you did wrong.
A tax is a fine you pay for something you did right.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:19:04 PM
 #73

Latest release "cpuminer-multi-wolf-05-29-2014" fails on Win 7 64-bit.

minerd.exe crashes.

I have the same problem too on processors that do not have AES-NI

Well, yeah. The binary was built for processors with AES-NI - there have been no improvements to non AES-NI code yet.

EDIT: Also, the little to no increase in Windows is likely due to Windows having no mmap() function. Therefore I cannot use hugepages (or prefault aforementioned hugepages.)

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
kurdun
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:38:34 PM
 #74

i7 - +10%
i5 - +50%
i3 - crashed
win64 ult
followtheboss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 12:44:09 PM
 #75

Hello there is tutorial for newbies on ubuntu linux for using your miner ?
It will be appreciated.

cheers

I believe davidlatapie has one - it's more or less the same as the original cpuminer.

who or what is davidlatapie ?

cheers

Febo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:24:17 PM
 #76

have win 64 and used new miner, and i get that: Stratum connection failed: Couldnt resolve host 'monero.crypto-pool.fr'

I used same batch command as with old miner, just changed path a bit:

C:\Monero\Wolf\minerd.exe -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://monero.crypto-pool.fr:6666 -u 47mqJC8hHQ65TmSiDnKN9scsqtKzTwQLLLroTboyKtHsR69m6BGYsA1ZkeTWguqzr59tbnJ3GrKjphS WUdQ8XW8kRf8bYmJ -p x -t 4


.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 08:22:20 PM
 #77

have win 64 and used new miner, and i get that: Stratum connection failed: Couldnt resolve host 'monero.crypto-pool.fr'

I used same batch command as with old miner, just changed path a bit:

C:\Monero\Wolf\minerd.exe -a cryptonight -o stratum+tcp://monero.crypto-pool.fr:6666 -u 47mqJC8hHQ65TmSiDnKN9scsqtKzTwQLLLroTboyKtHsR69m6BGYsA1ZkeTWguqzr59tbnJ3GrKjphS WUdQ8XW8kRf8bYmJ -p x -t 4



Weird, I thought I fixed that. Try using its IP? (62.210.78.186)

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Febo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 09:04:11 PM
 #78

Works now Smiley

.BitDice.               ▄▄███▄▄
           ▄▄██▀▀ ▄ ▀▀██▄▄
      ▄▄█ ▀▀  ▄▄█████▄▄  ▀▀ █▄▄
  ▄▄██▀▀     ▀▀ █████ ▀▀     ▀▀██▄▄
██▀▀ ▄▄██▀      ▀███▀      ▀██▄▄ ▀▀██
██  ████▄▄       ███       ▄▄████  ██
██  █▀▀████▄▄  ▄█████▄  ▄▄████▀▀█  ██
██  ▀     ▀▀▀███████████▀▀▀     ▀  ██
             ███████████
██  ▄     ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄     ▄  ██
██  █▄▄████▀▀  ▀█████▀  ▀▀████▄▄█  ██
██  ████▀▀       ███       ▀▀████  ██
██▄▄ ▀▀██▄      ▄███▄      ▄██▀▀ ▄▄██
  ▀▀██▄▄     ▄▄ █████ ▄▄     ▄▄██▀▀
      ▀▀█ ▄▄  ▀▀█████▀▀  ▄▄ █▀▀
           ▀▀██▄▄ ▀ ▄▄██▀▀
               ▀▀███▀▀
        ▄▄███████▄▄
     ▄███████████████▄
    ████▀▀       ▀▀████
   ████▀           ▀████
   ████             ████
   ████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ████
▄█████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████                   ████
████▄                 ▄████
████████▄▄▄     ▄▄▄████████
  ▀▀▀█████████████████▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
▄▄████████████████████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████████████████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                            █████
█████                     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████                   ▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
█████                   ██          ██
██████████████████▀▀███ ██          ██
 ████████████████▄  ▄██ ██          ██
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██          ██
             ██████████ ██          ██
           ▄███████████ ██████▀▀██████
          █████████████  ▀████▄▄████▀
[/]
Trimegistus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 743



View Profile
May 29, 2014, 09:58:38 PM
 #79


Well, yeah. The binary was built for processors with AES-NI - there have been no improvements to non AES-NI code yet.

EDIT: Also, the little to no increase in Windows is likely due to Windows having no mmap() function. Therefore I cannot use hugepages (or prefault aforementioned hugepages.)

I can't see any real increase on the hashrate on my Windows 8.1 x64... Will it be it worth the effort to use this new miner on a Linux virtual machine?

Will I get the 2x (or similar) increase by running the miner inside a unix OS?

coinfusion
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 12:57:10 AM
 #80


Well, yeah. The binary was built for processors with AES-NI - there have been no improvements to non AES-NI code yet.

EDIT: Also, the little to no increase in Windows is likely due to Windows having no mmap() function. Therefore I cannot use hugepages (or prefault aforementioned hugepages.)

If you want to damage your brain (even more than if you were to continue your sleep-depravation routine Cheesy) you could try out using CreateFileMapping / VirtualAlloc and friends on Windows to grab some huge pages.  The brain will start to hurt when the windows users complain about it not running without them doing some setup work.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!