Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:09:41 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: When is the 7990 supposed to be released?  (Read 5810 times)
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 04:58:41 PM
 #1

I want to be able to run BF3 in Ultra settings across 3 screens at 200fps!  When do these things come out???

Mousepotato
1481184581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184581
Reply with quote  #2

1481184581
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481184581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184581
Reply with quote  #2

1481184581
Report to moderator
_Vince_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 05:06:31 PM
 #2

And how much will it cost?

Double the price of 7970? Ouch!
antares
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 05:10:04 PM
 #3

this is in german: http://www.golem.de/news/grafikkarten-radeon-hd-7870-kommt-zur-cebit-dual-gpu-7990-spaeter-1202-89478.html

According to this article, AMD has the 7990 scheduled for a TBD release date. It's quite sure according to them however that this will be after the CEBIT event.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 05:17:03 PM
 #4

And how much will it cost?

Double the price of 7970? Ouch!

The list price is $849.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 05:19:55 PM
 #5

this is in german: http://www.golem.de/news/grafikkarten-radeon-hd-7870-kommt-zur-cebit-dual-gpu-7990-spaeter-1202-89478.html

According to this article, AMD has the 7990 scheduled for a TBD release date. It's quite sure according to them however that this will be after the CEBIT event.

From the article (translated), CeBIT starts 6th of March, 2012.  I guess that gives me more time to save up Smiley

Mousepotato
_Vince_
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 05:26:17 PM
 #6

And how much will it cost?

Double the price of 7970? Ouch!

The list price is $849.

Thanks D&T. I have to start filling up my piggy bank then.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 05:37:52 PM
 #7

The list price is $849.

If a undervolted 7970 does 550 MH/s, a dialed-back 7990 should probably hit 1.1 GH/s and be even more efficient.  That would put it into 5970 territory for MH/$ Shocked

Mousepotato
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 05:46:41 PM
 #8

The list price is $849.

If a undervolted 7970 does 550 MH/s, a dialed-back 7990 should probably hit 1.1 GH/s and be even more efficient.  That would put it into 5970 territory for MH/$ Shocked

Well the double GPU are never double performance.  They are scaled back in VRM, chip quality, and clock speeds. 

5870 aggressively clocked can hit 430 MH/W.
5970 aggressively clocked can hit 760 MH/W.

Still even at 1.0GH/s for $850 is $0.85 per MH which isn't comparable.  Granted 7970/7990 have higher MH/W but 5970 still reigns (as long as you can still find them ) on the MH/$.

760 MH/S @ $400 = $0.52 per MH.
760 MH/S @ $300 (used) = $0.39 per MH. Smiley
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 06:15:04 PM
 #9

Well the double GPU are never double performance.  They are scaled back in VRM, chip quality, and clock speeds.  

5870 aggressively clocked can hit 430 MH/W.
5970 aggressively clocked can hit 760 MH/W.

Still even at 1.0GH/s for $850 is $0.85 per MH which isn't comparable.  Granted 7970/7990 have higher MH/W but 5970 still reigns (as long as you can still find them ) on the MH/$.

760 MH/S @ $400 = $0.52 per MH.
760 MH/S @ $300 (used) = $0.39 per MH. Smiley

Oh wrd, aggressively clocked, the 5970 is still king of the MH/$ title.  I was thinking more about how I run my 5970 during the day, at 550 MH/s (887mv, 605/200MHz).  So comparing that to a theoretical 7990 doing 1.1GH/s, the MH/$ are more similar, especially given the current market price of a new 5970.

Mousepotato
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 06:53:53 PM
 #10

Oh wrd, aggressively clocked, the 5970 is still king of the MH/$ title.  I was thinking more about how I run my 5970 during the day, at 550 MH/s (887mv, 605/200MHz).  So comparing that to a theoretical 7990 doing 1.1GH/s, the MH/$ are more similar, especially given the current market price of a new 5970.

I gotcha although I doubt many people will be dropping $850 to undervolt the 7990.  Undervolting IMHO makes sense to extend the life of old cards.

I run my 5970s flat out.  In a couple years if the network is more efficient (lower price /difficulty) rather than turn them off I will undervolt them and eeke the last bit of profit out of them.
SlaveInDebt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 702


Your Minion


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 09:42:39 PM
 #11

DAT don't try and hide your true feelings towards the 7990 you know it will do 1.2gh/s slightly oc'ed at near the same watts as 5970 aggressively oc'ed to 800mh/s. Why do you think we see youchdog dumping 5970's  Wink

"A banker is a fellow who lends you his umbrella when the sun is shining, but wants it back the minute it begins to rain." - Mark Twain
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 09:51:30 PM
 #12

DAT don't try and hide your true feelings towards the 7990 you know it will do 1.2gh/s slightly oc'ed at near the same watts as 5970 aggressively oc'ed to 800mh/s. Why do you think we see youchdog dumping 5970's  Wink

Your right.  The 5970 sucks. Everyone should them as quickly as possible before they become worthless.

Being a generous guy I will extend an open offer for $300 ea if in good condition.  I am collecting them because I think they might be wanted by museums in the near future. 
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2012, 10:02:28 PM
 #13

And how much will it cost?

Double the price of 7970? Ouch!

The list price is $849.

I'd hate to imagine what the price would be in GBP.HD7970 already cost around ~£440 in UK.I'd think these are like ~£800 for HD7990 in UK.Maybe this will push some people to FPGAs if these prices keep up for GPUS.I'm already considering a small FPGA (The one I saw gave 3x performance of my HD4670 which will be cashed in for that purpose) to complement my HD6950 as the prices are simply unaffordable for bitcoin mining hobbyists like myself (I'm not a serious miner,I just do it for the money. A project idea for me is the 'ultimate silent miner' where it's nothing but 3 FPGAS connected with a giant passive heatsink,which would use my case as a heatsink with 1 silent 120mm fan to keep things cool/cheap/energy efficient)




[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 10:09:58 PM
 #14

"I'm not a serious miner,I just do it for the money"

This just struck me as funny.  I think the serious miner's do it for the money too. Smiley
Not sure what the cutoff is for serious miner.    Is it in GH/s or is it in what you have done?

Like:
You might be a serious miner if you watercooled 4 x5970 so you could keep one rig in the office during the winter.
You might be a serious miner if you installed a 30AMP 240V circuit to a NEMA L6-30R outlet to power your rigs.
You might be a serious miner if that made sense.

And for P4Man....
You might be a serious miner if you are planning to submerge your rigs in oil so you can dump the waste heat into your private cooling pond.
siggy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235



View Profile
February 03, 2012, 10:40:50 PM
 #15

You might be a serious miner if you installed a 30AMP 240V circuit to a NEMA L6-30R outlet to power your rigs.
You might be a serious miner if that made sense.


ouch.. I just got done putting in a 60 amp sub-panel in the utility room data center ... does that count?

double ouch is that actually made sense  Cry

Siggy

I am Pentium of Borg. Division is futile. You will be approximated.
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 10:54:42 PM
 #16

Hmm i guess I'm one of those miners lol got 4 systems running off 240 in the basement

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Professional filmmaker/Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2012, 10:59:36 PM
 #17

"I'm not a serious miner,I just do it for the money"

This just struck me as funny.  I think the serious miner's do it for the money too. Smiley
Not sure what the cutoff is for serious miner.    Is it in GH/s or is it in what you have done?

Like:
You might be a serious miner if you watercooled 4 x5970 so you could keep one rig in the office during the winter.
You might be a serious miner if you installed a 30AMP 240V circuit to a NEMA L6-30R outlet to power your rigs.
You might be a serious miner if that made sense.

And for P4Man....
You might be a serious miner if you are planning to submerge your rigs in oil so you can dump the waste heat into your private cooling pond.


What I meant DeathandTaxes by that comment is the fact that I don't have the time/means to invest in multiple GPU systems (and multiple computers with several GPUs each) so I figured out,that anything that lets me add to 1 system like more FPGAs would be a good thing (keeps clutter to a minimum and it's much easier to maintain 1 PC than multiple PCs).

There are 2 options I'm considering for my system:
1.Keep HD6950 and add 2 mid range GPUs (cost effective option) as my mobo has max of 3 PCI-E slots and don't have time/means for a PCI-E extender as I like to keep everything self contained.(This requires a PSU upgrade if this option is followed)
2.Keep HD6950 gpu and add a low range FPGA (as that would beat my old gpu HD4670 by at least 2x.The GPU would be cashed in to part fund FPGA) to keep heat and energy use under control (spares me having to upgrade my PSU)

I'm not sure which of these 2 options would be cost effective in my situation for mining kit.So I want advice on this if possible,thanks.

[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
[This signature is available for rent]
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 04, 2012, 03:31:41 AM
 #18

I just put up $150 or so for a 240V conversion on 3 rigs. Although it was a bit of a dumb purchase because I went to the brick and mortar store one night and started picking parts of the shelf. I could have spent half that by buying online. Oh well, I always forget something when I order online, easier to browse the shelves. Grin

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
February 14, 2012, 11:48:54 PM
 #19

To people with 30 or 60A 240V circuits... not sure if I understood but does that mean you can draw up to 7.2kW or 14.4kW from one socket or from all sockets in one room (same circuit)..?

I can draw max. 15A*230V from each of my sockets (=3.45kW) but not sure if it was all right if I loaded all sockets in my room (or at home) like that.
Not really a problem with 2.2GH/s now (~1.3kW I think), maybe up to 3GH/s by the end of the month.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 14, 2012, 11:52:34 PM
 #20

circuit =/= outlet

you may have 3, 4, 8 outlets all on the same circuit.  If it is a 15 amp circuit then all combined load of all outlets on the same circuit is limited to 15A.

Generally circuits shouldn't be loaded more than 80% for continual loads.

So a 30A 240V circuit is good for 30*240*0.8 = 5.76KW.
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!