Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 11:38:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Having problem mining  (Read 937 times)
bitcoineater
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
April 21, 2011, 03:32:13 PM
 #1

I have an ati radeon hd4850 and im trying to get it to work with opencl. I have the gpu caps viewer, and it showed no opencl compatible devices. so I installed the stream sdk, and now it just shows the cpu as a opencl device. why doesnt the gpu get recognized? Im on windows 7 64bit

edit: ive gotten mining working in some capacity, but I think it is using my cpu rather than my gpu, because I am getting ~2.6Mhash/s
according to the wiki I should get somewhere around 75

edit: sorry for bothering you all, I figured it out. I needed to install drivers that specifically included OpenCL, now it works. you may now close

If you are feeling generous: 1BxMNhihLwut51xD3Lz4ApBQr9WxXVF6iT
1511307501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511307501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511307501
Reply with quote  #2

1511307501
Report to moderator
1511307501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511307501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511307501
Reply with quote  #2

1511307501
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511307501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511307501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511307501
Reply with quote  #2

1511307501
Report to moderator
1511307501
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511307501

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511307501
Reply with quote  #2

1511307501
Report to moderator
eldon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 10:33:18 AM
 #2

Hi, I have the same problem. Can anybody help ?
V2-V3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 10:35:26 AM
 #3

Hello,

You need to completely uninstall all ATi related drivers from the add remove programs in the control panel, remove any AMD APP SDK installations as well.

Reinstall the latest ATi Catalyst drivers for your card and the latest AMD APP SDK
eldon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 12:29:16 PM
 #4

Thanks a lot !
Now it works like a hell  Shocked
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!