Bitcoin Forum
February 28, 2017, 05:43:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Mhash variance  (Read 949 times)
Kohta
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 05:34:28 PM
 #1

I'm wondering if the variance i'm see'ing is normal, for some reason i feel paranoid enough to ask if this is normal, I know some amount of variance is normal.

The rigs i have working are
2x6950's @ ~385 MH/s each
3x6870's @ ~300 MH/s each
3x 6870's @ ~290 MH/s each

Total: ~2840 MH/s

When i "F5" on the page the variance is anywhere from 1400MH/s to 2600MH/s, maybe once have i seen it in the 2800's. I expected the variance to be no larger than ~300MH/s up or down from 2700MH/s. The 6870's are on Phoenix with Phatk2, same flags, the 6950's are on poclbm, they're all getting shares and showing work submitted, they are all 98~99% usage steady, clocks are all stable no downclocking going on, CPU usage is normal and the Mhash display on GUIminer is steady within 1 MH/s.

It may be coincidence but i can hit 2600+ once i sign out of these forums, while here it looks like it's having a hard time going over 2000 MHash, i almost feel like my work is being shifted, what do you think does that variance sound normal?
1488260621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488260621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488260621
Reply with quote  #2

1488260621
Report to moderator
1488260621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488260621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488260621
Reply with quote  #2

1488260621
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1488260621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488260621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488260621
Reply with quote  #2

1488260621
Report to moderator
1488260621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488260621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488260621
Reply with quote  #2

1488260621
Report to moderator
1488260621
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1488260621

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1488260621
Reply with quote  #2

1488260621
Report to moderator
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile WWW
February 09, 2012, 07:00:11 PM
 #2

It seems you are referring to a pool's hashrate display of your miners on their web interface. If there is a concern with the functionality of a particular pool's website, you may want to post to that pool's forum thread.

However, I believe the answer you are searching for is here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=58242.msg687724#msg687724


Kohta
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
February 09, 2012, 07:05:25 PM
 #3

It seems you are referring to a pool's hashrate display of your miners on their web interface. If there is a concern with the functionality of a particular pool's website, you may want to post to that pool's forum thread.

However, I believe the answer you are searching for is here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=58242.msg687724#msg687724



Ok thanks for the reply on that, i haven't given it but about 12 straight hours yet, i'm not sure it will ever be actual because on my end i'm finding the miner's occasionally are dropping with perpetual "Connecting..." status until i Stop->Start again, instead of all of them mining in one GUI with multi-tabs i might try to put them in seperate GUI's and see if that doesn't fix it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!