Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:26:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: I do not want blockchain data stored under Application Data folder, how to  (Read 39143 times)
fizzisist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 720



View Profile WWW
September 23, 2012, 06:16:41 PM
 #21

I tried Timo Y's idea  but I have three .dat files:
blk0001.dat
blk0002.dat
blkindex.dat

and I wasn't sure how they would work out. 

jake262144's trick is what I used. It lasts perfectly through upgrades and does exactly what I wanted.

1481207174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207174
Reply with quote  #2

1481207174
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481207174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207174
Reply with quote  #2

1481207174
Report to moderator
1481207174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207174
Reply with quote  #2

1481207174
Report to moderator
1481207174
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207174

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207174
Reply with quote  #2

1481207174
Report to moderator
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
November 09, 2012, 09:10:27 PM
 #22

I think Tinman is asking if he has to link each of the 3 files.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
saqwe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile WWW
November 19, 2012, 08:52:44 AM
 #23

yeah wtf,
 downlaoding the initial blockchanin is a mess! i corrupted three hard disks and even with the initial file from sourceforge i am trying to it for over a month now here in vienna/austra/europe

so i cannot stress enough the following proposal:

Ideally, path to the data files should be accessible in the client via the Settings -> Options menu.

The beauty of using a symlink is that it won't ever be broken by reinstalling the client. It is paid for by the necessity to type a few dozen characters into the elevated command prompt.
The biggest benefit of modifying shortcuts is simplicity. This approach is less bulletproof.
Both are acceptable solutions, enough said.

A bright side of messing with the registry... ugh, there is no bright side to that

Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 03, 2013, 02:32:54 PM
 #24

I feel that this need a necrobump, I ran into this solution, And damn, Jake262144's fix is PERFECT
It creates a shortcut to tell your bitcoin client to go someplace else, BTW, if your blockchain downloads really really slow, Blame your harddrive

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 21, 2013, 12:00:43 AM
 #25

My data dir is 13.4GB... That is a LOT of expensive SSD space. My SSD is very nearly full now
Junction are workable but aside from being advanced knowledge they are also hard to change later on (if I want to move it again to a new location).

1. conf file should be stored in same directory as executable, not in data dir.
2. conf file should specify the data dir (as either relative or absolute path), which should be changable via GUI.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
February 21, 2013, 04:44:14 PM
 #26

Anyone think that this information is worth pinning/adding into the bitcoin client?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
arklan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


Just along for the ride...


View Profile
February 21, 2013, 05:04:43 PM
 #27

Anyone think that this information is worth pinning/adding into the bitcoin client?

pinning at least.

btw, i use the -datadir option, works fine.
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 21, 2013, 06:31:02 PM
 #28

I do think something needs pinning but it would be better served with a new thread where the first post is a step by step guide on how to apply the two alternative fixes (with a link to this thread)
Adding to the client itself... I am not sure what you mean there.
Sukrim
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 08:34:08 AM
 #29

Adding a "Data directory" field in the options I guess.

That way only maybe a "datadir.conf" file would be at the default location pointing to the actual location.

https://bitfinex.com <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with this refcode: x5K9YtL3Zb
Mail me at Bitmessage: BM-BbiHiVv5qh858ULsyRDtpRrG9WjXN3xf
TierNolan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 10:27:05 AM
 #30

Adding a "Data directory" field in the options I guess.

That way only maybe a "datadir.conf" file would be at the default location pointing to the actual location.

Exactly, or just add it to the current config file.

New versions of the software and all shortcuts will then work, and no hard links required.

1LxbG5cKXzTwZg9mjL3gaRE835uNQEteWF
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 06:10:59 PM
 #31

Adding a "Data directory" field in the options I guess.

That way only maybe a "datadir.conf" file would be at the default location pointing to the actual location.
That is a great idea! better then mine
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 02:25:18 AM
 #32

Any word on whether the option to specify the blockchain location is getting worked into the main client?
Gamesfreak13563
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
August 16, 2013, 11:57:25 PM
 #33

This is what I have done on Windows 7 using a symbolic link:

1. Open C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\

2. Move the file blk0001.dat (the large file that stores the block chain) to a different disk, eg. D:\bitcoin-blockchain\

3. Run Command Prompt as Administrator (Accessories>Command Promt) and right click "Run as administrator". CAREFUL! mistyping a command here could damage your OS, so make sure you have backed up all important files before doing this.

4. Go to Bitcoin Folder

Code:
cd C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\

5. Execute mklink commnand, eg.

Code:
mklink blk0001.dat D:\bitcoin-blockchain\blk0001.dat


This replaces your blk0001.dat file with an identically-named symbolic link file.

Good luck.

For anyone still struggling with this issue:

You can follow the steps above, but instead, copy the entire Bitcoin folder to a separate drive. Then, in place of step 5, do this:

Code:
mklink /d Bitcoin D:\Bitcoin

This will create a directory link, allowing you to store ALL blocks at a separate location.
saqwe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile WWW
August 18, 2013, 02:53:45 AM
 #34

Any word on whether the option to specify the blockchain location is getting worked into the main client?

+1

BombaUcigasa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414



View Profile
August 18, 2013, 10:06:12 AM
 #35

This is what I have done on Windows 7 using a symbolic link:

1. Open C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\

2. Move the file blk0001.dat (the large file that stores the block chain) to a different disk, eg. D:\bitcoin-blockchain\

3. Run Command Prompt as Administrator (Accessories>Command Promt) and right click "Run as administrator". CAREFUL! mistyping a command here could damage your OS, so make sure you have backed up all important files before doing this.

4. Go to Bitcoin Folder

Code:
cd C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin\

5. Execute mklink commnand, eg.

Code:
mklink blk0001.dat D:\bitcoin-blockchain\blk0001.dat


This replaces your blk0001.dat file with an identically-named symbolic link file.

Good luck.
This!

Except you can do it better by deleting everything except wallet.dat, linking the whole folder on another drive and redownloading the blockchain.
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
August 18, 2013, 04:34:35 PM
 #36

On Windows Vista or later, the whole %appdata%\Bitcoin directory can be replaced with a symbolic directory link:
(0) Make sure the bitcoin client is not running.
(1) Move the %appdata%\Bitcoin directory to its target location (e.g. d:\bitcoinData)
(2) Run the command prompt as root and issue the command mklink /d "c:\users\<your_user_name_here>\appdata\roaming\bitcoin" "d:\bitcoinData"
done!

This allows you to keep bitcoin client data anywhere, e.g. on a secure local fileserver.
Guys, Really this is the better one, I literally forgot that i was using it, ive been using it all the bitcoin clients across my house's computers it works great and im even using Shortcuts instead!

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
theta
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 02:48:11 PM
 #37

A more user-friendly way of essentially the same thing is using this tool:
http://bitsum.com/junctionmaster.php

______
tip jar: 1DUFbqqEf8PeH2ZpKf7ovLWpVLMh6urP63
epivitoras1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:50:05 AM
 #38

thank you for all the replies !!! i just transfered my bitcoin,litecoin,dogecoin appdata folders to my external hard drive disk !!
thank you ! Grin
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:21:50 AM
 #39

My solution is to create a bat file in the same directory as the exe for litecoin/bitcoin/dogecoin/etc
You need to disable the "run at startup" option in the client itself, as this would create a shortcut at the startup dir for running the client with the default data directory. Trying to change that shortcut will be futile as it will reset to the defaul form (IIRC whenever you look at options menu)

bat file code:
Code:
IF NOT EXIST .\DATA mkdir DATA
start bitcoin-qt.exe -min -datadir=.\DATA
exit

As you can see, it uses a relative subdirectory called DATA and located inside the client's folder.
It creates that directory if it doesn't exist because otherwise the client will error out saying the directory is missing and self terminate (instead of creating the directory)

Then you just need to put a shortcut to that bat file in the startup directory and set that shortcut to run minimized to avoid an unsightly command prompt coming up every time.
The reason I use "start" and "exit" is to ensure that the cmd prompt itself is gone after the program starts.

oh, and make sure to change bitcoin-qt.exe to litecoin / dogecoin / whatevercoin as needed
Wusolini
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756

Ruler of the planet Bitcoin Persei 8


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 11:36:20 PM
 #40

My solution is to create a bat file in the same directory as the exe for litecoin/bitcoin/dogecoin/etc
You need to disable the "run at startup" option in the client itself, as this would create a shortcut at the startup dir for running the client with the default data directory. Trying to change that shortcut will be futile as it will reset to the defaul form (IIRC whenever you look at options menu)

bat file code:
Code:
IF NOT EXIST .\DATA mkdir DATA
start bitcoin-qt.exe -min -datadir=.\DATA
exit

As you can see, it uses a relative subdirectory called DATA and located inside the client's folder.
It creates that directory if it doesn't exist because otherwise the client will error out saying the directory is missing and self terminate (instead of creating the directory)

Then you just need to put a shortcut to that bat file in the startup directory and set that shortcut to run minimized to avoid an unsightly command prompt coming up every time.
The reason I use "start" and "exit" is to ensure that the cmd prompt itself is gone after the program starts.

oh, and make sure to change bitcoin-qt.exe to litecoin / dogecoin / whatevercoin as needed

This is exactly what i've been looking for. 

many thanks

Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!