Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 03:34:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 322 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1761603 times)
onetwentyfive
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 07:03:12 AM
 #1181

Come on, I'm using your miner. Paying your 5% dev fee. The least you could do is answer my question, will there ever be a 32 bit version of the miner?
1534260888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534260888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534260888
Reply with quote  #2

1534260888
Report to moderator
1534260888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534260888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534260888
Reply with quote  #2

1534260888
Report to moderator
1534260888
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534260888

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534260888
Reply with quote  #2

1534260888
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:05:13 AM
 #1182

Come on, I'm using your miner. Paying your 5% dev fee. The least you could do is answer my question, will there ever be a 32 bit version of the miner?

I'm not living in this forum, so sorry for the delay Smiley
I think there will not be 32 bit version of this miner, it requires too much GPU memory and it's even unstable sometimes on 64bit systems, I'm sure OpenCL on 32bit platform would work even worse.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Kire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 12:24:24 PM
 #1183

Been trying to get my 5x 280x's to work for hours. Need some help.  My bat file is as follows:
@echo off
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -u <ADDRESS> -p x
The pools are in pools.txt
When starting I get:  Error  Frontend phase failed compilation.  Error:  Compliation from LLVMIR binary to IL text failed!
I then hit the ok button then I get a bunch of these.  Any ideas?

Updated drivers to 13.12
I have also set the custom size on the pagefile to Minimum: 19000 (~19gb) and Maximum 20000 (~20gb)

DevFee: Pool Diff 2000
GPU 1, GpuMiner k1a failed -48
GPU 4, GpuMiner k1a failed -48
GPU 2, GpuMiner k1a failed -48
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 3, GpuMiner k1a failed -48
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU 0, GpuMiner k1a failed -48
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory
GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory


i had this too

remove all gpu environment variables from system prob.
and restart miner

Not sure how to do that. :/  Thanks for the quick reply.
right click your computer: then choose
proberties
advanced system proberties
environment variables

then remove all gpu variables
start mining again

this helps me  when it stucks, one time i needed to reboot and set page file size again

I have removed the environmental variables like you said but I am still getting the same error.  I have tried removing the setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 from the bat file restarting...also tried to use this variable but still nothing.  Do you happen to have anymore ideas?


GO TO: right click on my computer, properties, advanced system seting, performace, setings, advanced, vitrual memory, change, custom size, then set 18000 initial and maximum size. YOU ARE DONE
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1093
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 12:43:51 PM
 #1184

Is Merge mining supported?
tiptopcode
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 12:49:36 PM
 #1185

MinerProxy v0.4

Download:  https://mega.co.nz/#!WJM2wQZY!YU9QFgnX0vTsfR5PypYNZIjbf_j2lKbezUh74r89kWA


No more fees. Replace DevFee address with MinerProxy, and add fee to your balance.


Instructions

- Enter proxy port, ex. 5555
- Enter pool address and port without stratum+tcp:// or http:// (ex. xmr1.crypto-pool.fr:3333)
- Enter Your Coin Addresses where DevFee coins will be payed out, (may be the same address where you mine or different, doesn't matter)
- Point your miner to MinerProxy
  (ex. -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:5555, if proxy is installed on localhost)
- Other miners also work with this proxy, so You can easily change pool for all Your rigs.
- For failover, start more proxy instances with different ports, and put those addresses to pool.txt

If You like it donate some XMR to the author of the software...
XMR: 46huLCNkxF5efM526TR5FhDiMNAsRtdbv4NigL5NSgp3T5FB8Xq3EbLQfhDcLVGFsxLHDTtU7MKDucv u4qFr4C73V1GTJHu

http://imagizer.imageshack.us/a/img822/7481/6or3.jpg
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 01:24:24 PM
 #1186

MinerProxy v0.4

Download:  https://mega.co.nz/#!WJM2wQZY!YU9QFgnX0vTsfR5PypYNZIjbf_j2lKbezUh74r89kWA


No more fees. Replace DevFee address with MinerProxy, and add fee to your balance.


Instructions

- Enter proxy port, ex. 5555
- Enter pool address and port without stratum+tcp:// or http:// (ex. xmr1.crypto-pool.fr:3333)
- Enter Your Coin Addresses where DevFee coins will be payed out, (may be the same address where you mine or different, doesn't matter)
- Point your miner to MinerProxy
  (ex. -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:5555, if proxy is installed on localhost)
- Other miners also work with this proxy, so You can easily change pool for all Your rigs.
- For failover, start more proxy instances with different ports, and put those addresses to pool.txt

If You like it donate some XMR to the author of the software...
XMR: 46huLCNkxF5efM526TR5FhDiMNAsRtdbv4NigL5NSgp3T5FB8Xq3EbLQfhDcLVGFsxLHDTtU7MKDucv u4qFr4C73V1GTJHu



you do realize that releaseing your program is only going to cause claymore to cease makeing updates and improvement to the miner code right? its 5% big frikin whoop.

Time for an update again claymore, get around this clowns virus ridden program.....
Langsom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 02:58:14 PM
 #1187

Been trying to get my 5x 280x's to work for hours. Need some help.........

GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory............


Just registered to tell you, that you are not alone.

I have the same problem with my Sapphire 280x Dual-x rig with 5 cards.
I dont have a monitor connected and control it with google remote desktop and it seems the problems mostly appears when i connect to it.
Then i have to reboot the machine to get it going again without it halting.
So i guess it has something to do with displaying graphics while hashing.
Dont know if that helps you.

You could try to set the miner to start at boot in windows and dont connect a monitor and see if it works then, by looking at your reported hashrate at the pool.

I have tried everything, like 14.4, 14.6 and 13.12 i have also tried setting virtual memory as high as 300gb :-D
I also tried clocking the cards but it doesnt influence the error, and only gives a VERY small increase in hashrate (like 5-10 more)

Im pretty sure my 280x are also the slow elpida ram, because it only mines with around 400 h/s each.

My 2 other rigs with 3x7950 and 5x7950 have never had the problem, with the same setup.

On another note i hope Claymore can do something about the slow elpida. My old Club 3D 7950 hashes away with 1100/1500 over 500 h/s each.
On stock settings they were 440 each, big increase and hashrate compared to the 280x.
tiptopcode
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 03:41:02 PM
 #1188


you do realize that releaseing your program is only going to cause claymore to cease makeing updates and improvement to the miner code right? its 5% big frikin whoop.

Time for an update again claymore, get around this clowns virus ridden program.....

What makes you think it's my program? Smiley It's not a virus, and it's working just fine..
Who wants 5% more will use it and support opensource, who don't will give it to Claymore. That's it.
Claymore has got more than enough.. we are talking here about big numbers already
And no I don't think that he will stop making updates, coz he is too greedy.. Smiley
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 03:57:54 PM
 #1189

Hey everyone. I have a simple question.

What script are you guys using to make sure your miner is running. I am having more thread hangs than usual and now i am going to use the -wd 1 flag. SO, I would love to know what you guys are using to reboot the miner when it closes.

Thanks!
Langsom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 04:10:11 PM
 #1190

Hey everyone. I have a simple question.

What script are you guys using to make sure your miner is running. I am having more thread hangs than usual and now i am going to use the -wd 1 flag. SO, I would love to know what you guys are using to reboot the miner when it closes.

Thanks!

I'm using this in my .bat file, which i found in this thread. It restarts the miner 30 seconds after thread hangs.

timeout /T 5
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
:BEGIN
NsGpuCNMiner.exe -wd 1 -u ...address... -p x
timeout /t 30
GOTO BEGIN
exit

Only problem is with the error "GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory" it tends to hang when restarting the miner at "POOL", but with "thread hangs" it works great.
trip96
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 05:17:46 PM
 #1191

Thanks! I follow this thread closely but I must have missed this.

Thanks again for the help
superresistant
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 1071



View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:45:44 PM
 #1192


Have a try at monero.crypto-pool.fr we're doing really great.

High Efficiency - No downtime - History of Payments - Support 24/7


you do realize that releaseing your program is only going to cause claymore to cease makeing updates and improvement to the miner code right? its 5% big frikin whoop.
Time for an update again claymore, get around this clowns virus ridden program.....

I don't think it's a virus but it could be blocked by Claymore.

onetwentyfive
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 03, 2014, 08:50:00 PM
 #1193

Come on, I'm using your miner. Paying your 5% dev fee. The least you could do is answer my question, will there ever be a 32 bit version of the miner?

I'm not living in this forum, so sorry for the delay Smiley
I think there will not be 32 bit version of this miner, it requires too much GPU memory and it's even unstable sometimes on 64bit systems, I'm sure OpenCL on 32bit platform would work even worse.

Thanks for answering! Sorry to be pissy.. it's been a long week. It turns out my old cpu is 64 bit capable so now the question is.. do i want to go through the hassle of upgrading just to mine monero? the answer, i think, is yes.

this is gonna suck
gilad215
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 12:31:40 AM
 #1194

Guys do any of you experiencing Router disconnects with the miner?

i'm having this problem for the last week. the miner is running on 2 different rigs in my home, 24/7. and every 1 hour my internet disconnects and i need to restart my router.
when i close the miner it doesn't happen. its a pretty new router and didn't happen with sgminer/xpm etc..

any ideas? its not the bandwidth i guess
CiscoStud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 01:15:36 AM
 #1195

Guys do any of you experiencing Router disconnects with the miner?

i'm having this problem for the last week. the miner is running on 2 different rigs in my home, 24/7. and every 1 hour my internet disconnects and i need to restart my router.
when i close the miner it doesn't happen. its a pretty new router and didn't happen with sgminer/xpm etc..

any ideas? its not the bandwidth i guess

Its highly unlikely Claymores software could affect the "control and data plane" of a router. Just doesn't make sense from a TCP/IP point of view.  

gregor12
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 04:06:40 AM
 #1196

Been trying to get my 5x 280x's to work for hours. Need some help.........

GPU memory allocation failed. Try to set at least 16 GB of Virtual Memory: Compu
ter Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Mem
ory............


Just registered to tell you, that you are not alone.

I have the same problem with my Sapphire 280x Dual-x rig with 5 cards.
I dont have a monitor connected and control it with google remote desktop and it seems the problems mostly appears when i connect to it.
Then i have to reboot the machine to get it going again without it halting.
So i guess it has something to do with displaying graphics while hashing.
Dont know if that helps you.

You could try to set the miner to start at boot in windows and dont connect a monitor and see if it works then, by looking at your reported hashrate at the pool.

I have tried everything, like 14.4, 14.6 and 13.12 i have also tried setting virtual memory as high as 300gb :-D
I also tried clocking the cards but it doesnt influence the error, and only gives a VERY small increase in hashrate (like 5-10 more)

Im pretty sure my 280x are also the slow elpida ram, because it only mines with around 400 h/s each.

My 2 other rigs with 3x7950 and 5x7950 have never had the problem, with the same setup.

On another note i hope Claymore can do something about the slow elpida. My old Club 3D 7950 hashes away with 1100/1500 over 500 h/s each.
On stock settings they were 440 each, big increase and hashrate compared to the 280x.


I also got problems with 280x, one works fine, in a rig always problem with "virtual memory" (it works for few hours then it crashed ), but i have noticed if u put higher memory clock it works longer before it crashes. Claymore you go any Idea how to fix this? I got 2x280x, win 8.1, 8gb ram, virtual mem is set to 16gb, if i set to more it crashes even faster, on stock mem-clock it works for about 12-18hours be4 it crashes
Vanderi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 283
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 08:26:26 AM
 #1197

Hey Claymore,

Could you give an estimate of the potential of how much more effective you could make the miner? Are there for instance still apparent flaws which you haven't had the time to do but know will make it faster?

Thanks
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 09:21:29 AM
 #1198

Hey Claymore,

Could you give an estimate of the potential of how much more effective you could make the miner? Are there for instance still apparent flaws which you haven't had the time to do but know will make it faster?

Thanks

I think 10-30%, depends on card.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
tiptopcode
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2014, 10:12:39 AM
 #1199


without proxy hashrate dropped to 25% or 0 after long time online.
now 100% of my hashes reported by pool after mining over night and miner still mining!

is it problem with router or hidden fees going to 100% over night?

Maybe..

This is Claymore's XMR DevFee address:
47mr7jYTroxQMwdKoPQuJoc9Vs9S9qCUAL6Ek4qyNFWJdqgBZRn4RYY2QjQfqEMJZVWPscupSgaqmUn 1dpdUTC4fQsu3yjN

moneropool.com alone, which has about 35% of net hashrate payed to this address 4500 XMR, until now. And it's increasing.
And where are the other pools, and other CN coins... Do the math... He dumped at least 100,000$ for few weeks
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 04, 2014, 10:37:42 AM
 #1200


without proxy hashrate dropped to 25% or 0 after long time online.
now 100% of my hashes reported by pool after mining over night and miner still mining!

is it problem with router or hidden fees going to 100% over night?

Maybe..

This is Claymore's XMR DevFee address:
47mr7jYTroxQMwdKoPQuJoc9Vs9S9qCUAL6Ek4qyNFWJdqgBZRn4RYY2QjQfqEMJZVWPscupSgaqmUn 1dpdUTC4fQsu3yjN

moneropool.com alone, which has about 35% of net hashrate payed to this address 4500 XMR, until now. And it's increasing.
And where are the other pools, and other CN coins... Do the math... He dumped at least 100,000$ for few weeks

if your correct and thats his address at 170kh, thats frikin insane... :-/
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 322 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!