Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2018, 11:52:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 327 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 1873748 times)
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 19, 2014, 01:09:56 PM
 #1481

is it possible to run this miner on a 2gb ram on the pc?

i dont believe it is.

whats the solution then?should i again buy 16gb ram?
1542153120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542153120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542153120
Reply with quote  #2

1542153120
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542153120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542153120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542153120
Reply with quote  #2

1542153120
Report to moderator
1542153120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542153120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542153120
Reply with quote  #2

1542153120
Report to moderator
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
July 19, 2014, 05:30:23 PM
 #1482

is it possible to run this miner on a 2gb ram on the pc?

i dont believe it is.

whats the solution then?should i again buy 16gb ram?

I use 4GB RAM in my rigs. 2GB is too small, it will fail on most configurations, there is no way to fix it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 06:44:16 PM
 #1483

is it possible to run this miner on a 2gb ram on the pc?

i dont believe it is.

whats the solution then?should i again buy 16gb ram?

All of my rigs run fine with 4GB ram.
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1046
Merit: 1005



View Profile
July 19, 2014, 08:51:40 PM
 #1484

CAn we mine infinium-8 coin with this miner?
I can not make setup Huh

atm, no.

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

smalltimer50
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 02:10:05 AM
 #1485

Anyone have some information on power consumption (with the latest claymore miner) compared to my rig running x11? Don't have a kill-a-watt to check my power consumption. Thanks!
MacHead2006
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 05:46:27 AM
 #1486

I have 2x7870 + 2x7970 4gpu runnin at 2gb RAM system windows 8.1
All ok.
cptfisher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 651
Merit: 505


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 07:20:57 AM
 #1487

smalltimer50 i use 2x hd6990 + 6950 and power consumption is around 520 - 570w for 1.4kh /s
same setup with same voltage and clock speeds for x11 gives me 7 mh /s @ 560- 570w

so powerconsumption is similar. if you have nvidia card i dont know as they are more suited for x11
gregor12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 07:45:03 AM
 #1488

Hey guys, does anyone have good core/mem clock for 290x? or u all run it at stocks?
runra
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 09:54:04 AM
 #1489

Hey guys, does anyone have good core/mem clock for 290x? or u all run it at stocks?

i'm have 1 gigabyte 290 non x use stocks because stock run about 700 h/s then i oc clock to 1100 run 730 h/s but power consumption increase about 20w. result  20w = 30 h/s it too bad for me.
Kablam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 01:45:51 PM
 #1490

please help me out here... i get warning about virtual memory even if its set to 16-32 gb... whats wrong?

i run windows 8.1 64bit, catalyst 14.7b 4Gb ram, 5x 280x.

do i need more ram? 
pinoyminer1977
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
July 20, 2014, 01:53:27 PM
 #1491

please help me out here... i get warning about virtual memory even if its set to 16-32 gb... whats wrong?

i run windows 8.1 64bit, catalyst 14.7b 4Gb ram, 5x 280x.

do i need more ram? 

This is on page 1:

For multi-GPU systems, set Virtual Memory size in Windows at least 16 GB:
"Computer Properties / Advanced System Settings / Performance / Advanced / Virtual Memory".

youe set your virtual memory to at least 16gb.
murders10
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 05:50:42 PM
 #1492

Hi

there is anyway to stop the miner from auto restart i really need to use the .bat script only  Huh
Arux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 500
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 21, 2014, 07:02:08 AM
 #1493

is it possible to run this miner on a 2gb ram on the pc?

i dont believe it is.

whats the solution then?should i again buy 16gb ram?

I use 4GB RAM in my rigs. 2GB is too small, it will fail on most configurations, there is no way to fix it.

yes but give it a try, it can be successful

i run this: windows7 64bit, 1Gb ram, 2xhd5870(1Gb vram), catalyst 13.12



it works. 376h/s for 2 hd5870 as expected
(the cpu is also mining and two wallet are stacking at the same time!)

i have another rig with 2Gb and 3xhd7950. it works too.

merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 07:07:09 AM
 #1494

does minergate still have stratum issue?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 07:12:44 AM
 #1495

does minergate still have stratum issue?

They fixed their bug but then also found bug on my side, I will release an update today.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 21, 2014, 11:14:07 AM
 #1496

does minergate still have stratum issue?

They fixed their bug but then also found bug on my side, I will release an update today.

any speed updates claymore?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 11:57:11 AM
 #1497

v6.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by 2-3% for all cards.
- Reduced number of outdated shares dramatically.
- Improved "-a" option, now you can specify mining mode for every card separately.
- Fixed bug with Stratum support for Minergate pool.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
mafostedu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 12:03:34 PM
 #1498

v6.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by 2-3% for all cards.
- Reduced number of outdated shares dramatically.
- Improved "-a" option, now you can specify mining mode for every card separately.
- Fixed bug with Stratum support for Minergate pool.

Link  Huh

Mega is still down for about a month now & google drive link doesn't contain v6.0 !
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 12:07:50 PM
 #1499

v6.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by 2-3% for all cards.
- Reduced number of outdated shares dramatically.
- Improved "-a" option, now you can specify mining mode for every card separately.
- Fixed bug with Stratum support for Minergate pool.

Link  Huh

Mega is still down for about a month now & google drive link doesn't contain v6.0 !

Uploaded to google disk too, check it now.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
mafostedu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 12:17:02 PM
 #1500

v6.0 is available:

- Improved mining speed by 2-3% for all cards.
- Reduced number of outdated shares dramatically.
- Improved "-a" option, now you can specify mining mode for every card separately.
- Fixed bug with Stratum support for Minergate pool.

Link  Huh

Mega is still down for about a month now & google drive link doesn't contain v6.0 !

Uploaded to google disk too, check it now.

Thanks  Cool
Pages: « 1 ... 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 [75] 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 ... 327 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!