Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2019, 08:09:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 328 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.3  (Read 2079630 times)
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 01:29:48 PM
 #261

Running AMD driver 14.4 gets me 580 h/s.

Copying the AMD opencl files from the 13.12 driver package to the same folder as the GPU miner gets me 810h/s and less error messages, while still on 14.4 driver

Keep your new driver, download the old 13.12 driver from
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%207%20-%2064
and only run the first step of the installer, that unzips the files to the c:\amd folder, then exit the installation.
Then copy the amdocl* and amd_opencl* to the GPU miner folder from
c:\AMD\Support\13-12_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\B165829\

Would be nice to have the files included with the miner, but I guess there is a small copyright issue...
1548014991
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548014991

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548014991
Reply with quote  #2

1548014991
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 08, 2014, 02:32:58 PM
 #262

Running AMD driver 14.4 gets me 580 h/s.

Copying the AMD opencl files from the 13.12 driver package to the same folder as the GPU miner gets me 810h/s and less error messages, while still on 14.4 driver

Keep your new driver, download the old 13.12 driver from
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%207%20-%2064
and only run the first step of the installer, that unzips the files to the c:\amd folder, then exit the installation.
Then copy the amdocl* and amd_opencl* to the GPU miner folder from
c:\AMD\Support\13-12_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\B165829\

Would be nice to have the files included with the miner, but I guess there is a small copyright issue...

how do you tell how many errors your getting? and what cards and how many??
pwstegman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 03:02:31 PM
 #263

Hi All

Great miner Thank you....i have checked through the thread ....i need to know how to disable Overclocking

Many Thanks

Reset your bios to default settings
JohnnyKovak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 03:36:41 PM
 #264

Hi All

Great miner Thank you....i have checked through the thread ....i need to know how to disable Overclocking

Many Thanks

Reset your bios to default settings
Thanks man but What bios Were....Sorry
xxnirvana69xx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 04:27:32 PM
 #265

FWIW, it runs on 5870 as well, but not very fast. My initial testing shows about 80-90 H/s per 5870.  Tongue

At least you're getting that lol. I only see 35H/s from my 6670.
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 05:16:31 PM
 #266



how do you tell how many errors your getting? and what cards and how many??

Getting actual miner error codes with 14.4 driver, as in missing OpenCL function bla bla during start up, still working but slow.
3x 7970 underclocked to 850MHz gets me 825h/s with 13.12 driver, about 275H/s per card@850MHz@0.912V

Trying higher clocks and other driver versions now...
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 08, 2014, 05:21:05 PM
 #267

my miner is getting share to small error all of a sudden, any possible ideas why, i have changed pools and its the same still. only 2 280x's with this issue...


06/09/14-02:48:46 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 1)
06/09/14-02:49:03 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:03 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultys

Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.org' <198.199.79.100> port 80
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 5000
06/09/14-02:49:09 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:09 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:09 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultys

Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.org' <198.199.79.100> port 80
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 5000
06/09/14-02:49:11 - New job received
Speed: 729 h/s, TotalHashes: 53K, DevHashes: 2K Mining time: 00:01
06/09/14-02:49:17 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:23 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultys

Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.org' <198.199.79.100> port 80
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 5000
06/09/14-02:49:28 - New job received
Speed: 717 h/s, TotalHashes: 69K, DevHashes: 3K Mining time: 00:01
06/09/14-02:49:39 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 1)
06/09/14-02:49:48 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 1)
06/09/14-02:49:48 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 1)
06/09/14-02:49:59 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:59 - New job received
Speed: 727 h/s, TotalHashes: 88K, DevHashes: 4K Mining time: 00:02
Outdated share found - skip
06/09/14-02:50:15 - SHARE FOUND (target 10000) - (GPU 1)
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 07:39:00 PM
 #268

Testing older AMD drivers, by putting the AMD OpenCL (amd_opencl*.dll and amdocl*.dll )files in the same folder as the miner:

13.4 - Gives out of memory errors (GPU memory allocation failed)
13.9 - Similar performance as 13.12
13.12 - Baseline
14.4 - A lot slower, about 25% and gives error codes at startup
14.6 beta - A lot slower, about 25% and complains about "bad performance mode" at startup
hashfun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:16:29 PM
 #269

Hello,

Today i test some state on CPU Corei7 and GPU 7970/280x  on Stock speed.

Still CPU mining is more profitable then GPU.  Correct me if i wrong.

GPU 7970

 Last Share Submitted: 9 minutes ago
 Hash Rate: 283.33 H/sec
 Total Hashes Submitted: 3046000
 Total Paid: 0.041208821681 MRO

Core i7
 Last Share Submitted: 9 minutes ago
 Hash Rate: 74.85 H/sec
 Total Hashes Submitted: 1609391
 Total Paid: 0.110083097403 XMR


GPU submitted 3046000 and get paid : 0.041208821681 MRO

CPU submitted 1609391 and get paid:  0.110083097403 MRO.


so its mean we mine for Dev only?

Again correct me if i wrong

zzzman20
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:40:24 PM
 #270

Running AMD driver 14.4 gets me 580 h/s.

Copying the AMD opencl files from the 13.12 driver package to the same folder as the GPU miner gets me 810h/s and less error messages, while still on 14.4 driver

Keep your new driver, download the old 13.12 driver from
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%207%20-%2064
and only run the first step of the installer, that unzips the files to the c:\amd folder, then exit the installation.
Then copy the amdocl* and amd_opencl* to the GPU miner folder from
c:\AMD\Support\13-12_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\B165829\

Would be nice to have the files included with the miner, but I guess there is a small copyright issue...

What cards are you using? Is that 810 h/s per card?
LivingDeath
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 10:11:17 PM
 #271




Example :

Type this in a command prompt or make a batch file :

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
C:\Path_to_miner\NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.crypto-pool.fr:6666 -u your_address_here -p x





if I want it to be send direct to an exchange adress is this possible when I write the adress in the command-line or what should I do with the payment_ID?
zzzman20
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 01:30:40 AM
 #272

You can't send directly to an exchange, send you your local wallet. Then hold them and stop dumping on the exchanges plz ok thnks
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 02:00:55 AM
 #273

Claymore any fix for the dropping GPU activity related to VM error?
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 02:44:38 AM
 #274

Hello,

Today i test some state on CPU Corei7 and GPU 7970/280x  on Stock speed.

Still CPU mining is more profitable then GPU.  Correct me if i wrong.

GPU 7970

 Last Share Submitted: 9 minutes ago
 Hash Rate: 283.33 H/sec
 Total Hashes Submitted: 3046000
 Total Paid: 0.041208821681 MRO

Core i7
 Last Share Submitted: 9 minutes ago
 Hash Rate: 74.85 H/sec
 Total Hashes Submitted: 1609391
 Total Paid: 0.110083097403 XMR


GPU submitted 3046000 and get paid : 0.041208821681 MRO

CPU submitted 1609391 and get paid:  0.110083097403 MRO.


so its mean we mine for Dev only?

Again correct me if i wrong



That doesn't make sense at all.  BTW, why are you only getting 74.85 for your CPU?  That's way low.

But by your own shares, you should get a bit more then 3 times the coins for the GPU.

How do you know how much you made for each?  Do you have two wallet addresses and use a different one for each?

My suggestion only as a test would be to generate 2 new wallet addresses for a different coin you have not mined in the last day such as Quazar (QCN).  Setup and run both the CPU and GPU at the same time for that other coin for say 1 hour.  After an hour switch back to XMR and then wait until the coins come in from QCN.  This will prove exactly how much differernce there is without the chance of polluting your results since you have already been mining XMR.

OR

Just generate 2 brand new wallet addresses for XMR and use them for the test.  Just make sure you haven't used either address before.  This will give you clean results.

Carlo
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 09, 2014, 05:07:03 AM
 #275

any news or temp fix's for gpu's randomly dropping in multi card rigs yet?
svetliopi44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 07:00:23 AM
 #276

Guys, to me there is a big difference than what shows me the program and what my pool account as hash.
To you is there such a difference. It is more than 30% yield by making graphics unreasonable.

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1276

Miners developer


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 08:08:14 AM
 #277

Anyone who has problems with dropping hashrate after some time - send me PM with detailed description of your system (Windows, Catalyst, CPU, GPUs) and I will send you version with extended debug log for tests.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
nrg_wolf
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 09, 2014, 08:31:46 AM
 #278

Anyone who has problems with dropping hashrate after some time - send me PM with detailed description of your system (Windows, Catalyst, CPU, GPUs) and I will send you version with extended debug log for tests.
Pm'ed ya dev...
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 08:57:38 AM
 #279

Guys, to me there is a big difference than what shows me the program and what my pool account as hash.
To you is there such a difference. It is more than 30% yield by making graphics unreasonable.

yes,i have the same problem.I mine at monero.com and gpu miner shows 1606kh/s and i should be getting  8.25xmr-% dev fee+%2 miner fee:7.6xmr  with current difficulty but i only got 6.8 xmr today.Either miner values are not correct or pool takes more than %2.
svetliopi44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 11:44:03 AM
 #280

My platforms show 2.8KH.
Pool shows me 2.4KH.
Some deceive us , but who?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 328 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!