Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2017, 04:09:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 200 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote GPU Miner v9.7  (Read 750059 times)
Keyboard-Mash
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 08:15:08 AM
 #261

it would be more ideal to run it from a dedicated rig. althou you can cpu mine and game with no issues....

I've got a few that are dedicated, but the one I use all the time has a couple of good GPU's too that aren't doing anything when they're not drafting Wink

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487866183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487866183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487866183
Reply with quote  #2

1487866183
Report to moderator
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:51:49 AM
 #262

it would be more ideal to run it from a dedicated rig. althou you can cpu mine and game with no issues....

I've got a few that are dedicated, but the one I use all the time has a couple of good GPU's too that aren't doing anything when they're not drafting Wink



just switch off the miner when your useing it is about the best option ya have.
glinko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 10:31:25 AM
 #263

My 6 Asus r9 280x rig give me 2084 h/s. It's like ~10 mro/day (2 days mining) and it's like 0.019btc/day . It's not profitable now.
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 11:29:17 AM
 #264

My 6 Asus r9 280x rig give me 2084 h/s. It's like ~10 mro/day (2 days mining) and it's like 0.019btc/day . It's not profitable now.

profit is profit, is 0.019 btc not good enough or something? add some more cards 4 280x, 2 7950 and 1 6950, fully sick i know make 0.030 btc and iam happy with that considering how unprofitable scrypt X11 and X13 are. scrypt-N is a pile of monkey dung so iam not gonna count that.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 11:31:31 AM
 #265

My 6 Asus r9 280x rig give me 2084 h/s. It's like ~10 mro/day (2 days mining) and it's like 0.019btc/day . It's not profitable now.

profit is profit, is 0.019 btc not good enough or something? add some more cards 4 280x, 2 7950 and 1 6950, fully sick i know make 0.030 btc and iam happy with that considering how unprofitable scrypt X11 and X13 are. scrypt-N is a pile of monkey dung so iam not gonna count that.

Depends on how much you pay for power. You might be losing money if you factor that in.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1Jp2R7dF9gYr872FkXiap2MaYaHNEfwWhZ -- XMR: 42QWoLF7pdwMcTXDviJvNkWEHJ4TXnMBh2Cx6HNkVAW57E48Zfw6wLwDUYFDYJAqY7PLJUTz9cHWB5C4wUA7UJPu5wPf4sZ -- GPG Key ID: 0x88CBE71ADD5FB10F
JohnnyKovak
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 12:19:13 PM
 #266

Hi All

Great miner Thank you....i have checked through the thread ....i need to know how to disable Overclocking

Many Thanks
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 01:29:48 PM
 #267

Running AMD driver 14.4 gets me 580 h/s.

Copying the AMD opencl files from the 13.12 driver package to the same folder as the GPU miner gets me 810h/s and less error messages, while still on 14.4 driver

Keep your new driver, download the old 13.12 driver from
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%207%20-%2064
and only run the first step of the installer, that unzips the files to the c:\amd folder, then exit the installation.
Then copy the amdocl* and amd_opencl* to the GPU miner folder from
c:\AMD\Support\13-12_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\B165829\

Would be nice to have the files included with the miner, but I guess there is a small copyright issue...
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 02:32:58 PM
 #268

Running AMD driver 14.4 gets me 580 h/s.

Copying the AMD opencl files from the 13.12 driver package to the same folder as the GPU miner gets me 810h/s and less error messages, while still on 14.4 driver

Keep your new driver, download the old 13.12 driver from
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%207%20-%2064
and only run the first step of the installer, that unzips the files to the c:\amd folder, then exit the installation.
Then copy the amdocl* and amd_opencl* to the GPU miner folder from
c:\AMD\Support\13-12_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\B165829\

Would be nice to have the files included with the miner, but I guess there is a small copyright issue...

how do you tell how many errors your getting? and what cards and how many??
pwstegman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 03:02:31 PM
 #269

Hi All

Great miner Thank you....i have checked through the thread ....i need to know how to disable Overclocking

Many Thanks

Reset your bios to default settings
JohnnyKovak
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 03:36:41 PM
 #270

Hi All

Great miner Thank you....i have checked through the thread ....i need to know how to disable Overclocking

Many Thanks

Reset your bios to default settings
Thanks man but What bios Were....Sorry
xxnirvana69xx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 04:27:32 PM
 #271

FWIW, it runs on 5870 as well, but not very fast. My initial testing shows about 80-90 H/s per 5870.  Tongue

At least you're getting that lol. I only see 35H/s from my 6670.
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 05:16:31 PM
 #272



how do you tell how many errors your getting? and what cards and how many??

Getting actual miner error codes with 14.4 driver, as in missing OpenCL function bla bla during start up, still working but slow.
3x 7970 underclocked to 850MHz gets me 825h/s with 13.12 driver, about 275H/s per card@850MHz@0.912V

Trying higher clocks and other driver versions now...
nrg_wolf
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 05:21:05 PM
 #273

my miner is getting share to small error all of a sudden, any possible ideas why, i have changed pools and its the same still. only 2 280x's with this issue...


06/09/14-02:48:46 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 1)
06/09/14-02:49:03 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:03 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultys

Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.org' <198.199.79.100> port 80
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 5000
06/09/14-02:49:09 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:09 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:09 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultys

Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.org' <198.199.79.100> port 80
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 5000
06/09/14-02:49:11 - New job received
Speed: 729 h/s, TotalHashes: 53K, DevHashes: 2K Mining time: 00:01
06/09/14-02:49:17 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:23 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultys

Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.org' <198.199.79.100> port 80
Stratum - Connected
Pool Diff 5000
06/09/14-02:49:28 - New job received
Speed: 717 h/s, TotalHashes: 69K, DevHashes: 3K Mining time: 00:01
06/09/14-02:49:39 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 1)
06/09/14-02:49:48 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 1)
06/09/14-02:49:48 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 1)
06/09/14-02:49:59 - SHARE FOUND (target 5000) - (GPU 0)
06/09/14-02:49:59 - New job received
Speed: 727 h/s, TotalHashes: 88K, DevHashes: 4K Mining time: 00:02
Outdated share found - skip
06/09/14-02:50:15 - SHARE FOUND (target 10000) - (GPU 1)
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 07:39:00 PM
 #274

Testing older AMD drivers, by putting the AMD OpenCL (amd_opencl*.dll and amdocl*.dll )files in the same folder as the miner:

13.4 - Gives out of memory errors (GPU memory allocation failed)
13.9 - Similar performance as 13.12
13.12 - Baseline
14.4 - A lot slower, about 25% and gives error codes at startup
14.6 beta - A lot slower, about 25% and complains about "bad performance mode" at startup
hashfun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:16:29 PM
 #275

Hello,

Today i test some state on CPU Corei7 and GPU 7970/280x  on Stock speed.

Still CPU mining is more profitable then GPU.  Correct me if i wrong.

GPU 7970

 Last Share Submitted: 9 minutes ago
 Hash Rate: 283.33 H/sec
 Total Hashes Submitted: 3046000
 Total Paid: 0.041208821681 MRO

Core i7
 Last Share Submitted: 9 minutes ago
 Hash Rate: 74.85 H/sec
 Total Hashes Submitted: 1609391
 Total Paid: 0.110083097403 XMR


GPU submitted 3046000 and get paid : 0.041208821681 MRO

CPU submitted 1609391 and get paid:  0.110083097403 MRO.


so its mean we mine for Dev only?

Again correct me if i wrong

zzzman20
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:40:24 PM
 #276

Running AMD driver 14.4 gets me 580 h/s.

Copying the AMD opencl files from the 13.12 driver package to the same folder as the GPU miner gets me 810h/s and less error messages, while still on 14.4 driver

Keep your new driver, download the old 13.12 driver from
http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop/previous?os=Windows%207%20-%2064
and only run the first step of the installer, that unzips the files to the c:\amd folder, then exit the installation.
Then copy the amdocl* and amd_opencl* to the GPU miner folder from
c:\AMD\Support\13-12_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\B165829\

Would be nice to have the files included with the miner, but I guess there is a small copyright issue...

What cards are you using? Is that 810 h/s per card?
LivingDeath
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77

Dawn of the Noob


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 10:11:17 PM
 #277




Example :

Type this in a command prompt or make a batch file :

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
C:\Path_to_miner\NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://monero.crypto-pool.fr:6666 -u your_address_here -p x





if I want it to be send direct to an exchange adress is this possible when I write the adress in the command-line or what should I do with the payment_ID?

wat
zzzman20
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 01:30:40 AM
 #278

You can't send directly to an exchange, send you your local wallet. Then hold them and stop dumping on the exchanges plz ok thnks
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 02:00:55 AM
 #279

Claymore any fix for the dropping GPU activity related to VM error?
cayars
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 02:44:38 AM
 #280

Hello,

Today i test some state on CPU Corei7 and GPU 7970/280x  on Stock speed.

Still CPU mining is more profitable then GPU.  Correct me if i wrong.

GPU 7970

 Last Share Submitted: 9 minutes ago
 Hash Rate: 283.33 H/sec
 Total Hashes Submitted: 3046000
 Total Paid: 0.041208821681 MRO

Core i7
 Last Share Submitted: 9 minutes ago
 Hash Rate: 74.85 H/sec
 Total Hashes Submitted: 1609391
 Total Paid: 0.110083097403 XMR


GPU submitted 3046000 and get paid : 0.041208821681 MRO

CPU submitted 1609391 and get paid:  0.110083097403 MRO.


so its mean we mine for Dev only?

Again correct me if i wrong



That doesn't make sense at all.  BTW, why are you only getting 74.85 for your CPU?  That's way low.

But by your own shares, you should get a bit more then 3 times the coins for the GPU.

How do you know how much you made for each?  Do you have two wallet addresses and use a different one for each?

My suggestion only as a test would be to generate 2 new wallet addresses for a different coin you have not mined in the last day such as Quazar (QCN).  Setup and run both the CPU and GPU at the same time for that other coin for say 1 hour.  After an hour switch back to XMR and then wait until the coins come in from QCN.  This will prove exactly how much differernce there is without the chance of polluting your results since you have already been mining XMR.

OR

Just generate 2 brand new wallet addresses for XMR and use them for the test.  Just make sure you haven't used either address before.  This will give you clean results.

Carlo
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 200 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!